The last month plus killed of season 4-6 of Adam -12. I have fond memories of this show from childhood and been watching on ME-TV. Bought some I haven't seen in almost 40 years. Well worth the easy price from Amazon.
I'm a BIG fan of old westerns and I have to say that aside from Wanted Dead or Alive ,Tales of Wells Fargo Season 1-2 is a great series. I am now on the last disc and this show is really addicting tho many of the shows in this tin litho set are actually seasons 3+. Still a MUST have for fans of old western shows. Great story , drama ,morals, etc.
From Blockbuster.com been watching TrueBlood first 2 seasons. Guiltily addicting.
So what are you watching and would you recommend?
I don't get to watch much teevee, but since I was off work today watched the Conan dvd with jason Momoa. I also watched a dvd of musician Roland Kirk. Found both of these at a used dvd/cd shop.
"Voyage To The Bottom Of The Sea". I'm still working on the first season. This was a great show. At first it mostly involved espionage/commie plots, but later it got all MONSTERED UP! Can't wait! >:D
Original version of The Outer Limits. Having watched The Twilight Zone series not so far back, I find Outer Limits to be (generally) not of the sams level of quality. Still, plenty of good epsides in between.
Rob
The Fugitive
Thriller
The Outer Limits
Doctor Who: Revenge Of the Cybermen
Torchwood season 1
Kolchak: The Night Stalker
Dollhouse
I'm on disc 4 of M-Squad starring Lee Marvin. The 3rd time in as many years of going thru this one. Cool 50+ Y.O crime/detective show albeit some abrupt endings here and there. Not as cool the 3rd time around but still a high recommend for fans of the genre. Right now it's on Amazon for under $50 for over 100 episodes. Ya can't go wrong.
The Land of ( Meep Zorp)
Saturday Morning Cartoons: 1970s Vol. 2
Reeeeeal sweet stuff, that's all I'm gonna say. The other volumes in this series look pretty darn interesting too, most of 'em. This one has an episode of "Danger Island" from The Banana Splits. Wowwy wow.
Flinstones : season five.
Just finished the U.K.'s Wire In The Blood - truly got hooked on it! I alternated it with the Columbo series, which was a great flashback - Falk's the best! Planning to start Man With A Camera - a series starring Charles Bronson from the late 50's. Never seen it before, but looking forward to checking it out. Took a break from Dark Shadows - love the show, but have to be in the proper state of mind to get the most out of it. Watch a couple of the old Fleischer/Famous Superman cartoons from the 40's every so often, too. They're awesome! One called "The Arctic Giant" is a predecessor of GODZILLA!
Just started Season 3 of The Bionc Woman.
Dark shadows periodically. Started with Resurrection of BC and now at the cusp of "Bride of Adam" storyline where Eve is given life.
Been wanting to watch Archer series
Caught up on CSI seasons now current
"From the Earth to the Moon". 12 one-hour episodes about NASA and the Apollo moon program -- best mini-series ever! Makes you think about the great things this country used to do when we put our minds to it. Produced by Tom Hanks for HBO.
Addam's Family
Planet.of the Apes
UFO
Quote from: Wicked Lester on March 06, 2013, 07:38:43 PM
I'm on disc 4 of M-Squad starring Lee Marvin. The 3rd time in as many years of going thru this one. Cool 50+ Y.O crime/detective show albeit some abrupt endings here and there. Not as cool the 3rd time around but still a high recommend for fans of the genre. Right now it's on Amazon for under $50 for over 100 episodes. Ya can't go wrong.
M- Squad was a great show. A few other shows that were cut from the same cloth as this are
Highway Patrol, The Felony Squad & Peter Gunn.
You just can't go wrong with most programs & shows from this era.
Various episodes of "The Twilight Zone". I have the whole series.
I find I like some of the less popular episodes, like the one with Andy Devine where is is a world class liar that is abducted by aliens in a flying saucer - and no one believes him.
It is funny how many stories are variations of "The Gift of the Magi" and "The Monkey's Paw". A lot of "be careful what you wish for" themed stories.
The last episode watched was "The Howling Man" (the Devil held captive by a religious order is let go by a visitor). Creepy stuff. It ends with a nod to "Pandora's Box".
Six Million Dollar Man- Pilot movies and Season1
I've been enjoying my Avengers/Emma Peel mega set (the one with 16 DVDS) that I bought for a merely $25.00, way back when. The opening credit sequence is memorable--we used to pick out that theme on our piano!
I currently watching the Planet of the Apes t.v. series. As well as the cartoon series.
Amazon Women on the Moon
the first scene with Arsenio Hall steals the show
PG 13, viewer discretion advised...
old B movie cheese
Amazon Women on the Moon (1987) (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5a_9uekJ92Y#)
Quote from: The Batman on March 26, 2013, 11:03:27 PM
Amazon Women on the Moon
the first scene with Arsenio Hall steals the show
PG 13, viewer discretion advised...
old B movie cheese
Amazon Women on the Moon (1987) (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5a_9uekJ92Y#)
Was Amazon a television. series? I though Amazon Women was a movie?
Wacky Races
Milton The Monster
Kolchak The Night Stalker (again!, never get tired of it, too bad there were only 20 episodes :()
Quote from: horrorhunter on March 27, 2013, 06:10:49 PM
Wacky Races
Milton The Monster
Kolchak The Night Stalker (again!, never get tired of it, too bad there were only 20 episodes :()
Kolchak... was a great series. I wasn't aware that this was on DVD- looking into it while I have the time :)
Johnny Quest
Quote from: marsattacks666 on March 28, 2013, 03:24:12 PM
Johnny Quest
The original Jonny Quest can't be beat. It's the best cartoon in the history of cartoons. Too bad it ran so far over budget and they only did that one season. Just think of all the great episodes that could have been. Those times are long gone and now we are deluged by animated dreck. Thank the fates for DVD.
Quote from: horrorhunter on March 28, 2013, 04:32:12 PM
The original Jonny Quest can't be beat. It's the best cartoon in the history of cartoons. Too bad it ran so far over budget and they only did that one season. Just think of all the great episodes that could have been. Those times are long gone and now we are deluged by animated dreck. Thank the fates for DVD.
;D
Classic
Quote from: McDougals House of Horror on March 08, 2013, 07:17:39 PM
"From the Earth to the Moon". 12 one-hour episodes about NASA and the Apollo moon program -- best mini-series ever! Makes you think about the great things this country used to do when we put our minds to it. Produced by Tom Hanks for HBO.
Me too, and I share your sentiments. Terrific doc.
Also, watching episodes of "Columbo". LOVE that show!
Monster Squad
Quote from: horrorhunter on March 28, 2013, 04:32:12 PM
The original Jonny Quest can't be beat. It's the best cartoon in the history of cartoons. Too bad it ran so far over budget and they only did that one season. Just think of all the great episodes that could have been. Those times are long gone and now we are deluged by animated dreck. Thank the fates for DVD.
Agreed in full.
With 'toons, there is JQ and then there is everything else.
Quote from: horrorhunter on March 27, 2013, 06:10:49 PM
Wacky Races
"Muttley, you snickering hound!" I always got a big kick out of Dick Dastardly.
Spiderman (1967)
I am starting to watch Star Trek from the 1960's. I watched an an episode last week on MeTV and decided to start watching them one- by- one now. So far only three but I'll get caught up quickly enough as they are only about 48 minutes each.
Flintstones
Yancy Derringer 1959 western series
Been a long time. I bought season 1-2 of The X-Files. Halfway thru season 1. Don't like the later seasons with The cigarette Man and all that conspiracy crap.
Most earlier episodes are pretty good so far.
I finally got Season 7 of Tales from the Crypt and watched a few of those with the family last week.....I still haven't even finished Season 6!!
Columbo and The Rockford Files
Batman(1966)
Slowly making my way through various box sets of Thriller, Suspense and Four Star Playhouse.
Quote from: Illoman on May 21, 2013, 08:22:20 PM
Slowly making my way through various box sets of Thriller, Suspense and Four Star Playhouse.
Thriller is VERY enjoyable. I was a little too young to catch it when it first aired. I was ecstatic when the complete Thriller boxed DVD set was released a few years ago. Superior show. Thanks, Boris. :angel:
Oh yeah, I'm watching Addams Family, Hammer House Of Horror, Way Out!, and The Milton The Monster Show, recently to now.
Munsters
Dexter marathon
Enjoy our friendly neighborhood serial killer while he lasts -- sadly, this coming season is the last one :( :( :( :( :( :(
(http://download.ultradownloads.com.br/wallpaper/282359_Papel-de-Parede-Dexter-Have-a-Killer-Day_800x600.jpg)
24 (feeling aggressive and pressed for time? JacK Bauer can help with that,lol)
Longmire (new show, season 1 streaming on Netflix and available on dvd, season 2 starts Monday) 50-ish Wyoming Sheriff
Spiderman 1967
Quote from: McDougals House of Horror on May 25, 2013, 09:23:58 AM
Enjoy our friendly neighborhood serial killer while he lasts -- sadly, this coming season is the last one :( :( :( :( :( :(
(http://download.ultradownloads.com.br/wallpaper/282359_Papel-de-Parede-Dexter-Have-a-Killer-Day_800x600.jpg)
Thanks! I know. :( But i'd rather it go out with eight great seasons , than get dragged on and possibly lose it's charm after awhile. It is such a great show though.
I totally agree Howler-- in the past I didn't normally watch series because I didn't want to commit the time, but Dexter was so unique and addictive that I've seen every episode, most of them more than once. I'll miss it, but at least "Bates Motel" is shaping up to be quite a watchable replacement. And season 2 of Holliston on Fearnet should be entertaining too.
Quote from: McDougals House of Horror on May 25, 2013, 06:08:52 PM
I totally agree Howler-- in the past I didn't normally watch series because I didn't want to commit the time, but Dexter was so unique and addictive that I've seen every episode, most of them more than once. I'll miss it, but at least "Bates Motel" is shaping up to be quite a watchable replacement. And season 2 of Holliston on Fearnet should be entertaining too.
I hear good things about both of those shows. I'll have to check them out at some point.
Currently watching season 3 of "Babylon 5"
My wife and I are watching Bewitched. We have seasons from 1 to 4. I would like to find season5 and then after that I don't really want to own any more. That was after Dick York quit. Now that my son has moved out and now my daughte just dropped the bomb on us that she is moving out with her boyfriend all within 7 months of each other, we find ourselves with spare time and a empty house. So we are starting to go through the DVD TV series that we have, I just got the Planet of the Apes TV series and I found Night Gallery season 1 so now I have all of those. My wife said she would watch all the tv series we have. I wonder if she will watch Kolchack with me or The Incredible Hulk. Time will tell.
Starting season 2 of The X-Files. I'd give season 1 a 3 outta 5 rating. Some really good episodes that sucked us in where nothing else mattered ,but a few episodes that were boooring.
Loved the recent "Bates Motel", "Following", "Walking Dead" and "The Americans"(very exciting show). Looking forward to "Dexter" in a month.
I am currently watching subtitled episodes of Taiyo Sentai ("Solar Squadron")Sun Vulcan, Toei's 1981 super sentai series. It's pretty good and fun-sentai series usually have ridiculous monsters, outrageous action and rather dramatic plotlines(unlike the US adaptations Power Rangers, which leave the drama-including deaths of innocent bystanders, villians and main characters-out for American kiddies).
I have been watching Bates Motel, Walking Dead, and just started watching Dr. Who! And Hemlock Grove!
UFO
The Young Ones
Quote from: marsattacks666 on June 02, 2013, 12:46:42 PM
The Young Ones
Awesome show! I still have my Rhino vhs tapes, I was actually just talking with my brother the other day about the show and telling him I would transfer them to dvd for him........I had no idea they released these on dvd!
Quote from: zombiehorror on June 02, 2013, 01:33:17 PM
Awesome show! I still have my Rhino vhs tapes, I was actually just talking with my brother the other day about the show and telling him I would transfer them to dvd for him........I had no idea they released these on dvd!
Actually.....I transferred my VHS to DVD as well. I wonder if the show was ever formatted to DVD? Hmmm.
Quote from: marsattacks666 on June 02, 2013, 01:39:55 PM
Actually.....I transferred my VHS to DVD as well. I wonder if the show was ever formatted to DVD? Hmmm.
Yep! I actually looked it up after your post and there have actually been two seperate collections released, though niether sounds perfect!
Currently re-watching The Wire. I'm in the middle of season 3. Quite possibly, the best show on TV.
I'm also watching season 1 of Star Trek.
Mickey Mouse Club serial - The Hardy Boys: Mystery of the Applegate Treasure.
I saw it when it first aired in 1956. It was introduced on Monday, Oct 1, 1956 when I was nine years old and ran Mon.-Fri. for two months. (I turned ten on Oct. 16, 1956.)
I liked it then, and I like it now.
Benny Hill, i miss that guy.
Quote from: BaronNightshade on June 05, 2013, 07:54:14 AM
Benny Hill, i miss that guy.
I miss "Hill's Angels" even more. ;)
Jammin' Mamas. Season two.
Quote from: BaronNightshade on June 05, 2013, 07:54:14 AM
Benny Hill, i miss that guy.
Benny passed away quite young. He
was hilarious.
Quote from: Monsters For Sale on June 05, 2013, 05:55:52 AM
Mickey Mouse Club serial - The Hardy Boys: Mystery of the Applegate Treasure.
I saw it when it first aired in 1956. It was introduced on Monday, Oct 1, 1956 when I was nine years old and ran Mon.-Fri. for two months. (I turned ten on Oct. 16, 1956.)
I liked it then, and I like it now.
Wow, MFS I have the same warm remembraces as you about watching that Hardy Boys serial (made from Dixon's book called The Tower Treaure) -- "Gold doubloons and pieces of eight, handed down to Applegate". Couldn't wait for the next episode!!...(http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/reviews/190/1167691953.jpg)
(http://fromscreentotheme.com/img2098.jpg)
Quote from: Paladin on June 27, 2013, 05:28:30 PM
Benny passed away quite young. He was hilarious.
I like you more all the time.
Spiderman(1967)
Quote from: McDougals House of Horror on June 27, 2013, 05:50:16 PM
Wow, MFS I have the exact same warm remembraces as you about watching that Hardy Boys serial (made from Dixon's book called The Tower Treaure) -- "Gold doubloons and pieces of eight, handed down to Applegate". Couldn't wait for next episode!!...
That theme song was seared into my head back in 1956. It was sung by Thurl Ravenscroft, the voice of Kelloggs' Tony the Tiger.
I wish I could find a copy of the 2nd Mickey Mouse Club Hardy Boys serial: "The Mystery of Ghost Farm".
I never saw it and Disney has not released it on DVD. It aired too long ago for any homemade tape copies to have been made.
Maybe I'll watch my DVD of "Spin & Marty".
The Munsters
The Night Stalker. I need the full set of Columbo and The Sopranos.
Over the past few weeks we watched Dexter season 5 and now we are watching season 6, when we go up to the in laws over the 4th my sister in law is going to lend us season 7....so needless to say there is a whole lot of Dexter going on right now!
Quote from: Monsters For Sale on June 28, 2013, 03:41:13 AM
That theme song was seared into my head back in 1956. It was sung by Thurl Ravenscroft, the voice of Kelloggs' Tony the Tiger.
I wish I could find a copy of the 2nd Mickey Mouse Club Hardy Boys serial: "The Mystery of Ghost Farm". I never saw it and Disney has not released it on DVD. It aired too long ago for any homemade tape copies to have been made. Maybe I'll watch my DVD of "Spin & Marty".
MFS, your post inspired me to find a copy of the Applegate Treasure on Amazon -- it has been over 50 years since I watched this as a kid, so I'm really looking forward to getting it. I found a "like new" copy for $57, far less than half of Amazon's $140 price for a brand new one.
Recently picked up "Ghoul a Go-Go" (http://www.ghoulagogo.com) Vols. 1&2, and I'm enjoying the heck out of 'em!
(http://i7.photobucket.com/albums/y272/dancziraky/dvd_zpsd65e907d.jpg)
(http://i7.photobucket.com/albums/y272/dancziraky/DVDVOL2_zps0bcdd9b4.jpg)
Sent from my HTC PH39100 using Tapatalk 4 Beta
Stephen King's "Storm of the Century".
It has been a little warm here and I wanted something with a damp, cold atmosphere to take my mind off it.
It worked. I loved the continuous howl of the wind in the background.
Just finished Season One of THE ROCKFORD FILES. Great show!
Quote from: McDougals House of Horror on June 28, 2013, 02:29:57 PMMFS, your post inspired me to find a copy of the Applegate Treasure on Amazon -- it has been over 50 years since I watched this as a kid, so I'm really looking forward to getting it. I found a "like new" copy for $57, far less than half of Amazon's $140 price for a brand new one.
Got it, watched it, and loved it all over again! The acting was really quite good, as was the story. On one of the extras I was very interested to learn that Franklin W. Dixon, the listed author of all the Hardy Boys books, was just a psuedonym for many different authors who wrote the books. Boy, I read a lot of those books as a kid...
Tommy Kirk, who played Joe Hardy, is appearing next week at the Hollywood Collector's Show so I'm really looking forward to talking "Hardy Boys" with him...
(http://www.originalmmc.com/images/Tomkirk/Hardy_Boys2.jpg)
(http://www.originalmmc.com/images/DVD/hb2_interview.jpg)
Quote from: McDougals House of Horror on July 05, 2013, 02:44:04 PM
Got it [ Hardy Boys: "Mystery of the Applegate Treasure"], watched it, and loved it all over again! The acting was really quite good, as was the story. ...
I'm glad you still like it after all these years. I think it holds up pretty well for a TV-produced kids' version made over half a century ago.
It wasn't until I watched it when it first came out on DVD so many years later that I really appreciated little Carole Ann Campbell who played Iola Morton. (I think I developed a bit of a crush on her.) All her expressions and fine gestures are so sweetly
girly.
She also appeared in the 2nd Hardy Boys serial, "The Mystery of Ghost Farm", but retired from show business not long after that for a private life. She is hardy mentioned in the Applegate DVD bonus materials.
Here is some info I read about her after my viewing that inspired you to get a copy of the DVD:
http://www.originalmmc.com/carole.html (http://www.originalmmc.com/carole.html)
And one of her songs on YouTube:
Carole Ann Campbell - The More I See Of You (1962) (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=37mqSU59veg#ws)
After reading about her on the Interwebnet, and finding out that she had died so young, I watched the serial all over again just a couple of days ago - Just in honor of her memory.
I'm watching season one of THE INVADERS and season two of DOLLHOUSE currently.
I just finished watching MASKMAN , the 11th entry in Toei's Super Sentai series from 1987. Sentai is what Poer Rangers is based on in the US but the original Japanese versions are MUCH better with more dramatic storylines involvong character development, deaths of major and minor characters, etc. The entire series is posted on youtube with english subtitles.
My kids got me 'Land of the Lost' series for father's day, just haven't opened it yet - I'm afraid I will cringe at how bad it is and spoil my fond memories.
Just Finishing up 'Hammer' s House of Horrors' series from British tv, late 1970s.
Watching the British version of "The Office".
Spending the day watching "Kolchak:The Night Stalker"
ADAM-12
Lonesome Dove
Robert Duvall is a compelling actor, whatever he is in.
Quote from: Phantom Stranger on July 11, 2013, 01:30:48 PM
Spending the day watching "Kolchak:The Night Stalker"
Awesome, Got them in Dec. And watched an episode every night until it was done. My faves are the Voodoo one, the werewolf on the cruise ship, and the headless biker. And of course the two pilot movies, the Night Stalker & the Night Strangler :)
Quote from: Phantom Stranger on July 11, 2013, 01:30:48 PM
Spending the day watching "Kolchak:The Night Stalker"
One of my all-time favorite shows. Freaking MAGIC.
The Munsters
Hammer House Of Horror
All episodes are good. The two best are The Silent Scream and Carpathian Eagle. Those two are as good as anything I've seen, TV or movies.
Also, I love the theme music. Even though this series was made in 1980 it still has the Hammer touch. Awesome material.
Quote from: horrorhunter on July 14, 2013, 06:22:30 PM
Hammer House Of Horror
All episodes are good. The two best are The Silent Scream and Carpathian Eagle. Those two are as good as anything I've seen, TV or movies.
Also, I love the theme music. Even though this series was made in 1980 it still has the Hammer touch. Awesome material.
Some of the episodes were quite good. Reminded me of The Night Gallery, some I liked and some were just alright, but overall enjoyed it as a series. Been watching One Step Beyond, too, on Netflix streaming :)
The Three Stooges Volume 4 1943-1945
Quote from: Howler on July 21, 2013, 12:51:16 PM
The Three Stooges Volume 4 1943-1945
Love the Stooges. I bought all of the shorts containing Curly.
Quote from: McDougals House of Horror on July 05, 2013, 02:44:04 PM
...Tommy Kirk, who played Joe Hardy, is appearing next week at the Hollywood Collector's Show so I'm really looking forward to talking "Hardy Boys" with him...
(http://www.originalmmc.com/images/Tomkirk/Hardy_Boys2.jpg)
Did you get to meet Tommy Kirk? How did it go?
I got the idea from his interview in the "Mystery of the Applegate Treasure" DVD extras that he remembers those years fondly and is quite proud of his work as a kid. Not all child stars feel that way in later years.
Quote from: Monsters For Sale on July 21, 2013, 01:58:24 PM
Did you get to meet Tommy Kirk? How did it go?
I got the idea from his interview in the "Mystery of the Applegate Treasure" DVD extras that he remembers those years fondly and is quite proud of his work as a kid. Not all child stars feel that way in later years.
Yep, and he did very fondly remember the show and his career. When I first asked him about it, his first comment was to compliment the writing; I told him I thought the acting was first rate for that type of "kids" show and that he and Tim Considine seemed like they really could have been brothers -- he was very complimentary toward Tim and the other cast members also. I asked him if he harbored any ill will toward Disney (he was fired by Walt himself when they found out he was gay), and he said he was past that. He's also kicked his drug & alcohol problems and is happily retired.
Watching Shout! Factory's The Mystery Science Theater 3000 Collection: Volume XXVII. It includes "The Deadly Mantis."
Enjoying some Classic TREK in high-def.
Mad Mad Mad Monsters
Jack O Lantern
Groovie Goolies
The Monster Squad
Planet of the Apes( season 1
Night Gallery
Quote from: horrorhunter on August 07, 2013, 05:35:51 PM
Night Gallery
What do you think of the Night Gallery DVD's?
I have been reluctant to buy them because so many of the Amazon reviews seems so negative. Many complaints about incomplete content and lousy transfers, etc.
I have been hoping that someone would upgrade the set the way they did the "Definitive" Twilight Zone DVD set.
Quote from: Monsters For Sale on August 07, 2013, 05:47:02 PM
What do you think of the Night Gallery DVD's?
I have been reluctant to buy them because so many of the Amazon reviews seems so negative. Many complaints about incomplete content and lousy transfers, etc.
I have been hoping that someone would upgrade the set the way they did the "Definitive" Twilight Zone DVD set.
No problems yet. If I run into any I will let you know. BTW, I ordered those yellow Zoo-Pik spoons. Seller is really in the Fillipines, so I'm rolling the dice on this one. I won the auction for minimum bid, so I thought it worth the gamble. We'll see.
Quote from: horrorhunter on August 07, 2013, 09:01:04 PM
No problems yet. If I run into any I will let you know. BTW, I ordered those yellow Zoo-Pik spoons. Seller is really in the Fillipines, so I'm rolling the dice on this one. I won the auction for minimum bid, so I thought it worth the gamble. We'll see.
Cool. You got a deal. If you paid with PayPal, you don't stand to lose any money.
UFO
Man From UNCLE (season one)
alternating between:
Hammer House Of Horror and Night Gallery
Shows like this seem to be a lost art. Maybe it has to do with that whole "quality" thing.
Quote from: horrorhunter on August 09, 2013, 01:00:08 PM
alternating between:
Hammer House Of Horror and Night Gallery
Shows like this seem to be a lost art. Maybe it has to do with that whole "quality" thing.
Got all seasons of Night Gallery and they all play fine. Love the show, many excellent stories/episodes. Some of my faves were Pickman's Model and Aunt Ida (she was a witch) I also love the paintings and looked into buying one. There was an auction but it was out of my price range. :(
After completing the series I bought Hammers House of Horrors. For the most part they weren't quite as good as NG, but there were a few stand out gems in the series- the one with the werewolf in particular:)
"My Favorite Martian" season 1. Omigosh, I missed this show and it is so great to watch it again after so many years! Still very funny and very weird, and Bill Bixby and Ray Walston work well together.
Snuff Box: The Complete Series
Star Trek: The animated series
The Young Ones
Been watching season 3 of STARGATE:SG1, and season 2 of THE PATTY DUKE SHOW.
10 Fan-Favorite episodes of Boris Karloff hosting "Thriller" --
the episodes are terrific, except for the fact that the music is
much too loud when it is part of a scene.
(http://gammillustrations.bizland.com/monsterkid5/5_images/thriltitle.gif)
Quote from: McDougals House of Horror on August 22, 2013, 12:03:55 AM
10 Fan-Favorite episodes of Boris Karloff hosting "Thriller" --
the episodes are terrific, except for the fact that the music is
much too loud when it is part of a scene.
(http://gammillustrations.bizland.com/monsterkid5/5_images/thriltitle.gif)
Thriller is excellent. Don't limit yourself to ten episodes. Watch the whole series.
Quote from: horrorhunter on August 22, 2013, 02:41:02 PM
Thriller is excellent. Don't limit yourself to ten episodes. Watch the whole series.
Yeah HH, I watched them when they were on back in the early 60's, but I was only 7, 8 and 9 years old so I couldn't fully appreciate the show. The DVD I'm watching was a good enough deal ($10 for 10 episodes), but I agree I'll have to get the whole set with all 67 episodes. (http://www.silverdisc.com/images/00/014381816624.jpg)
Season 3 of Boardwalk Empire
Quote from: Howler on August 27, 2013, 12:56:22 PM
Season 3 of Boardwalk Empire
Is season 3 worth watching?
(http://i7.photobucket.com/albums/y272/dancziraky/460213_zpsaadfac68.jpg)
Vol. 5, featuring The 5,6,7,8's & Petty Booka.
Just ordered Vol. 6!
Sent from my HTC PH39100 using Tapatalk 4
A few months ago I ordered The Fugitive "Most Wanted Edition". It's a massive set (no, not as massive as The Dark Shadows set!). Loved the show when it originally aired. It's a very good set. The DVD releases seemed cursed or something. The individual season sets were panned due to music rights issues, consequently forcing CBS to alter the music cues. Finally things got fixed and this set was issued a couple of years ago. Then it was immediately recalled! It was eventually re-released with corrections. THEN it became apparent that some of the discs were defective. Incredible. So CBS initiated a program for replacement of the five screwed-up discs. So I got the set and the replacement discs. I've now made it through all 130 episodes. At first I lamented that it wasn't on blu-ray. After all, CBS produced a couple of the greatest blu-ray TV sets ever: Star Trek TOS, and The Twilight Zone. Once I settled in with the SD (and put my plasma into "cinema mode") the shows were very enjoyable and totally watchable. The set also includes a CD with the original score by Pete Rugolo. It's mono but sounds like you're right there in the London studio as the material was performed. It's also interesting (for Outer Limits fans) to notice the fairly frequent music cues by Dominic Frontiere. It's weird to see Dr. Kimble sneaking around with OL music in the background.
Best Of Dark Shadows: The Haunting Of Collinwood
The more I watch this the more the nostalgia monster rips at my innards. I may have to pick up that gargantuan complete collection on DVD. Can of worms....opened.
Johnny Quest
I just watched a couple of Jonny Quest episodes yesterday. That's total nostalgia, and a nice DVD set.
Quote from: dlhenderson on August 30, 2013, 06:12:13 PM
I just watched a couple of Jonny Quest episodes yesterday. That's total nostalgia, and a nice DVD set.
Jonny Quest!!! *bends down and does the "we're not worthy" bow repeatedly*
Best cartoon in history AND the best cartoon theme music in history. 8)
Quote from: marsattacks666 on August 27, 2013, 07:08:33 PM
Is season 3 worth watching?
I made it through the first five episodes and I'm digging it so far.
Quote from: horrorhunter on August 30, 2013, 07:09:03 PM
Jonny Quest!!! *bends down and does the "we're not worthy" bow repeatedly*
Best cartoon in history AND the best cartoon theme music in history. 8)
Best animation. Great cartoon.
Quote from: horrorhunter on August 30, 2013, 07:09:03 PM
Jonny Quest!!! *bends down and does the "we're not worthy" bow repeatedly*
Best cartoon in history AND the best cartoon theme music in history. 8)
Sorry........best theme goes to "Underdog".
Quote from: Scatter on August 30, 2013, 09:08:16 PM
Sorry........best theme goes to "Underdog".
Agree to disagree. Underdog was great though.
Season 5 of Robot Chicken
Eureka season 5 ( the final season)
It's The Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown.
The Halloween Tree
Quote from: Scatter on August 30, 2013, 09:08:16 PM
Sorry........best theme goes to "Underdog".
Sorry, I will have to disagree with best theme song. Only my opinion. I have to give it to Johnny Quest.
Quote from: zombiehorror on September 07, 2013, 07:41:23 PM
It's The Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown.
Here's the alternative ending scene from
"The Great Pumpkin"...(http://www.fright-rags.com/images/prod_great_pumpkin.jpg)
I recently bought season 2 of Star Trek so I have been watching that nonstop. Since I lost netflix being able to watch it again is a great feeling.
My friends, you are free to be wrong in this great country! ;)
I'd give the theme from Gigantor 3rd place :D
More "Night Gallery".
Season 5 of True Blood
UFO
Season 8 of Supernatural
Just finished the final season of Dexter. Really gonna miss it.
Quote from: Mord on October 07, 2013, 08:30:16 PM
Just finished the final season of Dexter. Really gonna miss it.
Impossible to replace that great show -- so unique and so well-written & acted. Leaves a big gap on Sunday nights after 8 years. Hopefully Bates Motel will get better and sort of fill the void.
Quote from: McDougals House of Horror on October 07, 2013, 09:50:17 PM
Impossible to replace that great show -- so unique and so well-written & acted. Leaves a big gap on Sunday nights after 8 years. Hopefully Bates Motel will get better and sort of fill the void.
I agree (though I'm satisfied with Bates Motel so far). Also, Walking Dead is about to start up again.
Spiderman(1967)
This past weekend I watched all the Roseanne Halloween episodes!
Quote from: zombiehorror on October 09, 2013, 10:23:42 PM
This past weekend I watched all the Roseanne Halloween episodes!
That's a nice little DVD collection, isn't it - and cheap, too.
I wish some other shows would do the same with their holiday episodes. They could even make Thanksgiving and Christmas collections.
Quote from: Mord on October 09, 2013, 09:02:51 PM
I agree (though I'm satisfied with Bates Motel so far). Also, Walking Dead is about to start up again.
I must be the only person on earth, alive or dead, who has not seen The Walking Dead. I think I'm just zombied out so I haven't had any interest in watching it. I'll have to give it a try...
Quote from: McDougals House of Horror on October 15, 2013, 07:02:21 PM
I must be the only person on earth, alive or dead, who has not seen The Walking Dead. I think I'm just zombied out so I haven't had any interest in watching it. I'll have to give it a try...
It's such a great show (writing, acting, cinematography, effects, music etc.), it would even be worthwhile without the zombies.
Monster Squad
Monster Squad Ultra Witch-Julie Newmar gets flattened (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EUjvzGAbHgY#)
Just got THE FLASH complete series. Lots of cheesy superhero fun, and even Karen watches it with me.
Quote from: Mord on October 15, 2013, 07:14:47 PM
It's such a great show (writing, acting, cinematography, effects, music etc.), it would even be worthwhile without the zombies.
Ditto.
I usually don't run with the herd, but Walking Dead is one of the few shows I actually look forward to.
Walking Dead and Breaking Bad are two of the very few shows I looked forward to also. Everything else is pretty much vintage TV, sports, and movies...
The Munsters
Star Trek
Batman(1966)
I've been watching the early 80s cartoon Spider-man and his amazing friends.
Boris Karloff's Thriller
Voyage To the Bottom Of the Sea
Doctor Who
SCTV season 1...So funny :D
Quote from: jimm on October 30, 2013, 05:03:27 AM
SCTV season 1...So funny :D
SCTV was and still is a funny show. I miss the show.
the Great Pumpkin!
Six Million Dollar Man -Seasons 2 and 3.
Tales of Wells Fargo starring Dale Robertson. Early TV western/detective show. Just watched the last episode last night. 3rd time going through this series. The wife and I LOVE alot of the old B/W western shows.
Star Trek, animated.
THE LUCY SHOW and FAMILY AFFAIR.
The Lucy Show has some hilarious episodes.
The original Outer Limits
Just finished watching Supernatural season 8
My veiws have been more the Classic Monster Movies:
The Bat (TCM)
Ghost of Frankenstein (svengoolie)
Plan 9 (Again,again, again, again!)
Maltese Falcon
Dumb, but i won some tickets from a local radio show to a worthless Home Show for the best description of a "bad" movie, Plan 9. At the end I stated that I'd seen the movie countless times which resulted in the DJ stating that I was an "Idiot". I couln't argue with him on that.
Quote from: zombiehorror on October 09, 2013, 10:23:42 PM
This past weekend I watched all the Roseanne Halloween episodes!
Geez.............I'd rather be kicked in the groin by a mule wearing stiletto heels than watch 3 seconds of "Roseanne".
Quote from: Scatter on November 26, 2013, 05:05:45 PM
Geez.............I'd rather be kicked in the groin by a mule wearing stiletto heels than watch 3 seconds of "Roseanne".
Funny, getting kicked in the groin by a mule wearing stiletto heals is one of my favorite sex games.
Quote from: Scatter on November 26, 2013, 05:05:45 PM
Geez.............I'd rather be kicked in the groin by a mule wearing stiletto heels than watch 3 seconds of "Roseanne".
Sounds like a bargain to me. I once had a root canal appointment in the morning and a proctological exam in the afternoon. And that was preferable to watching Rosanne. :P
Quote from: Scatter on November 26, 2013, 05:05:45 PM
Geez.............I'd rather be kicked in the groin by a mule wearing stiletto heels than watch 3 seconds of "Roseanne".
Ouch!!!!!!!
Watch a bunch of Night Gallery today, not on dvd but on dvr! Lots of good episodes and I really enjoyed the short, Phantom of What Opera! It reminded me of the Eye of the Beholder episode of Twilight Zone!
Quote from: Scatter on November 26, 2013, 05:05:45 PMI'd rather be kicked in the groin by a mule wearing stiletto heels than watch 3 seconds of "Roseanne".
Give it to me, big boy!...(http://yeeeah.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/02/article-0-0D4E9FBD000005DC-990_468x687.jpg)
Ultraman original series on DVD
Planet of the Apes. T.V. series
"Prime Suspect (Helen Mirren)" boxed set.
been watching " Kolchak: The Night Stalker" this week
Season One of American Horror Story.
I do not know how this slipped past my radar. Creepy and fun.
Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk (http://tapatalk.com/m?id=1)
Yes, I'm watching the current season, very good!!
Quote from: McDougals House of Horror on December 09, 2013, 10:03:45 PM
Give it to me, big boy!...
(http://yeeeah.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/02/article-0-0D4E9FBD000005DC-990_468x687.jpg)
I just upchucked all the weight I gained over the Holidays.
Quote from: Scatter on December 26, 2013, 04:28:33 PM
I just upchucked all the weight I gained over the Holidays.
Ah yes Scatter, it's called the Barr-fff diet!
Most recently:
Doctor Who: Day Of the Doctor(2013)
Doctor Who: The Daleks(1963)
The Fugitive(season one)
The Outer Limits(season one)
Alternating a disc of each of the following as time permits:
Six Million Dollar Man (currently on Season 2)
I Dream of Jeannie (Season 3)
Get Smart (Season 1)
Hogan's Heroes (season 1)
Also slowly working my way through the Start Trek original series on Netflix. :)
Dr. Who
Star Trek
Outer Limits season one ('63-'64). What a great, intelligently written show.
Arguably my favorite TV show evet
Quote from: Mord on December 29, 2013, 01:44:43 PM
Outer Limits season one ('63-'64). What a great, intelligently written show.
I give TOL the edge over even TZ.
Quote from: Scatter on December 29, 2013, 02:39:19 PM
I give TOL the edge over even TZ.
You sure were not brothers?
Quote from: Mord on December 29, 2013, 01:44:43 PM
Outer Limits season one ('63-'64). What a great, intelligently written show.
When I was a little monster kid I loved it for the big helping of monsters. Now that I'm a big monster kid I really appreciate the superior writing and acting....aaaand the BIG HELPING OF MONSTERS. ;)
Finally bought, for Christmas, the first season of KUNG FU with David Carradine. Loved that show as a kid. Got it for the wife and kids (and myself).
Also have been watching old episodes of CORNER GAS this holiday season. Good show! Good times!
Johnny Quest
Return of Ultraman 1971-72 Subtitled episodes are on Youtube This is the series that really cemented Ultraman as a coherent franchise. Originally Ultraman was indeed a sequel to the black and white hero-less Ultra Q and was set in the future(1990s) while Ultraseven was intended by Eiji Tsuburaya to not be related to Ultraman and Ultra Q directly. Return of Ultraman retconned everything by having Ultraman actually take place in 1966 and adding Ultraseven to the same continuity. This series along with P Productions Spectre Man and Toei's Kamen Rider which all started around the same time in early 1971, started the "Second Monster Boom" in Japan and led to a huge number of live action heroes vs kaiju shows throughout the rest of the decade and beyond.
Episode 1-directed by Ishiro Honda!
Ultraman Jack (English Subtitles) - Episode 01 (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=K0c9stYfYX0#)
ULTRAMAN JACK fight scenes only!!! part 1 ウルトラマンジャック (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_DFpscPik24#ws)
Johnny Socko
Breaking Bad...finished season one, now finishing season two. I waited for the show to end to watch it on dvd. Makes such a difference to be able to watch it uncensored with no commercials. What a f**king awesome show!
Agreed, best in recent memory imo
Walking Dead
Quote from: marsattacks666 on January 04, 2014, 12:02:37 PM
Walking Dead
I've watched from the beginning but my wife got me the season 3 Governor's fishtank set and my sister-in-law got me seasons 1&2 Blu-ray so I'll be digging into those eventually! Looks like there's enough deleted scenes and bonus content to make them worth a rewatch so soon....well that and it's just a great show!
UFO
Sci-fi themed early episode marathon yesterday:
THE OUTER LIMITS: THE GALAXY BEING(1963)
DOCTOR WHO: AN UNEARTHLY CHILD(1963)
VOYAGE TO THE BOTTOM OF THE SEA: ELEVEN DAYS TO ZERO(1964)
THE AVENGERS: TOWN OF NO RETURN(1965)
STAR TREK: THE MAN TRAP(1966)
THE INVADERS: BEACHHEAD(1967)
SPACE:1999- BREAKAWAY(1975)
BATTLESTAR GALACTICA: miniseries/pilot(2003)
The Simpsons Treehouse of Horror I-XI
Breaking Bad Season 4
284 episodes of the one and only original Hawaii Five-0
(http://www.travelsworlds.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/12/hawaii-five-o-original-seriesoriginal-hawaii-five-o-revisited-by-tony-piazza-author-tony-piazza-kt5z91az.jpg)
Laverne and Shirley season 2
Thriller (1960-1962)
Starring Boris Karloff. A pleasure to watch.
(http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-XZ2yAiopAII/TdLrh3sFEfI/AAAAAAAAATU/hfXayFhTwU8/s1600/thriller-boris-karloff-dvd-reviewjpg-af47e13b17579bb6_large.jpg)
Taken 2002 Sci-Fi Channel mini series- great stuff! :D
(http://gallery.unrealspawnboard.com/albums/userpics/10006/taken.png)
& I've got four episodes left for The X-Files: Season Six, then it's off to S-7...
Munsters - Season 1
87th Precinct. One of the better detective/crime shows of the early 60's. This could have gone on for the long haul. Something about the main writer going to another channel ended it too soon.
(http://img.rakuten.com/PIC/38907538/0/1/500/38907538.jpg)
I picked up season 3 of Game of Thrones yesterday. I will most likely start watching it tomorrow night after I get home from work.
BBC TV "The Day of the Triffids" broadcast as two 90-minute parts in 2009.
The digital effects are VERY good (and I usually hate digital twiddling), but they spoiled the original simple plot by trying to make it more relevant to today. They made the plants a product of genetic engineering designed to produce a pollution-free source of oil, that has the reversing climate warming.
Silly plot elements that did not improve the plot at all - and were introduced and then pretty much ignored as far as driving the story.
Overlong, but a lot better than anything the SyFy channel gives us.
Quote from: Monsters For Sale on February 23, 2014, 10:20:16 PM
BBC TV "The Day of the Triffids" broadcast as two 90-minute parts in 2009.
Overlong, but a lot better than anything the SyFy channel gives us.
Like that's difficult to do? Even as atrocious as it was, NBC's "Dracula" was better than anything on Syfy's Saturday Night Crapfest!
Sent from my HTC PH39100 using Tapatalk
Rewatching season 1 of "Bates Motel" with my girlfriend (who hasn't seen it yet). All ten episodes are free on A&E on Demand (check your cable menu). Vera Farmiga is absolutely lovely.
(http://scifireviewed.com/assets/photos/original/1e/4f/20/342-the-outer-limits-32-1368977819.jpg)
The original Outer Limits -- what a classic show. Only lasted a year and a half in '63-'65 (49 episodes), but lots of great episodes, all with scary "bears" as they called the creatures. Some of those things truly terrified me when I watched the show at age 9. Per Wiki, "In the first year the series earned a very loyal cult audience so devoted some were reported to actually take a TV set with them if they had to be out of their home so they would not miss the episode (this was in the days before DVRs & other recording devices). However the series fared rather poorly in the Nielsen ratings after moving from Monday Night to Saturday Night going against Jackie Gleason at the start of the 2nd season. This was the main reason that producer Joseph Stefano chose to leave the show after the first year because he realized that competing against the more popular Gleason Show would kill his show (as reflected in its cancellation after only 1 and 1/2 seasons) in comparison to the more popular Twilight Zone series. However, the series retained a cult following for many years after its original broadcast. Many decades later, revered horror writer Stephen King called it 'the best program of its type ever to run on network TV.'"
I couldn't agree more, MacDougal.
And...uh...there was lotsa monsters...and stuff! :)
Seriously, I don't think you would find a single UMAite who would disagree, Mr. McD.
Well, maybe zombiehorror might twist it into an argument, but I believe everyone else is on board. :laugh:
Finished watching the Honeymooners classic 39 episodes tonight. God I love this show so much. Hilarious and touching. Gleason was such a great actor and comedian, and Art Carney and Audrey meadows were fantastic too. I just wish I could afford the Lost Episodes box set as well as the color 60s and 70s episodes and specials.
Friday The 13th: The Series (1987-1990)
(http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-HB2hGCFMH1c/TdE0dCF3RXI/AAAAAAAAAZc/nc9QwjZttmw/s1600/friday+the13th.jpg)
With hot thang Louise Robey. Zombie In Luv
(http://actresspictures.co.uk/scansr/robeyla/robey25.jpg)
The Adventures Of Brisco County Jr. & The X Files
Two great shows.
Quote from: Mord on February 21, 2014, 03:01:20 PM
Munsters - Season 1
Just picked up this series along with Addams Family......nothing better!!
Outer Limits - season 2 (select episodes)
Just watched the TV-movie "An Adventure in Time & Space," about the creation of "Doctor Who." The BR/DVD combo pack includes a bonus DVD of the first episode, "An Unearthly Child."
Sent from my HTC PH39100 using Tapatalk
Still going through Mannix series...now on disc 3 of Season 3. What a super show! Just finished with Season 7 of Doctor Who so am all caught up.
-mh
Quote from: horrorhunter on February 26, 2014, 02:34:56 AM
Well, maybe zombiehorror might twist it into an argument, but I believe everyone else is on board. :laugh:
Nah, what McDougal said was intelligent and makes perfect sense to me; I only get arguementative with idiotic statements and misinformation.
Quote from: Most Horrible on June 02, 2014, 04:48:25 PM
Still going through Mannix series...now on disc 3 of Season 3. What a super show! Just finished with Season 7 of Doctor Who so am all caught up.
-mh
MANNIX...what a blast from the past!
Quote from: zombiehorror on June 02, 2014, 07:01:12 PM
Nah, what McDougal said was intelligent and makes perfect sense to me; I only get arguementative with idiotic statements and misinformation.
Doesn't your wife ever hear you constantly arguing with yourself? Just joking, of course.
Quote from: Mord on June 02, 2014, 08:32:19 PM
Doesn't your wife ever hear you constantly arguing with yourself?
Nope, I always keep the voices in my head.....and we're always right!
The Outer Limits (1963-1965)
Classic monsterkid TV, and an excellent show. My favorite TV show.
Twilight Zone season 5
Doctor Who: The Web Planet
Night Gallery season 2
Finishing up season one of Hunter. Fun well produced show.
Works for me. ;)
(http://cdn.kaskus.com/images/2013/06/03/399352_201306031127190580.png)
Quote from: Mord on June 02, 2014, 08:26:25 PM
MANNIX...what a blast from the past!
Big Mannix fan myself.
Quote from: Wicked Lester on June 03, 2014, 05:49:47 PM
Big Mannix fan myself.
...with "Touch" Connors. :laugh: :laugh:
I bet he caught some hell over that in later years. ;D
(http://pictures.historicimages.net/pictures/_4/3811/3810506.jpg)
"Touch" was his screen name from his early porn years.
"Doctor Who: Series Two"
Sent from my HTC PH39100 using Tapatalk
I'm working through a pretty good cop show from the 50's. State Trooper starring Rod Cameron.
(http://classicflix.com/images/state_trooper_2_3.jpg)
(http://media-cache-ak0.pinimg.com/736x/e6/00/fb/e600fbe4b95074bda033c69b515c71c3.jpg)
Amazon had the complete series of The Wild, Wild West on sale for 29.95 a few weeks ago, so I've been working my way through the episodes. Great Fun!
The Archies
"Doctor Who" Series 7
Sent from my HTC PH39100 using Tapatalk
Two classic Doctor Who stories: The Space Museum and The Chase
http://youtu.be/qMEvSsTlarE (http://youtu.be/qMEvSsTlarE)
Tales From The Crypt season 2
Voyage To the Bottom Of the Sea: The Human Computer
The Avengers: House That Jack Built..
The Invaders: The Trial
The Outer Limits: Second Chance
Space: 1999- Dragon's Domain
Doctor Who: Tomb Of the Cybermen
Star Trek: A Taste Of Armegeddon
Night Gallery: Spectre In Tap Shoes
Memphremagog, looks like we think alike on dvd-tv. I have these as well. :)
Quote from: CreepysFan on June 23, 2014, 03:52:04 AM
Memphremagog, looks like we think alike on dvd-tv. I have these as well. :)
Isnt that what they say about great minds? ;)
Ultraman: The Complete Series
I used to watch this everyday when I was a kid. It's still an awesome show.
Kolchak:The Night Stalker:I've watched the first four episodes so far,The Ripper,The Zombie,They have been,they are,they will be and The Vampire.The Zombie and Ripper episodes scared the crap out of me when I was a kid.Still great to watch.
(http://i39.photobucket.com/albums/e179/Ravenville/TVadZombie.jpg)
Mystery Science Theater 3000 Vol. XXX
Sent from my HTC PH39100 using Tapatalk
Recently watched the classic full mini series Salems Lot. Currently working on Masters of Horror Season one box set. Some good stuff here.
I'm about 1/2 thru the Logan's Run T.V. show, one of my favorites growing up.
Quote from: Wicked Lester on August 20, 2014, 05:34:49 PM
Recently watched the classic full mini series Salems Lot. Currently working on Masters of Horror Season one box set. Some good stuff here.
Yes. My favorite episode is Jenifer which is based on a story in Creepy #63 by Bruce Jones and Bernie Wrightson.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=s2mOH2Y9OjU# (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=s2mOH2Y9OjU#)
Carrie Anne Fleming is megahot even in that hideous makeup.
(https://sp1.yimg.com/ib/th?id=HN.608040590528020941&pid=15.1&P=0)
(http://img.over-blog.com/570x769/2/45/65/19/album-5/album-6/Creepy__63_F.jpg)
Quote from: horrorhunter on August 20, 2014, 08:05:55 PM
Yes. My favorite episode is Jenifer which is based on a story in Creepy #63 by Bruce Jones and Bernie Wrightson.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=s2mOH2Y9OjU# (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=s2mOH2Y9OjU#)
Carrie Anne Fleming is megahot even in that hideous makeup.
(https://sp1.yimg.com/ib/th?id=HN.608040590528020941&pid=15.1&P=0)
(http://img.over-blog.com/570x769/2/45/65/19/album-5/album-6/Creepy__63_F.jpg)
You're kidding!? :o We just watched that one tonite and we HATED it. The whole plot was so far fetched compared to what a real person would do. If it got as far as the mutant girl in my basement eating a neighbor kid I would pull my service revolver and empty it into her ugly head. u6juu
I do like that cover. Reminds me of that great mid 80's movie DOLLS, seen this at least 30 times.
"Dolls" Trailer (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1hjKgWyCt4I#ws)
Quote from: Wicked Lester on August 20, 2014, 09:15:32 PM
You're kidding!? :o We just watched that one tonite and we HATED it. The whole plot was so far fetched compared to what a real person would do. If it got as far as the mutant girl in my basement eating a neighbor kid I would pull my service revolver and empty it into her ugly head. u6juu
???
No...not kidding. Try to look beneath the surface and understand what Jenifer does to men...that's where the real horror is.
Maybe someone else will check it out and enjoy it.
Quote from: Wicked Lester on August 20, 2014, 09:15:32 PM
You're kidding!? The whole plot was so far fetched compared to what a real person would do. If it got as far as the mutant girl in my basement eating a neighbor kid I would pull my service revolver and empty it into her ugly head.
Are YOU kidding? I would encourage any mutant girl to eat ALL of my neighbor's obnoxious kids.
Quote from: horrorhunter on August 20, 2014, 09:47:01 PM
???
No...not kidding. Try to look beneath the surface and understand what Jenifer does to men...that's where the real horror is.
Maybe someone else will check it out and enjoy it.
I kept telling the wife that Jenifer had some kind of silent power. I still wanna know how this guy was able to get her out of the mental facility.
Friday The 13th: The Series (1987-1990)
(http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-fStbqC-rxwE/UM_hsDMAjgI/AAAAAAAAGvU/uNtgHeGXuXs/s1600/Friday1_65.jpg)
I'm watching "The Leftovers" on HBO. The title led me to think it was about a family that always ordered too much food at restaurants. Turns out it's a rapture/nightmare scenario. Not bad so far.
Started watching The Munsters Season 1. Will start viewing The Twilight Zone Season 4 Sept. 1 2014.
I just finished watching the evening news and after I finish watching " Cheyenne " on the western channel I'm in the mood to watch " moon of the wolf " which was a (TV Movie 1972) starring David Janssen, Barbara Rush, Bradford Dillman, John Beradino, Royal Dano, Geoffrey Lewis and John Davis Chandler. I will be watching this on (NetFlix) .
I'm in the middle of "Friday the 13th - The Series"...season 1 disc 3. I am hooked. Never watched it in first run...too bad. -mh
(https://41.media.tumblr.com/tumblr_lqkem9GUWQ1qgcopeo1_500.jpg)
I DVR the Night Gallery series off Me TV and watch it when I can. I watched The Raven last night on Svengoolie's show and Abbott & Costello Meet Frankenstein today.
Just bought the Dudley Do Right cartoon series. A favorite of mine as a kid and I have watched a couple of episodes and it is still funny!
Just binge-watched Deadwood, currently watching Season 6 (the final season) of The Deda Zone, and up next will be the 3rd and fthe 13th: The Series. Plenty more to watch after that.
Rob
"Mystery Science Theater 3000" Collection, Vol. XXXIII.
Incredible to think they're up to 33 sets already! That's 132 episodes. I think they almost did 200. 198 or 199, I'm not quite sure. I don't think Toho will ever let them release the two Godzilla films they did, though.
Sent from my HUAWEI Y336-A1 using Tapatalk
True Blood season six
Night Gallery season two
Doctor Who season sixteen
Lost Tapes season one
Star Trek TOS season three
Right now I'm watching Batman The Animated Series. Volume 3. I've been watching them for the past week. Already been through Volumes 1 & 2.
I just love retirement.
I really love how Warner Bros. Animation has handled the DC Universe.
Saturday afternoon:
The Untouchables 1959 - Season 1 Disc # 4 episodes:
You Can't Pick the Number.
The Underground Railway.
Syndicate Sanctuary.
The Noise of Death.
I'm watching all of Science Fiction Theatre's 78 episode, 2-year run from fall of 1955 to spring of 1957.
For so many years nothing but terrible pirated copies of the shows that aired on TV were out there. Now they have been given an official DVD release by Shout Factory and MGM, using the best available source material. They look great and sound even better - Unlike color, sound doesn't fade with time.
Makes me feel like I am 10 years old all over again.
American Horror Story season 1
Doctor Who season 22
Agent Carter season 1
Voyage To the Bottom Of the Sea season 4
The Outer Limits season 1
Night Gallery season 3
Monsters, thanks for the tip about SCI FI THEATER. I never knew such a thing existed but it's on order now and even American Hubby was unaware, probably because he grew up in a one-station town that never purchased this syndicated show.
This is the show that Marty McFly's father mentions in "Back To the Future".
Even today, hearing the first three notes of the heroic theme gives me the same kind of kick as hearing the first four notes of Beethoven's 5th.
I'm wading thru NIGHT GALLERY at the moment. Not quite as evenly attracting as TWILIGHT ZONE, but maybe the hour-long format is the issue. It's easy for me to watch 2-3 TZ's together, but those Season 4 hour-longs don't compel rewatchings like the 30-min tales do. This may be a clue to my impatience with NIGHT GALLERY episodes, but I've only gotten thru 8. Maybe they'll pick up.
TZ was loaded with tons of familiar supporting-cast faces, too, whereas NIGHT GALLERY's supporting cast (the non-stars) is sometimes unknown-to-me (mid-60s actors starting out, as opposed to TZ's use of support-actors from the '40s and '50s). NIGHT GALLERY seems to have loaded up on Stars, but lightened up on known-to-me supporting cast'ers.
I can indeed imagine NIGHT GALLERY's opening moments of its theme would gather attention and memories. I've sometimes believed the '50s and '60s put a larger emphasis on catchy theme music rather than later TV series, but maybe that's unfair - I know HIGHWAY PATROL and UNTOUCHABLES, FUGITIVE, REAL McCOYS, MY FAVORITE MARTIAN, MUNSTERS, etc have ingrained themselves almost immediately upon my first-ever watchings, whereas I'd be hard-pressed to pick out anything other than FRIENDS and SEINFELD as 'contemporary' show themes.
American Horror Story-Freak Show
Just spent some time with Dark Shadows. Was watching the Chris Jennings as the werewolf story line.
Time Tunnel season one
American Horror Story season four
Doctor Who season 23
UFO
Space 1999
Not horror or sci-fi, but I'm 3 episodes in on Boardwalk Empire and I'm loving it.
(http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-_iNuk_cmKhU/UvAUkc_ApoI/AAAAAAAAG2U/et1FFjyUfGk/s400/poster+1.JPG)
DARK SHADOWS. THE. WHOLE. DANG. SERIES. Been at it awhile now. Wanted to go through it all the way. I am almost done.
Currently hooked on Dr Who... Would like to see Dark Shadows
Watching- Planet of the Apes(1974)
Quote from: Anton Phibes on January 21, 2016, 05:41:14 PM
DARK SHADOWS. THE. WHOLE. DANG. SERIES. Been at it awhile now. Wanted to go through it all the way. I am almost done.
That's a scary amount of TV. You must have started months ago!
Quote from: Lazarus on January 22, 2016, 12:55:36 PM
That's a scary amount of TV. You must have started months ago!
Ive lost track of the time. My children have actually popped in and asked : "How many episodes are in this crazy show. dad?" My younger son thinks Barnabas is like Dr. Who because of all the time travel. Show is loads of fun,lol.
Watching-Johnny Quest
Watching season One of The Beverly Hillbillies. Forgot how funny this show was.
Taking a chunk out of Scream Queens tomorrow. If we finish it, we get to watch Ash vs The Evil Dead!
Quote from: Universal Steve on January 25, 2016, 12:16:27 AM
Watching Season One of The Beverly Hillbillies. Forgot how funny this show was.
When the jokes were fresh (into Season 4? 5?) it was funny. I was watching the "trips to England" episodes and the first two are splendid (with Alan Napier 'giving Granny' sonnets) but some of the jokes became tiresome in the Season 5 and 6 opening episodes.
It's disheartening that the copyright owners haven't followed up and released the entire series. This makes me wonder if the rightsholders didn't get fragmented by season-groupings and thus an entire-series release is more difficult.
The series original fanbase is pushing 70 now, and if they delay this another decade, the 'natural consumers' of this and many other series will be going or gone.
We tried to tolerate this new X-Files miniseries but the Alien Pincushion Girl's mindreading simply wasn't provocative enough.
American Horror Story Season 2: Asylum(2012)
The Flash Gordon serials. At least one every night before bed. Almost finished with Flash Gordon's Trip To Mars.
Ford Beebe had a monstrous career - writing and directing hundreds of films from 1915 on. And so many of his directorial efforts were serials and serial-types - westerns with calvary charge rescues, spy thrillers, pirates & swashbucklers, cliffhangers and then some of the first sci-fi/rocketship/raygun portrayals.
And Charles Middleton as one of the first super-villains, although he was basically doing the Rival King role with whatever minions the costumers could muster.
We've made it thru Flash and Buck Rogers, into Secret Agent X-9 but haven't quite made it into his Westerns yet.
I've wondered where the cliffhanger concept started. I've assumed "books" with one chapter ending and the next chapter starting but, somewhere in the early days of big-city newspapers, the comic-strip adventures started and then effectively storyboarded these tales into every other medium, ever after. Buck Rogers showed up in 1928. Flash, in 1934. In between, there was 1931's Dick Tracy and who knows how many others.
But the F/X of doing rocketship blast-off's, sliding those models on wires, with exhaust flames, and shaking cameras to mimic crashes and weapons-blasts, and the powder-exploding effects of ray-guns - they must have been adventures for technicians to create.
I've always wondered who the first folks were that offered up some of those techniques, and how their studio bosses reacted - "Shaking the camera and having the actors lean to the left, then jumpt to the right? I dunno - sounds pretty simplistic - you think it'll work?" And all these decades later, those ideas were having Kirk & Crew fall over sets and beyond.
The Munsters
UFO
Space 1999
Heavy Metal/Hard Rock Video Magazine Vol.1 ( Various Hard Rock Artists)
Mystery Science Theater 3000 Collection Volume XXXIV.
Sent from my HUAWEI Y336-A1 using Tapatalk
"Police Squad"....love this show!
Quote from: Scatter on January 29, 2016, 05:52:44 PM
"Police Squad"....love this show!
Wow! I never knew the show was on dvd. Love the show, too.
Doctor Who: The Ghost Light
Johnny Quest
Season 1 and Season 2 of "The Wild Wild West"...oh my gosh, this show was so awesome.
Season 2 features "The Night of the Raven," my favorite Miguelito Loveless episode and also the episode that got me watching the show in the first place.
Neon, for me, it's NIGHT OF THE DIAMOND, Season 1, near the end. Drinking liquid diamonds speeds up the villain to make him appear invisible for his criminal pursuits. He should have moved to South Africa first, though. "I need more diamonds!"
We haven't finished Season 2, but it's starting to get rather formulaic in the fight-routines. It's interesting that the production company used the same core stunt-men so that choreographing fights were more clinical, less dangerous, time after time. This appears to be done on the BATMAN series of the same time, too.
We've finished Season 3 of MISSION IMPOSSIBLE and moving into Season 4. I think this is the last one with Barbara Bain and Martin Landau in it, and supposedly "the last good season" of that show.
NIGHT GALLERY continues as the other weekly installment. TWILIGHT ZONE'S hour-long season (4?) didn't have as many episodes that grabbed my attention or fandom; NIGHT GALLERY's hour-longs may be suffering from this same thing. I haven't been able to tell if the hour-long's suffer from "bloated writing" or if the ideas simply aren't as catchy as the first three seasons of T.Z.
Or was it that, after having years and years to develop 100 great tales for TZ, the show finally 'bonked into a wall' and just couldn't generate that many good ideas without many more years of compilations?
The Munsters
UFO
Neighbors snagged a copy of Z NATION SEASON 1 and I've never been able to finish an episode, so I've got some time to watch #1, 2 and maybe 3 to see if I 'get' it. Or rather, 'get tolerance' for it.
This seems to be an example of "Campiness - Threat or Menace?" and offers counterpoints to WALKING DEAD themes. The snippets of Z NATION episodes I've seen, however, remind me more about the oft-told tales of drinking games for the BOB NEWHART SHOW. "Take a shot every time someone says Bob." Supposedly, that made some difference.
Quote from: ChristineBCW on February 04, 2016, 12:41:25 PM
Neighbors snagged a copy of Z NATION SEASON 1 and I've never been able to finish an episode, so I've got some time to watch #1, 2 and maybe 3 to see if I 'get' it. Or rather, 'get tolerance' for it.
Yeah, I just couldn't get into that show.
Have you figured out why?
"Campiness" obviously requires a certain mood of acceptance, and perhaps patience. My levels might have been violated due to lack of accurate expectations, and perhaps a rewatching can address that.
"Lack of likable characters" might be one issue for me, too - it's tough to cheer for The Jerk, but of course that IS part of the Campiness Effect.
Or in this case, "Effort".
I don't think "camp" has anything to do with it, I can do campy. I even like some of the actors in it (or at least their work in other projects) but I just can't stand anything about it...except for some of the effects and gore but it's just not worth watching just for that; I can watch something with blood-gore and good effects that I actually enjoy instead of spending time on this.
Walking Dead- season II
Quote from: marsattacks666 on February 04, 2016, 10:30:12 PM
Walking Dead- season II
Great season! It's amazing when you realize how many great characters have been killed off.
...and so many characters left to go!
After seeing how they could 'kill off' Glenn, then deflect the following week's outrage with a tale of the distant past (Morgan & Friend), the following week's outcries were considerably toned down. The producers tested the waters and had to conclude, "We can kill off anyone and get away with it!"
So... is there a poll before this next season starts (Sunday, Feb 14th - Valentine's Day - how sweet!) about which of the recurring characters will be killed first?
Is there a poll for sacred-cow cast - those that are considered untouchable/unkillable?
If there's a poll for who gets it first, is this like pool, where you have to call the pocket - er, week?
Quote from: ChristineBCW on February 01, 2016, 08:55:00 AM
Neon, for me, it's NIGHT OF THE DIAMOND, Season 1, near the end. Drinking liquid diamonds speeds up the villain to make him appear invisible for his criminal pursuits. He should have moved to South Africa first, though. "I need more diamonds!"
I just watched the "Diamond" episode. It's awesome!! And the bad guy, he is a thoroughly pleasant
jerkface scumbag evil person. VERY SURPRISING to watch this and see how similar the "man speeded up" scenes are to depictions of the "Flash" or "Quicksilver" characters in modern superhero movies ("Days of Future Past," etc.). Everything freezes, including falling objects, as the character walks casually around the room doing things...and when we return to the "normal speed" view, we see the chaos depicted with an inexplicable rapidity, as it would be if you couldn't see what the fast person had been doing in the previous 1/100th of a second.
"The Wild Wild West" was just so daring and ahead of its time.
I started noticing some of the sets, though, certain house interiors that keep showing up redressed, repainted, cobwebbed, and so on. Oh, well. Ya gotta save money somehow.
Black Scorpion season 1
American Horror Story: Coven
Doctor Who: Remembrance Of the Daleks
The Outer Limits: The Man Who Was Never Born
Night Gallery: Fright Night
Neon, along with the first two seasons of WILD WILD WEST (which seems to deteriorate into some tired, dull formula), watching BATMAN is another lesson in forumlaic stage-sets that become more obvious. although the "every show is a 2-3 episode" tale so they use this excuse for the same looking sets for the same fights in the same order, etc etc.
But then, consider MISSION IMPOSSIBLE, especially Seasons 2 and 3, where 'formulaic' storytelling is used, but in the writing and in the building-of-suspense. And with such completely different results.
Three shows, all the same 'era' and three very different excitement levels after watching just two seasons of each.
The worst thing about NIGHT OF THE DIAMOND is that I never found a superior episode in WILD WILD WEST, although many others were fun. I've still got some of Season 3 and the rest of 4 to go thru, though.
The Walking Dead-season II ( What f*****g happen to this show?!)
Quote from: marsattacks666 on February 05, 2016, 08:25:23 PM
The Walking Dead-season II ( What f*****g happen to this show?!)
I had to stop in season 2. I read the comics also, and in that season, there's a point where every episode felt the same, and I thought I'd just stick with the book's and let the show go.
However, EVERY person I talk to about the show says stick with it, as season three is killer.
Laz, were you reading the comics long before the TV show arrived, or only after you'd seen the TV show? That was me - 'only after seeing TV show'.
I started reading the comic just after they got to the prison, but an issue or two before Michonne. So somewhere in the first 20 issues. I was well invested by the time the show happened.
At this point, the show and the comic have gone on VERY different paths. People are dead in the show that are alive in the comic, and vice-versa. Darryl isn't even in the comic, though they are talking about adding him.
If you like the show, I highly recommend the comics. They read like a show anyway, and are over too quickly as it is, especially when you have to wait for the monthly installments!
I did like the differences and the chutzpah it demonstrates to have two different paths for the same titled-show.
But this isn't the first episode. GUNSMOKE the radio show ran for years concurrently with the TV show, using William Cannon as "Matt Dillon" instead of James Arness. And Floyd The Barber - Howard McNear - played "Doc" on the radio.
DRAGNET had some overlaps with attempts at prolonged TV shows in the '50s faltering and Jack Webb presenting 52-week seasons on the radio all the while.
Of course, these are all encapsulated "only 1 episode" shows that shared names and occasionally actors (on Dragnet-Radio & TV). These were not threaded tales where event-sequences were important.
Since the comic seems to be 1-2-3 'years' ahead of the TV show, I've imagined the TV show might have been 'corrected visions' of Kirkland's choices in the comics. "If I had to do this over again, I'd do this instead of that..." kind of thing. Kirkland's quoted as saying the opposite, though.
Not that it matters. I was a fan of both for a while but I burned out on the comics and remain disappointed that a TV show with so much promise seems to be burning out for me as well. darn...
On DVD:
THE OUTER LIMITS
THE TWILIGHT ZONE
THE FUGITIVE
STAR TREK TOS
DANGER MAN/SECRET AGENT
THE PRISONER
PETER GUNN
WANTED: DEAD OR ALIVE
GUNSMOKE
HAVE GUN, WILL TRAVEL
On Hulu/Netflix:
BATES MOTEL
THE ADDAMS FAMILY
GREEN ACRES
THE GOLDBERGS
Hammer House Of Horror (1980)
Just watched my favorite ep again with Her Hawtness, Suzanne Danielle. Carpathian Eagle is about a female serial killer who writes books about serial killers from history and in her "research" she acts out those particular types of killings (and REEEEALLY enjoys it, "if you know what I mean, and I think you do", as Joe Bob would say). The character finishes a book (and a few victims), then travels to another area adopting another identity and begins the same method of operation all over again as another infamous serial killer from the past while writing another book about it. This character is fascinating and should be featured in a series of movies, TV, or books. Even though this TV show is only loosely tied to classic Hammer, Suzanne hereby gets the title of honorary Hammer Hottie. She's dynamite in this episode, and her acting is excellent as well. ;)
(http://media-cache-ak0.pinimg.com/originals/42/25/8b/42258b665c2da79113578ae346004943.jpg) (http://i2.listal.com/image/5779980/260full-.jpg) (http://img4.hotnessrater.com/get-picture/40171/suzanne-danielle/400/600/suzanne-danielle)
Night Gallery
Doctor Who: Greatest Show In the Galaxy
Voyage To the Bottom Of the Sea
The Outer Limits
American Horror Story
Fear the Walking Dead
Quote from: horrorhunter on February 15, 2016, 10:05:47 PM
Hammer House Of Horror (1980)
Just watched my favorite ep again with Her Hawtness, Suzanne Danielle. Carpathian Eagle is about a female serial killer who writes books about serial killers from history and in her "research" she acts out those particular types of killings (and REEEEALLY enjoys it, "if you know what I mean, and I think you do", as Joe Bob would say). The character finishes a book (and a few victims), then travels to another area adopting another identity and begins the same method of operation all over again as another infamous serial killer from the past while writing another book about it. This character is fascinating and should be featured in a series of movies, TV, or books. Even though this TV show is only loosely tied to classic Hammer, Suzanne hereby gets the title of honorary Hammer Hottie. She's dynamite in this episode, and her acting is excellent as well. ;)
(http://media-cache-ak0.pinimg.com/originals/42/25/8b/42258b665c2da79113578ae346004943.jpg) (http://i2.listal.com/image/5779980/260full-.jpg) (http://img4.hotnessrater.com/get-picture/40171/suzanne-danielle/400/600/suzanne-danielle)
Suzanne Danielle as the Agella the Movellan android from DOCTOR WHO: DESTINY OF THE DALEKS(1979)
(http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-dBUKsuz0qg0/TgcWcy6vemI/AAAAAAAAf5c/TYkkgvYZjgg/s1600/SUZANNE%2BDANIELLE.jpg)
The Munsters
Adventure Time season 3 and 4
A very funny cartoon show that I find is popular for some good reasons. AT is always trying out some new trick and reinventing itself instead of stagnating with the same tired jokes repeatedly. I am ESPECIALLY fond of a character known as "LEMONGRAB" who is one of the most delightfully unhinged creations I've come across in a while. His screaming craziness rules over his special episode, "You Made Me," which maintains an admirable continuity of ideas, easy to follow the story, but the story itself makes very little sense. It's just plain funny as hell and might be my personal favorite episode.
(https://sp.yimg.com/xj/th?id=OIP.Md80a22587917d87a24993b6d87aad5a6o0&pid=15.1&P=0&w=300&h=300)
Lemongrab is like some people we all know, a total control freak who needs attention from everyone at all times--he suffers when he's not absolutely in charge of the entire universe. In "You Made Me," he loses his mind in 30 seconds flat because "Blombo," a little donut person, is listening to music on headphones and not paying attention to Lemongrab's "instructions." People who've seen this sequence say it is one of the best freakouts on film, ever.
Monster Squad ( Television show)
The Time Tunnel
Sleepy Hollow
Doctor Who: Battlefield
Agent Carter
The Outer Limits
Quote from: Memphremagog on February 26, 2016, 06:06:27 PM
The Time Tunnel
Sleepy Hollow
Doctor Who: Battlefield
Agent Carter
The Outer Limits
I've also been watching Agent Carter. I pretty much have a compulsion to watch everything in the Cinematic Universe. (But I haven't finished Jessica Jones, yet).
The Addams Family
Quote from: YoungestMonsterKid on February 26, 2016, 07:54:56 PM
I've also been watching Agent Carter. I pretty much have a compulsion to watch everything in the Cinematic Universe. (But I haven't finished Jessica Jones, yet).
I dont have Netflix so I havent seen Daredevil or Jessica Jones yet; hoping to soon. Agent Carter and Agents Of SHIELD have been great this past season so I'm hoping for more good stuff.
Quote from: Memphremagog on February 27, 2016, 10:50:42 AM
I dont have Netflix so I havent seen Daredevil or Jessica Jones yet; hoping to soon. Agent Carter and Agents Of SHIELD have been great this past season so I'm hoping for more good stuff.
Dare Devil and Jessica Jones are a whole different level from the ones on TV. Very scary. Kids shouldn't see them.
Outer Limits
The Munsters
Johnny Quest
Sopranos
Boardwalk Empire
True Blood
I'm starting season 4 of Tales from the Crypt. I got the whole series priced really well.
American Horror Story- Season/1, 2 and 3
The Outer Limits Season One - The Galaxy Being - Now, THAT'S how you begin a classic series!
Batman
Quote from: Scatter on February 28, 2016, 02:44:50 AM
Sopranos
Nice! I'm a big gangster genre guy. Sopranos might be favorite show ever. Seinfeld would be up there too. As much as I love Dark Shadows, X-Files, The Walking Dead etc, I don't think I was ever into a sci-fi or horror show like I was into Sopranos.
Boardwalk Empire
Doctor Who season one(2005)
The Walking Dead season 5
Lost Tapes season one
Agents Of SHIELD season one
Penny Dreadful season two
30 years of Halloween
Quote from: marsattacks666 on March 03, 2016, 09:39:43 PM
Boardwalk Empire
Right on, I like all the gangster shows: Boardwalk, Sopranos, The Wire, Breaking Bad, Sons of Anarchy. . .
"The Brotherhood" was a series on Showtime back in the day. If there are any other gangster show guys out there, you may want to check it out. Underrated IMO. It was about public corruption and the Irish Mob in New England area.
Doctor Who: Rose(2005)
Night Gallery: Death On A Barge(1973)
The Time Tunnel: End Of the World(1966)
The Outer Limits: It Crawled Out Of the Woodwork(1963)
UFO
Planet of the Apes
The Munsters
Three shows I've watched religiously. Great taste, Mars!
Quote from: Mord on March 14, 2016, 01:15:43 AM
Three shows I've watched religiously. Great taste, Mars!
UFO and the Planet of the Apes series, WAY underrated.
Is the Apes series good? I only really liked the first movie, so I didn't move on to that one.
Quote from: Lazarus on March 15, 2016, 01:10:47 PM
Is the Apes series good? I only really liked the first movie, so I didn't move on to that one.
Yes, definitely. However, the series isn't action-packed as the film series.
Mostly the television series read as a life-lesson with each episode.
The Time Tunnel: Day the Sky Fell In(1966)
The Outer Limits: The Borderland(1963)
Doctor Who: The Empty Child(2005)
Night Gallery: Whisper(1973)
Agents Of SHIELD: Face My Enemy(2014)
Sleepy Hollow: Magnum Opus(2014)
Penny Dreadful: Resurrection(2014)
Metal Mania Magazine- series on DVD.
The Munsters
Planet of the Apes cartoon series.
Doctor Who: Army Of Ghosts/Doomsday(2006)
Batman: The Funny Feline Felonies/The Joke's On Catwoman(1967)
Thriller: The Purple Room(1960)
The Outer Limits: The Mice(1964)
The Time Tunnel: Revenge Of the Gods(1966)
KISS-The Interviews (1976-1983)
30 years of Friday the 13th
Quote from: Memphremagog on April 09, 2016, 12:20:12 PM
Batman: The Funny Feline Felonies/The Joke's On Catwoman(1967)
I
just started the 1966 Batman series a few days ago. I just wrapped up
Zelda the Great/A Death Worse Than Fate.
So far this series is as glorious as I'd hoped.
Quote from: Mike...In 3-D! on April 10, 2016, 05:21:14 PM
I just started the 1966 Batman series a few days ago. I just wrapped up Zelda the Great/A Death Worse Than Fate.
So far this series is as glorious as I'd hoped.
It brings back great memories for me and I love all the famous guest stars playing villains and cameos. :)
The Outer Limits: Dont Open Til Doomsday(1964)
Thriller: The Cheaters(1960)
The Time Tunnel: Devil's Island(1967)
Batman: The Zodiac Crimes/The Joker's Hard Times/The Penguin Declines(1967)
Doctor Who: Utopia/The Sound Of Drums/last Of the Time Lords(2007)
Recently watched the serial FLASH GORDON CONQUERS THE UNIVERSE.
Also, PETER GUNN and an 8 episode disc of MEDIC. I'd like to see more of those. Very well done and considered the first serious medical series.
" Victor Frankenstein " on Blu-ray
It had some potential, some good sets, and some OK moments but just OK and nothing great.
Once again, nothing beats the classics.
The Time Tunnel: The Reign Of Terror(1966)
The Outer Limits: Zzzzz(1964)
Thriller: The Hungry Glass(1961)
Batman: Hi Diddle Riddle(1966)
Doctor Who: The Unicorn and the Wasp(2008)
It appears as thought Comet TV is hosting an Outer Limits marathon (original series)! I'm currently being invaded by the ZANTI MISFITS!!
The Time Tunnel: The Death Trap(1966)
The Outer Limits: The Bellero Shield(1964)
Thriller: Well Of Doom(1962)
Doctor Who: The Eleventh Hour(2010)
Batman: The Joker Goes to School(1966)
Batman The Animated Series
Volume 1 Disc 1:
On Leather Wings
Christmas With The Joker
Nothing To Fear
The Last Laugh
Pretty Poison
The Under dwellers
P.O.V
Babylon 5
Season 1 Disc 1:
MIDNIGHT ON THE FIRING LINE
SOUL HUNTER
BORN TO THE PURPLE
INFECTION
The Time Tunnel: The Alamo(1966)
The Outer Limits: Children Of Spider County(1964)
Batman: The Ring Of Wax/Give 'Em the Wax(1966)
Thriller: The Ordeal Of Dr.Cordell(1961)
Doctor Who: The Pandorica Opens/The Big Bang(2010)
Voyage To the Bottom Of the Sea: The Deadly Dolls(1967)
The Avengers: Return Of the Cybernauts(1967)
: Never, Never Say Die(1967)
Space: 1999: Earthbound(1975)
Missing Link(1976)
The Munsters
Just received season 2 of Salem. I'll have to revisit the last couple episodes from season 1 to refresh my memory as it has been several months since seeing these.
A nice twist to the whole witch trials thing.
Doctor Who: The Underwater Menace(1967)
Thriller: Yours Truly, Jack the Ripper(1961)
The Time Tunnel: Night Of the Long Knives(1966)
The Outer Limits: Second Chance(1964)
Batman: Fine Funny Fiends/Batman Makes the Scene(1966)
Marvel's Agent Carter: Now Is Not the End(2015)
Quote from: Wicked Lester on June 04, 2016, 09:29:48 AM
Just received season 2 of Salem. I'll have to revisit the last couple episodes from season 1 to refresh my memory as it has been several months since seeing these.
A nice twist to the whole witch trials thing.
I'm about halfway through Season 2 as we speak. I'm loving this show.
I'm also still going through the 60's Batman series and the first season of Lucha Underground.
Thriller: Parasite Mansion(1961)
The Time Tunnel: Invasion(1966)
Planet Of the Apes: Escape From Tomorrow(1974)
Doctor Who: Asylum Of the Daleks(2012)
Batman: Hot Off the Griddle/The Cat & the Fiddle(1966)
Penny Dreadful: Seance(2014)
The Outer Limits: Moonstone(1963)
Groovy Goolies(1970/1971)
Quote from: marsattacks666 on June 12, 2016, 02:47:32 PM
Groovy Goolies(1970/1971)
The Goolies were/are fun. Here's a copy of the comic book ad for the Saturday morning lineup.
(http://media-cache-ec0.pinimg.com/736x/ac/b7/72/acb77283bd8e82c1bb84a0a576fecd73.jpg)
Quote from: horrorhunter on June 12, 2016, 03:15:36 PM
The Goolies were/are fun. Here's a copy of the comic book ad for the Saturday morning lineup.
(http://media-cache-ec0.pinimg.com/736x/ac/b7/72/acb77283bd8e82c1bb84a0a576fecd73.jpg)
Very cool! I still own the Ben Cooper, Bella hallowe'en costume.
Thriller: The Terror In Teakwood(1961)
Doctor Who: The Angels Take Manhattan(2012)
The Outer Limits: The Mutant(1964)
The Time Tunnel: The Revenge Of Robin Hood(1967)
Batman: The Devil's Fingers/The Dead Ringers(1966)
Penny Dreadful: Resurrection(2014)
Planet Of the Apes:The Trap(1974)
Dark Shadows
Thriller: Prisoner In the Mirror(1961)
Batman: The Impractical Joker/The Joker's Provokers(1966)
The Outer Limits: The Guests(1964)
Planet Of the Apes: The Good Seeds(1974)
The Time Tunnel: Kill Two By Two(1967)
Doctor Who: Name Of the Doctor/Day Of the Doctor/Time Of the Doctor(2013)
Penny Dreadful: Denimonde(2014)
The Outer Limits: Fun and Games(1964)
Doctor Who: The Caretaker(2014)
Thriller: Pigeons From Hell(1961)
Planet Of the Apes: The Legacy(1974)
The Time Tunnel: Visitors From Beyond the Stars(1967)
Batman: The Cat's Meow/The Bats Kow Tow(1966)
Penny Dreadful: Closer Than Sisters(2014)
Count Duckula (1988 it began)
Planet Of the Apes: The Surgeon(1974)
Doctor Who: The Girl Who Died/The Woman Who Lived(2015)
The Time Tunnel: Walls Of Jericho(1967)
Arrow: Burned(2013)
Batman: Penguin Is A Girl's Best Friend/Penguin Sets A Trend/Penguin's Disastrous End(1967)
The Outer Limits: A Feasibilty Study(1964)
Thriller: Dark Legacy(1961)
Penny Dreadful: Possession(2014)
Planet Of the Apes: The Deception(1974)
Thriller: The Weird Tailor(1962)
Doctor Who: Heaven Sent/Hell Bent(2015)
The Time Tunnel: Billy the Kid(1967)
The Outer Limits: Production and Decay of Strange Particles(1964)
Penny Dreadful: Grand Guignol(2014)
Batman: A Piece Of the Action/Batman's Satisfaction(1967)
Arrow: City Of Heroes(2013)
I recently binged Stranger Things on Netflix. I really, really hope there's a second season coming.
Planet of the Apes
Doctor Who: The Keys Of Marinus(1964)
Planet Of the Apes: The Interrogation(1974)
Thriller: God Grante That She Lye Stille(1961)
The Time Tunnel: Chase Through Time(1967)
Arrow: The Brave and the Bold(2014)
The Outer Limits: The Form Of Things Unknown(1964)
Penny Dreadful: Verbis Diablo(2015)
The Flash: Revenge Of the Rogues(2015)
Batman: The Wail Of the Siren(1967)
Bump in the Night (1994 stop motion series)
Excellent show about a monster who lives under a bed. Action and laughs. Strange, in the most positive way!
True Blood season 1...meh
Dark Shadows #490 and #491
Julia, trying to cure Barnabas by transferring his life-force into Adam, instead brings the Creature to life.
Doctor Who: The Keys Of Marinus(1964)
The Outer Limits: Soldier(1963)
Thriller: The Premature Burial(1961)
The Flash: Fallout(2014)
Planet Of the Apes: The Tyrant(1974)
Penny Dreadful: The Nightcomers(2015)
Batman: Surf's Up, Joker's Under(1967)
The Time Tunnel: The Death Merchant(1967)
Arrow: Return(2014)
Doctor Who: The Sensorites(1964)
The Time Tunnel: Attack Of the Barbarians(1967)
The Outer Limits: Cold Hands, Warm Heart(1963)
Penny Dreadful: Evil Spirits In Heavenly Places(2015)
Thriller: Masquerade(1961)
Planet Of the Apes: The Cure(1974)
Batman: The Funny Feline Felonies/The Joke's On Catwoman(1968)
Heathcliff and Dingbat:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VyXF067dpNQ (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VyXF067dpNQ)
Try 25 seconds in for Dingbat! You will see three characters who would fit in around here - or at least as Halloween decorations!
I've been watching the just released season two of The Strain.
Ash vs The Evil Dead. And it's awesome.
Batman: The Brave and the Bold.
Thriller: The Closed Cabinet(1961)
Batman: The Joker's Flying Saucer(1968)
Planet Of the Apes: The Liberator(1974)
Doctor Who: The Reign Of Terror(1964)
The Outer Limits: Behold, Eck!(1964)
The Time Tunnel: Merlin the Magician(1967)
Penny Dreadful: Above the Vaulted Sky(2015)
Arrow: Public Enemy(2015)
The Flash: All-Star Team Up(2015)
The Untouchables (1959) Volume 1 Disc 1.
Thriller: The Return Of Andrew Bentley(1961)
Planet Of the Apes: Above the World So High(1974)
Star Trek: The Man Trap(1966)
Doctor Who: The Dalek Invasion Of Earth(1964)
The Outer Limits: Expanding Human(1964)
The Time Tunnel: The Kidnappers(1967)
Arrow: Candidate(2015)
The Flash: Family Of Rogues(2015)
Supergirl: Stronger Together(2015)
Penny Dreadful: Glorious Horrors(2015)
I'm currently watching the first season of Hellevator on Netflix. It's a horror themed game show that was on GSN. It's a fun little thing to have on in the background.
Munster Go Home 1966.
The Addams Family
Engineering an Empire - Rome.
Engineering an Empire - Egypt.
The Egyptian 1954 (Blu-Ray).
300 Rise of an Empire 2014.
I just started the third season of Batman (1966) and it's still a ton of fun.
Doctor Who: The Romans(1965)
The Outer Limits: Demon With A Glass Hand(1964)
Thriller: Dialogues With Death(1961)
The Time Tunnel: Raiders From Outer Space(1967)
The Flash: Legends Of Today(2015)
Arrow: Legends Of Yesterday(2015)
Legends Of Tomorrow: Pilot Pt.1(2016)
Star Trek: The Menagerie Pt.1(1966)
Penny Dreadful: Little Scorpion(2015)
Supergirl: Blood Bonds(2016)
Quote from: Mike...In 3-D! on September 10, 2016, 08:01:10 PM
I just started the third season of Batman (1966) and it's still a ton of fun.
Fun series.
Night Gallery - Pilot Film - 1969.
Doctor Who: The Web Planet(1965)
Star Trek: Return Of the Archons(1967)
The Outer Limits: Cry Of Silence(1964)
Thriller: Waxworks(1961)
The Time Tunnel: Town Of Terror(1967)
Arrow: Sins Of the Father(2016)
The Flash: King Shark(2016)
Legends Of Tomorrow: Fail-Safe(2016)
Supergirl: Solitutde(2016)
Penny Dreadful: Memento Mori(2015)
Watching the twlight zone. Season 3
"It's the Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown." - 1966
The Outer Limits: The Invisible Enemy(1964)
Doctor Who: The Space Museum(1965)
Star Trek: Balance Of Terror(1966)
Arrow: 11:59(2016)
The Flash: Rupture(2016)
Legends Of Tomorrow: Progeny(2016)
Supergirl: Worlds Finest(2016)
Penny Dreadful: And Hell Itself My Only Foe(2015)
Thriller: A Wig For Miss Devore(1961)
The Outer Limits - Season 6 episodes:
The Beholder
Stasis
Glitch
Season 5:
Alien Radio
Donor
American Horror Story: Coven
Quote from: Mike...In 3-D! on September 28, 2016, 07:09:29 AM
American Horror Story: Coven
One of favorite- American Horror Story seasons
The Outer Limits - Season 6 episodes:
#16 - Revival
#21 - Final Appeal
#22 - Final Appeal Pt. 2
The Outer Limits - Season 7 episodes:
The Vessel
Mona Lisa
Replica
Quote from: marsattacks666 on September 28, 2016, 01:33:22 PM
One of favorite- American Horror Story seasons
I never got to finish
Coven so I figured now is a good time to do it with Halloween approaching.
Thursday night:
The Outer Limits - Season 5 episodes:
The Haven
Deja Vu
The Inheritors
Doctor Who: The Chase(1965)
Star Trek: The Changeling(1967)
The Outer Limits: Wolf 359(1964)
Lost Tapes: Chupacabra(2009)
Penny Dreadful: And They Were Enemies(2015)
Thriller: The Hollow Watcher(1961)
Arrow: Schism(2016)
The Flash: Invincible(2016)
Legends Of Tomorrow: Legendary(2016)
Supergirl: Better Angels(2016)
Sunday afternoon:
Clash of the Dinosaurs:
Extreme Survivors
Perfect Predators
The Defenders
Generations
The Outer Limits: I, Robot(1964)
Doctor Who: Galaxy Four(1965)
Star Trek: Journey To Babel(1967)
The Lost Tapes: Oklahoma Octopus(2009)
Thriller: Portrait Without A Face(1962)
Penny Dreadful: The Day Tennyson Died(2016)
Engineering An Empire: The Byzantines.
"" "" "" : China
I just started the first season of The Addams Family.
The X-Files Mythology Volume 1 (Abduction) Disc 1:
The X-Files Pilot
Deep Throat
Fallen Angel
E.B.E.
Wednesday morning (11:00am):
The X-File Mythology Volume 1 (Abduction) Disc 2:
The Erlenmeyer Flask
Little Green Men
Duane Barry
Ascension
just bought and binge watched season three (final season) of Penny Dreadful this week. Man I think that show had a ton of potential but I certainly would have done things different. It got a little coo-coo religious apocolypsy God vs. the devil/the end of the world for my tastes by the end of the series. I loved the characters, the atmospheric sets were gorgeous, and most of the plot at least until the 3rd season anyway was great. Still the best show to build a world around 1800's supernatural Victorian era and the Gothic novels our favorite monsters are based off of that I have seen.
I am still hemming and hawing about buying American Horror Story season 2 Asylum, season 3 Coven, and season 5 Hotel as the subject matter didn't seem nearly as creepy as season 1 Murder House and season 4 Freakshow (I bought both) and enjoyed. I might buy the others when they are on sale or something.
I sure love Steven Spielberg's Amazing Stories (1985-1987)especially the phantom train one and the cartoon WWII bomber tires one
I just couldn't get into Ray Bradbury's Theater (1985-1992) I bought a couple of discs at K-Mart in the discount bin but after watching a handful set it aside, it sure is slow.
Tales From the Darkside is now in a complete boxed set (seasons 1 thru 4) at Walmart
All of the Tales From the Crypt seasons are readily available at Walmart as well.
I had to order the Tales from the Cryptkeeper cartoon series as it is much harder to come by on DVD
Monsters (1988-1991) is fun
Tall Tales and Legends (1985-1987) is very nostalgic for me and even has a quaint little Sleepy Hollow version.
the white whale of scary TV series that I have been unable to get my hands on is that old TV show Werewolf (1987-1988) As far as I know it wasn't released on DVD in the U.S. due to multiple problems with soundtrack rights and distribution or something although it was released elsewhere as I see Pal versions for sale sometimes.
American Experience:
FDR 1994 by David Grubin.
The Outer Limits: The Inheritors Pt.1(1964)
Doctor Who: The Myth Makers(reconstruction)(1965)
The Lost Tapes: Vampire(2009)
Thriller: La Strega(1961)
Star Trek: A Piece Of the Action(1967)
American Horror Story-Hotel: Checking In(2015)
Penny Dreadful: Predators Far & Near(2016)
Quote from: Memphremagog on October 16, 2016, 09:42:30 AM
The Outer Limits: The Inheritors Pt.1(1964)
Doctor Who: The Myth Makers(reconstruction)(1965)
The Lost Tapes: Vampire(2009)
Thriller: La Strega(1961)
Star Trek: A Piece Of the Action(1967)
American Horror Story-Hotel: Checking In(2015)
Penny Dreadful: Predators Far & Near(2016)
The Inheritors Parts 1 & 2 are some of my all time favorite episodes from the original series.
Thriller: An Attractive Family(1961)
Doctor Who: The Daleks' Master Plan(reconstruction)(1965)
The Outer Limits: The Inheritors Pt.2(1964)
American Horror Story- Hotel: Devil's Night(2015)
Star Trek:The Ultimate Computer(1968)
Penny Dreadful: Good and Evil Braided Be(2016)
The Lost Tapes: Jersey Devil(2009)
Hammer House of Horror
Volume (disc) 1:
Witching Time
The Thirteenth Reunion
Rude Awakening
Hammer House of Horror:
Growing Pains
The House that Bled to Death
Charlie Boy
Thriller: The Incredible Doktor Markesan(1962)
Doctor Who: The Ark(1966)
Star Trek: Spectre Of the Gun(1968)
The Outer Limits: Keeper Of the Purple Twlight(1965)
Penny Dreadful: A Blade Of Grass(2016)
American Horror Story-Hotel: Room 33(2015)
The Lost Tapes: Yeti(2010)
Batman The Animated Series - Vol. 1 Disc 1:
On Leather Wings
Christmas with the Joker
Nothing to Fear
The Last Laugh
Pretty Poison
The Underdwellers
P.O.V.
Continuing with Batman The Animated Series - Vol. 1:
Disc 2:
The Forgotten
Be a Clown
Two-Face Part 1
Two-Face Part 2
It's Never Too Late
I've Got Batman in My Basement
Heart of Ice.
Batman TAS Vol. 1 - Disc 3:
Cat and Claw Part 1
Cat and Claw Part 2
See No Evil
Beware of Gray Ghost
Prophecy of Doom
Feat of Clay Part 1
Feat of Clay Part 2
Saturday morning I finished Batman The Animated Series Vol. 1 with Disc 4:
Joker's Favor
Vendetta
Fear of Victory
The Clock King
Appointment in Crime Alley
Mad As a Hatter
Dreams in Darkness
The Outer Limits: The Duplicate Man(1965)
Doctor Who: The Celestial Toymaker(reconstruction)(1966)
Thriller: Flowers Of Evil(1962)
Star Trek: Elaan Of Troyius(1968)
Penny Dreadful: This World Our Hell(2016)
Doctor Who: The Gunfighters(1966)
Star Trek: Requiem For Methuselah(1969)
Thriller: 'Til Death Do Us Part(1962)
The Outer Limits: Counterweight(1964)
Daredevil: In the Blood(2015)
Penny Dreadful: No Beast So Fierce(2016)
The American experience:
The Donner Party 1992. A Ric Burns film.
Doctor Who: The War Machines(1966)
The Outer Limits: The Brain Of Colonel Barham(1965)
Penny Dreadful: Ebb Tide(2016)
Star Trek: Turnabout Intruder(1969)
Daredevil: The Ones We Leave Behind(2015)
Dark Shadows: Episodes 500 and 501
I just started the second season of The Addams Family and I'm loving every minute of it.
The Outer Limits: The Premonition(1965)
Doctor Who: The Tenth Planet(1966)
Penny Dreadful: Perpetual Night(2016)
Doctor Who: Power Of the Daleks(1966)
The Outer Limits: The Probe(1965)
Penny Dreadful: The Blessed Dark(2016)
American Horror Story- Murder House: Piggy Piggy(2011)
The Twilight Zone - Season 3 episodes:
Hocus Pocus & Frisby
The Trade-Ins
The Gift
The Dummy
Doctor Who: The Underwater Menace(1967)
American Horror Story- Asylum: Welcome To Briarcliff(2012)
Daredevil: Man In the Box(2016)
Just got Dusk to Dawn TV show Season 2. Can't wait to get started on that. Probably binge watch the whole season next weekend.
Quote from: Wicked Lester on December 11, 2016, 05:11:03 PM
Just got Dusk to Dawn TV show Season 2. Can't wait to get started on that. Probably binge watch the whole season next weekend.
Still haven't gotten around to watching this one but Netflix has Season 1 (maybe 2?) and I will be binge watching at some point.
I just watched the two part episode "Morticia's Romance" from The Addams Family. These are my favorite episodes so far. Carolyn Jones absolutely shines as Ophelia and Morticia.
...A few random "Twilight Zone" episodes, and a couple of episodes from "The Wild, Wild West" Season 2.
The Night Stalker
American Horror Story- Coven: Bitchcraft(2013)
Doctor Who: Hell Bent/Heaven Sent(2015)
Been jumping from set to set. GUNSMOKE Season1, THE TWILIGHT ZONE Season 3, THE FUGITIVE Season 3, and now as I received THE WILD, WILD WEST Complete set for Christmas, just started Season 1.
Just started "Stranger Things" on Netflix. I'm really impressed so far.
Star Trek. I've never seen a single full episode of the original series, so I started that today.
Doctor Who: The Ice Warriors(1967)
Sleepy Hollow: Blood Moon(2013)
American Horror Story- Freak Show: Orphans(2014)
Doctor Who: Enemy Of the World(1967)
American Horror Story-Hotel: Devil's Night(2015)
Sleepy Hollow: For the Triumph Of Evil(2013)
Way Out! (1961)
Episodes:
"William And Mary"
"I Heard You Calling Me"
"The Croaker" (this one stars John McGiver and Richard Thomas (later John Boy on The Waltons) and it's VERY weird and good ;))
"Dissolve To Black"
"Death Wish"
Doctor Who: The Web Of Fear(1968)
American Horror Story- Hotel: She Gets Revenge(2015)
Sleepy Hollow: The Lesser Key Of Solomon(2013)
Just finished Penny Dreadful season 3 on Sunday. Started to re-watch the first season last night.
Doctor Who: The Dominators(1968)
The Invaders: The Mutation(1967)
Sleepy Hollow: The Sin Eater(2013)
Quote from: geezer butler on December 30, 2016, 02:24:42 AM
Just started "Stranger Things" on Netflix. I'm really impressed so far.
I will get to this eventually
EVENTUALLY
The Herculoids (Hanna-Barbera, 1967/1968)
(http://target.scene7.com/is/image/Target/13629061?wid=450&hei=450&fmt=pjpeg)
Doctor Who: The Mind Robber(1968)
The Invaders: The Innocent(1967)
Sleepy Hollow: The Midnight Ride(2013)
Doctor Who: The Invasion(1968)
The Invaders: Condition: Red(1967)
Sleepy Hollow: Necromancer(2013)
Doctor Who: The Krotons(1968)
The Invaders: The Spores(1967)
Sleepy Hollow: Sanctuary(2013)
Doctor Who: The Seeds Of Death(1968)
The Invaders: The Believers(1968)
Sleepy Hollow: Golem(2013)
Doctor Who: The War Games(1969)
The Invaders: The Peacemaker(1968)
Sleepy Hollow: The Vessel(2014)
I am currently watching:
Buck Rogers in the 25th Century
Space: Above and Beyond
Stargate SG-1
Doctor Who: Spearhead From Space(1970)
Heroes: Genesis(2006)
Sleepy Hollow: The Indispensible Man/Bad Blood(2014)
Doctor Who: The Silurians(1970)
Sleepy Hollow: This Is War(2014)
Heroes: Nothing To Hide(2006)
Dark Shadows #519 and #520
Doctor Who: The Ambassadors Of Death(1970)
Heroes: Unexpected(2007)
Sleepy Hollow: The Kindred(2014)
Walking Dead-season six
The Munsters
Just watched the following episodes:
In Search of History: Legends of the Werewolves
Mystery Quest: Return of the Amityville Horror
I love these kinds of shows. I have a couple of these dvd sets. Cool stuff about Jack the Ripper, vampire legends, Area 51, Bermuda Triangle etc.
Quote from: geezer butler on April 11, 2017, 02:27:10 AM
Just watched the following episodes:
In Search of History: Legends of the Werewolves
Mystery Quest: Return of the Amityville Horror
I love these kinds of shows. I have a couple of these dvd sets. Cool stuff about Jack the Ripper, vampire legends, Area 51, Bermuda Triangle etc.
I remember- In Search of. Cool show!
(https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon.com/images/I/514c8vnzxwL.jpg)
Quote from: horrorhunter on April 11, 2017, 01:08:31 PM
(https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon.com/images/I/514c8vnzxwL.jpg)
Give a review, H.H., please.
Quote from: marsattacks666 on April 11, 2017, 06:41:39 PM
Give a review, H.H., please.
Okay.
Well, these are good documentaries typical of what we expect from high quality History Channel shows. All are entertaining and informative but the one that really shines is
The Haunted History Of Halloween. This one has become a Halloween classic. History Channel used to show it several times during October but in the last few years it gets shown less and less. For me it's must-see Hween viewing. It's probably still on You Tube but you can't depend on that. I'm glad to have the DVD so I'm sure not to miss it and I can watch it anytime (especially on or near Halloween).
I also have these which I can similarly recommend:
(https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon.com/images/I/51TXdHHGQvL.jpg)
Quote from: horrorhunter on April 12, 2017, 12:09:54 AM
Okay.
Well, these are good documentaries typical of what we expect from high quality History Channel shows. All are entertaining and informative but the one that really shines is The Haunted History Of Halloween. This one has become a Halloween classic. History Channel used to show it several times during October but in the last few years it gets shown less and less. For me it's must-see Hween viewing. It's probably still on You Tube but you can't depend on that. I'm glad to have the DVD so I'm sure not to miss it and I can watch it anytime (especially on or near Halloween).
I also have these which I can similarly recommend:
(https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon.com/images/I/51TXdHHGQvL.jpg)
Thank you. ;D
Quote from: marsattacks666 on April 11, 2017, 11:29:33 AM
I remember- In Search of. Cool show!
Heck yeah I remember that. Used to love that show when I was kid. It was like Jacques Cousteau for monster kids. The box set is pretty affordable on Amazon, but it's like 150 episodes. That's kind of a big commitment.
Quote from: horrorhunter on April 12, 2017, 12:09:54 AM
Okay.
Well, these are good documentaries typical of what we expect from high quality History Channel shows. All are entertaining and informative but the one that really shines is The Haunted History Of Halloween. This one has become a Halloween classic. History Channel used to show it several times during October but in the last few years it gets shown less and less. For me it's must-see Hween viewing. It's probably still on You Tube but you can't depend on that. I'm glad to have the DVD so I'm sure not to miss it and I can watch it anytime (especially on or near Halloween).
I also have these which I can similarly recommend:
(https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon.com/images/I/51TXdHHGQvL.jpg)
Nice set. There's a big box version with all these on Amazon. I think $50 used, and up to $200 brand new. I'm thinking about buying a used one.
Here's the link: https://www.amazon.com/Haunted-Histories-Collection-Megaset-Provided/dp/B0026RLMBG/ref=sr_1_6?s=movies-tv&ie=UTF8&qid=1492288896&sr=1-6&keywords=HAunted+Histories+collection (https://www.amazon.com/Haunted-Histories-Collection-Megaset-Provided/dp/B0026RLMBG/ref=sr_1_6?s=movies-tv&ie=UTF8&qid=1492288896&sr=1-6&keywords=HAunted+Histories+collection)
Doctor Who: Inferno(1970)
Heroes: How To Stop An Exploding Man(2007)
Sleepy Hollow: The Root Of All Evil(2014)
Doctor Who: Terror Of the Autons(1971)
Heroes: Fight Or Flight(2007)
Sleepy Hollow: Go Where I Send Thee..(2014)
Doctor Who: The Mind Of Evil(1971)
Heroes: The Butterfly Effect(2008)
Sleepy Hollow: The Weeping Lady(2014)
FARGO - season 3, episodes 1 and 2.
Quote from: Mord on April 30, 2017, 03:11:26 PM
FARGO - season 3, episodes 1 and 2.
Really good series
Quote from: marsattacks666 on April 30, 2017, 05:16:46 PM
Really good series
Just the right kind of crazy plus the sexy Mary Elizabeth Winstead. I'm glad others here like it.
(https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon.com/images/I/71B41PDufnL._SY445_.jpg)
Had to have this set as it was one I watched every Friday night as a kid. They are not nearly as well written as The Twilight Zone, but these usually had more creatures or monsters and as a kid, that was what it was all about.
The Munsters-season 1
Doctor Who: The Claws Of Axos(1971)
Heroes: Villains(2008)
Sleepy Hollow: And the Abyss Gazes Back(2014)
Doctor Who: The Daemons(1971)
Heroes: Cold Wars(2009)
Sleepy Hollow: Deliverance(2014)
double post
Just started watching The Exorcist series on Hulu. It is really good.
Dark Shadows Eps 528-533
The arrival of Nicholas Blair as he brings Cassandra back to Collinwood. Victoria Winters finally has the dream curse.
Doctor Who: Day Of the Daleks(1972)
The Curse Of Peladon(1972)
Heroes: I Am Sylar(2009)
Sleepy Hollow: Heartless(2014)
Still hooked on this season of "Fargo". It's as brilliant as TV gets.
Quote from: Mord on May 23, 2017, 11:42:42 PM
Still hooked on this season of "Fargo". It's as brilliant as TV gets.
Yes, indeed!!
I just watched the 1st 4 episodes of the new Twin Peaks. I signed up for a free trial of Showtime to see it. I was (and am) a huge fan of the original, and this is definitely of the same mind. Its a bit more "out there" than the first, but I am interested to see where it goes.
Decided to go through my STAR TREK TOS sets I've had for a while. These are the ones from 2004 with the original effects and music. Ah, sweet memories from 50 years ago.
Quote from: Lunkenstein on May 26, 2017, 03:37:49 PM
Decided to go through my STAR TREK TOS sets I've had for a while. These are the ones from 2004 with the original effects and music. Ah, sweet memories from 50 years ago.
I did the same last year to celebrate the 50th anniversary..great stuff!
Doctor Who: The Sea Devils(1972)
Heroes: Tabula Rasa(2009)
Sleepy Hollow: Mama(2014)
Dark Shadows - 534-537
Return to the Planet of the Apes
Doctor Who: The Mutants(1972)
Heroes: Thanksgiving(2009)
Sleepy Hollow: Magnum Opus(2014)
Sherlock Holmes: The Dying Detective: Granada TV: Jeremy Brett
Fargo - season 3, episode 8
Great episode. Loved the bloody pursuit in the snow and the Lewbowski-like bowling alley scene. Mary Elizabeth Winstead is stunning, no matter how much blood and mud she's under.
Quote from: Mord on June 08, 2017, 06:36:52 PM
Fargo - season 3, episode 8
Great episode. Loved the bloody pursuit in the snow and the Lewbowski-like bowling alley scene. Mary Elizabeth Winstead is stunning, no matter how much blood and mud she's under.
Great episode, great season. Mord, the bowing scene with Ray Wise reminded me of Twin Peaks.
That too. It reminded me of the scene in Lewbowski with Sam Elliot's cowboy talking to the Dude. This might be my favorite season.
Quote from: Mord on June 08, 2017, 06:43:05 PM
That too. It reminded me of the scene in Lewbowski with Sam Elliot's cowboy talking to the Dude. This might be my favorite season.
Season II was fantastic. But this season definitely surpasses, Season II
Quote from: marsattacks666 on June 08, 2017, 06:46:22 PM
Season II was fantastic. But this season definitely surpasses, Season II
Season 1 was fantastic, but this season's coming close. Mary Elizabeth Winstead is an uberhottie!
Quote from: Memphremagog on June 08, 2017, 07:58:20 PM
Season 1 was fantastic, but this season's coming close. Mary Elizabeth Winstead is an uberhottie!
F***, yeah!! >:D
Currently viewing:
The Last Days of Pompeii - 1984 Miniseries.
Like other miniseries running for 5 1/2 hours - it's padded, but the finale is well worth the wait.
Recently got a larger monitor, so, I've been on a "Total War Rome II" PC game kick along with watching my Roman Empire Film Collection.
Doctor Who: The Time Monster(1972)
Heroes: Brave New World(2010)
Sleepy Hollow: The Akeda(2014)
The Munsters-season 1
UFO-complete series
Buck Rogers in the 25th Century! Just watched the episode Planet of the Slave Girls. You can't go wrong when you have an episode of TV with Buster Crabbe, Jack Palance, and Roddy McDowell.
Twin Peaks
Doctor Who: Planet Of the Daleks(1973)
Daredevil: Shadows In the Glass(2015)
Sleepy Hollow: Kali Yuga(2015)
Wednesday night:
The Twilight Zone Season 3 Episodes:
Once Upon a Time.
Five Characters in Search of an Exit.
A Quality of Mercy.
Nothing in the Dark.
Babylon 5, which, I feel, is the best Sci-Fi TV show that has ever been done.
Fargo (Season 1)
Jessica Jones season 1
Constantine the complete series
Legends Of Tomorrow season two
Doctor Who: Terror Of the Zygons
Westworld(2017)
Doctor Who: Masque Of Mandragora(1976)
Riverdale Season 1(2017)
Picked up the complete series box set of Penny Dreadful, so I am giving that a go. I'm only on Episode 2 of Season 1 right now.
Recently, more TWILIGHT ZONE, THE FUGITIVE and STAR TREK TOS.
Star Trek: The Next Generation over here. Again. I love that show.
Alot of original Outer Limits.
Westworld season one(2016)
Doctor Who: The Deadly Assassin(1976)
Lost In Space season one(1965)
Legends Of Tomorrow season one(2016)
Kolchak: The Night Stalker- The Ripper(1974)
Thriller: The Purple Room(1960)
Lost Tapes: Chupacabra(2008)
Twilight Zone: The Hitch-Hiker(1960)
Voyage To the Bottom Of the Sea: Eleven Days Til Zero(1964)
Lost In Space: The Reluctant Stowaway(1965)
The Time Tunnel: Rendezvous With Yesterday(1966)
Land Of the Giants: The Crash(1968)
Doctor Who: The Face Of Evil(1977)
To celebrate the 30th anniversary, last night I watched three episodes from the first season of Friday the 13th: The Series:
The Inheritance
Hellowe'en
and
Doctor Jack
Quote from: Memphremagog on October 01, 2017, 10:07:13 AM
Kolchak: The Night Stalker- The Ripper(1974)
Thriller: The Purple Room(1960)
Lost Tapes: Chupacabra(2008)
Twilight Zone: The Hitch-Hiker(1960)
Voyage To the Bottom Of the Sea: Eleven Days Til Zero(1964)
Lost In Space: The Reluctant Stowaway(1965)
The Time Tunnel: Rendezvous With Yesterday(1966)
Land Of the Giants: The Crash(1968)
Doctor Who: The Face Of Evil(1977)
;D
Kolchak-The Night Stalker: Chopper(1975)
Voyage To the Bottom Of the Sea: The Fear-Makers(1964)
Lost In Space: Island In the Sky(1965)
The Time Tunnel: The End Of the World(1966)
Land Of the Giants: Framed(1968)
Doctor Who: Horror OF Fang Rock(1977)
Thriller: Pigeons From Hell(1961)
Twilight Zone: Jess-Belle(1963)
Lost Tapes: Mothman(2009)
Some episodes of THRILLER, NIGHT GALLERY, TWILIGHT ZONE, THE FUGITIVE, OUTER LIMITS (original and new)
(https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon.com/images/I/91rrud8LHZL._SL800_.jpg)
The Munsters. I've gone through the first 7 episodes so far. I'm trying to do 2 a day if possible.
Still chugging along at Dark Shadows. Watched a chunk of episodes from about 554-564.
Adam wants Barnabas and Julia to create a bride for him; Willie doesn't want to dig up dead bodies; Angelique has been turned into a vampire by Nicholas and is ruining the life of Joe Haskell.
Pretty normal day in Collinsport.
Doctor Who: The Time Meddler(1965)
Galaxy Four(1965)
The War Machines(1966)
The Underwater Menace(1967)
The Tomb Of the Cybermen(1967)
Lost In Space: Hello, Stranger!(1965)
Voyage To the Bottom Of the Sea: The Sky Is Falling(1964)
The Time Tunnel: Crack Of Doom(1966)
Land Of the Giants: The Flight Plan(1968)
Thriller: The Incredible Doktor Markesan(1962)
Quote from: LugosiFan25 on October 17, 2017, 12:17:26 PM
Still chugging along at Dark Shadows. Watched a chunk of episodes from about 554-564.
Adam wants Barnabas and Julia to create a bride for him; Willie doesn't want to dig up dead bodies; Angelique has been turned into a vampire by Nicholas and is ruining the life of Joe Haskell.
Pretty normal day in Collinsport.
I remember how much fun it watching the show first run. I was in 7th grade and we had just moved. It was great coming home from school to catch it each afternoon. I recently DVR'd the movies they made in '70 and '71. Looking forward to seeing them as it's been ages.
ZOO, at the behest of a model-making fiend... uh, friend. Yeah. That's what I meant - "friend". Uh huh.
The Addams Family
The Flash 1990 Disc 1:
Pilot Episode.
Out of Control.
Watching the Detectives.
Quote from: Lunkenstein on November 05, 2017, 06:05:36 PM
I remember how much fun it watching the show first run. I was in 7th grade and we had just moved. It was great coming home from school to catch it each afternoon. I recently DVR'd the movies they made in '70 and '71. Looking forward to seeing them as it's been ages.
I recently rewatched
House of Dark Shadows. Enjoyed it alot but it does feel a little too fast paced due to the sloooooooooooow pace of the show. Ha!
I may be asking Santa for The Walking Dead on DVD. My wife has never seen it. She wants to try. I'd start watching Season 1 with her. I saw Seasons 1-3 without her.
Doctor Who: The Armegeddon Factor(1979)
Voyage to the Bottom Of the Sea: Submarine Sunk Here(1964)
Lost In Space: The Sky Is Falling(1965)
The Time Tunnel: The Reign Of Terror(1966)
Land Of the Giants: Double-Cross(1968)
Just finished watching:
"Monsters"
The complete re-mastered anthology series from "Tales from the Darkside" Executive Producer, Richard P. Rubinstein. Three seasons, 72 episodes on 9 discs, that originally aired 1988-1990.
The show plays a lot like episodes of "Eerie, Indiana" with story quality that is kinda uneven from week to week. Overall, I enjoyed them. Suitable for the younger crowd. Billed as a horror show, it has a good sprinkling of science-fiction tales.
Each show opens with a family of monsters settling down in front of their TV to watch their favorite program.
With Guest Stars like: Adrienne Barbeau, Linda Blair, Tempestt Bledsoe, Steve Buscemi, Gina Gershon, Frank Gorshin, Pam Grier, Rich Hall, Deborah Harry, Ashley Laurence, Darren McGavin, Meat Loaf, Rob Morrow, Laraine Newman, Tom Noonan, John Saxon, Tony Shalhoub, David Spade, Tori Spelling, Jerry Stiller, Lili Taylor, Meat Loaf, Barbara Billingsly, Imogene Coca, Soupy Sales, Fritz Weaver, Troy Donahue, Carol Lynley, Anne Meara, Karen Valentine, Abe Vigoda, Wil Wheaton, Richard Belzer, Eddie Bracken, Morton Downey, Jr., Russell Johnson, David McCallum, Peggy Cass, George Wallace, and lots of solid character actors whose faces you will recognize, even if you don't know their names.
Episodes
1. The Feverman
2. Holly s House
3. New York Honey
4. The Vampire Hunter
5. My Zombie Lover
6. Where s The Rest Of Me?
7. The Legacy
8. Sleeping Dragon
9. Pool Sharks
10. Pillow Talk
11. Rouse Him Not
12. Fools Gold
13. Glim-Glim
14. Parents From Space
15. The Mother Instinct
16. Their Divided Self
17. Taps
18. The Match Game
19. Rain Dance
20. The Cocoon
21. All In A Day s Work
22. Satan In The Suburbs
23. Mannikins Of Horror
24. La Strega
25. The Face
26. Portrait Of The Artist
27. A Bond Of Silk
28. Rerun
29. Love Hurts
30. The Farmer s Daughter
31. Jar
32. The Demons
33. Reaper
34. The Mandrake Root
35. Half As Old As Time
36. Museum Hearts
37. Habitat
38. Bed And Boar
39. Mr. Swlabr
40. Perchance To Dream
41. One Wolf s Family
42. The Offering
43. Far Below
44. Micro Minds
45. Refugee
46. The Gift
47. The Bargain
48. The Family Man
49. Stressed Environment
50. Murray s Monster
51. Bug House
52. Cellmates
53. Outpost
54. The Hole
55. Small Blessing
56. Shave And A Haircut, Two Bites
57. The Young And The Headless
58. The Waiting Game
59. Sin-Sop
60. A New Woman
61. Malcolm
62. Household Gods
63. The Space-Eaters
64. The Waiting Room
65. Leavings
66. Desirable Alien
67. A Face For Radio
68. Werewolf Of Hollywood
69. Talk Nice To Me
70. The Moving Finger
71. Hostile Takeover
72. The Maker
Night Gallery: The Dead Man/The Housekeeper(1970)
Doctor Who: The Horns Of Nimon(1980)
Voyage To the Bottom Of the Sea: The Blizzard Makers(1964)
Lost In Space: One Of Our Dogs Is Missing(1965)
The Time Tunnel: The Alamo(1966)
Land Of the Giants: The Lost Ones(1969)
Batman: Death In Slow Motion/The Riddler's False Notion(1966)
Nothing. Absolutely, nothing.
Quote from: marsattacks666 on December 28, 2017, 07:24:06 PM
Nothing. Absolutely, nothing.
Hmmm... Not familiar with that show.
Can I access that by hitting my "ANY" key?
Quote from: Monsters For Sale on December 28, 2017, 07:30:08 PM
Hmmm... Not familiar with that show.
Can I access that by hitting my "ANY" key?
Yes. In the absolutely nothing category
Engineering An Empire Marathon - Friday morning through Friday night:
Disc 1:
Greece.
Greece - Age of Alexander
The Aztecs.
Disc 2:
Carthage.
China.
Russia.
Disc 3:
Britain: Blood & Steel.
The Persians.
The Maya: Death Empire.
Disc 4:
Napoleon: Steel Monster.
The Byzantines.
Da Vinci's World.
Disc 5:
ROME.
Disc 6:
Egypt.
Voyage To the Bottom Of the Sea: Ghost Of Moby Dick(1964)
Lost In Space: Attack Of the Monster Plants(1965)
The Time Tunnel: Night Of the Long Knives(1966)
Land Of the Giants: Brainwash(1969)
Doctor Who: The Leisure Hive(1980)
Night Gallery: Room With A View/The Little Black Bag/Nature Of the Enemy(1970)
Batman: Hot Off the Griddle/The Cat and the Fiddle(1966)
Kolchak: The Night Stalker
Disc 1, Side 1
The Ripper
The Zombie
They Have Been . . .
The Vampire
Ghost Story (AKA Circle of Fear) - 1 Season, 1972-1973 (23 episodes)
This was an hour-long anthology series on NBC
Created by Richard Matheson and Produced by William Castle Productions
Winston Essex (Sebastion Cabot) of Mansfield House (Hotel del Coronado) introduced the first 13 episodes of "Ghost Story". Then the series changed its name to "Circle of Fear" and dropped Cabot's pleasant Rod Serling-like role for ugly animation and teeth-jarring music for the remaining 10 episodes.
The 13 episodes of "Ghost Story" stuck closely to tales of hauntings, possessions, voodoo, vampires, gypsy potions and the like.
The following 10 episodes of "Circle of Fear" sometimes veer off into complicated tales of disappearances and murder plots.
The episodes:
The New House (Pilot)
The Dead We Leave Behind
The Concrete Captain
At the Cradle Foot
Bad Connection
The Summer House
Alter-Ego
Half a Death
House of Evil
Cry of the Cat
Elegy for a Vampire
Touch of Madness
Creatures of the Canyon
Time of Terror
Death's Head
Dark Vengeance
Earth, Air, Fire and Water
Doorway to Death
Legion of Demons
The Graveyard Shift
Spare Parts
The Ghost of Potter's Field
The Phantom of Herald Square
Featured guest stars such as Patty Duke, Meg Foster, Helen Hayes, Angie Dickinson, Janet Leigh, James Franciscus, Carolyn Jones, Susan Oliver, Jason Robards, John Aston, Patricia Neal, Doug McClure, Martin Sheen, Melvyn Douglas, etc.
I wish they had stuck to the original openings and had gone on for another season. Maybe they could have polished their story-telling and gained an audience. As it was, it did not last long enough to go into syndication and probably has been seen by few of you. I discovered it for the first time on DVD.
Kinda dated, but not bad.
The Munsters
Quote from: marsattacks666 on January 08, 2018, 06:25:02 PM
The Munsters
Same here. Got the complete series for Christmas. The Pilot sure was different! Never seen it before.
Star Trek Season 2 and The Munsters Season 1. "The Immunity Syndrome" and "Munsters on the Move".
Polished off another series:
Hammer House of Horror, 1980
Hammer Studios produced this hour-long British anthology series that ran for only 13 episodes.
This short series has tales about Satanic cults, serial killers, witchcraft, cannibalism, African voodoo, werewolves, haunted houses, human sacrifice and the like.
The all British cast features mostly actors that American audiences not be able to name, but whose faces are familiar. Peter Cushing and Denholm Eliot appear in two of the stories.
The episodes:
The Witching Time
The Thirteenth Reunion
Rude Awakening
Growing Pains
The House That Bled To Death
Charlie Boy
The Silent Scream
Children of the Full Moon
Carpathian Eagle
Guardian of the Abyss
Visitor From the Grave
The Two Faces of Evil
The Mark of Satan
The quality of these shows is pretty uneven. Some are not so great, but there are a few real stand-outs. I was disappointed that the nudity that graced a couple early episodes was not continued in later shows.
Dead of Night, 1977 - Anthology made-for-TV movie with a trilogy of weird tales.
1. Second Chance - Ed Begley, Jr. Restores an old car and is transported back in time.
2. No Such Thing As a Vampire - Anjanette Comer is convinced she is being attacked by vampires. He husband brings in a consultant to sort it all out.
3. Bobby - Joan Hacket wants her recently deceased son back. Sound familiar?
The Dead of Night DVD I bought also contains a bonus feature:
A Darkness At Blaisedon, 1969 - An unsold TV pilot about a woman who thinks her house is haunted. She hires a couple ghost hunters to check it out.
Dated material, but kinda fun. I wish there were a lot more anthology movies.
Because of reading this thread and yesterday's "weather day", we watched the first Kolchak episode with McGavin. And then over to an Outer Limits episode.
Doctor Who: The Keeper Of Traken(1981)
Voyage To the Bottom Of the Sea: The Last Battle(1965)
Lost In Space: The Keeper Pt 1 & II(1966)
The Time Tunnel: Kill Two By Two(1967)
Land Of the Giants: Deadly Lodestone(1969)
Night Gallery: Pamela's Voice/Lone Survivor/The Doll(1971)
Batman: Batman's Anniversary/A Riddling Controversy(1967)
I'm about half way through this series and really enjoying it:
The Ray Bradbury Theater, 1985-1992 - 65 episodes.
Episodes are introduced by Bradbury and the credits for each say they are "based on an original story and written by Ray Bradbury".
It is fun revisiting some of the classic short stories that I first encountered in books, on radio (X Minus One, Dimension X) or on TV (Twilight Zone) and seeing the author's own adaptations.
Available in a 5-disc DVD set with pretty decent picture quality considering how many episodes are on each disc.
The complete series also can be seen on YouTube:
https://tinyurl.com/j4wdauv
A few clunkers, but a surprising number of really well done stories.
Maters of Science Fiction, 2008 - Anthology TV Series that showed promise, but was ended after only 6 episodes.
No "Twilight Zone" or "Outer Limits". But I wish it had been given a couple seasons to mature and find its legs. TV gives up too soon on some shows. There are plenty tales of shows that got off to a slow start only to become big hits.
Think about "Seinfeld". It ended up in first place in the ratings, but it sure wasn't there in the first few seasons.
The Munsters
Voyage To the Bottom Of the Sea: The Indestructible Man(1965)
Lost In Space: The Magic Mirror(1966)
The Time Tunnel: Idol Of Death(1967)
Land Of the Giants: Genius At Work(1969)
Doctor Who: Earthshock(1982)
Night Gallery: Since Aunt Ada Came To Stay/With Apologies To Mr.Hyde/The Flip Side Of Satan(1971)
Black Scorpion: Out Of Thin Air(2001)
The Outer Limits (new series):
Trial By Fire - 1996
Worlds Apart - 1996
The Refuge - 1996
Quote from: LugosiFan25 on October 17, 2017, 12:17:26 PM
Still chugging along at Dark Shadows. Watched a chunk of episodes from about 554-564.
Adam wants Barnabas and Julia to create a bride for him; Willie doesn't want to dig up dead bodies; Angelique has been turned into a vampire by Nicholas and is ruining the life of Joe Haskell.
Pretty normal day in Collinsport.
After watching HOUSE OF DARK SHADOWS (1970), I felt very nostalgic and decided to look up the series on Amazon Prime. During its original run, I starting watching when Barnabas entered the story and became hooked. I just watched the very first episode and though I'm not sure if I can commit to all 1,248 shows, it will be fun to see how far I can go. Man, I still love that music and the downbeat, other-worldly atmosphere of the series.
Just finished watching:
Amazing Stories: Season One. 1985 - These are said to be little ideas from Stephen Spielberg that never got fully fleshed out for full-length movies. Not horror and not much sci-fi, but they are nice little half hour fantasy pieces.
I especially like the episode "Mummy Daddy" about an actor making a mummy movie who is called away from the set so suddenly, for the birth of his first child, that he doesn't have time to take off his makeup and costume. Along the way, he has considerable trouble from the locals.
Not bad diversions. I am looking forward to watching Season Two.
Buck Rogers in the 25th Century - watching this again I figured out why I liked it so much as a young boy. The episode Vegas in Space started with a beautiful woman in a baby doll nighty being kidnapped, and had a lounge girl wearing a "dress" that was basically a strip of material down the front, and a strip down the back, nothing on the sides. Man I love that show.
(https://imageshack.com/a/img924/8818/iKvSSa.jpg)
Quote from: Monsters For Sale on April 04, 2018, 01:43:30 AM
I especially like the episode "Mummy Daddy"
One of their best!
Polished off:
Amazing Stories: Season Two, 1986 - Last season of this series.
For me, the outstanding episode was "Welcome To My Nightmare". A horror-obsessed teen finds himself playing both Norman and victim in a way-to-realistic "Psycho" re-inactment. Cleverly done, using the actual Universal sets.
AMAZING STORIES is definitely on my list of series I want see again. Also, that '80s TWILIGHT ZONE reboot. I remember that had some pretty decent episodes.
I can't believe how much I'm enjoying DARK SHADOWS again. It's nice with Amazon Prime and no commercials. At 21 minutes a shot, it's fun to throw a couple on here and there in between other things. I'm finding the acting pretty good here in these early episodes which I hadn't seen.
Doctor Who: The Two Doctors(1985)
Voyage To the Bottom Of the Sea: Time Bomb(1966)
Lost In Space: Blast Off Into Space(1966)
The Time Tunnel: Town Of Terror(1967)
Land Of the Giants: Deadly Pawn(1969)
Gotham: All Happy Families Are Alike(2015)
Night Gallery: Cool Air/Camera Obscura/Quoth the Raven(1971)
Took a while but I got my DVR box set of (http://static.tvtropes.org/pmwiki/pub/images/rsz_4405963_orig.png)
My family used to watch this all the time back then. I think my kid was in 4th or5th grade when it started. 12 episodes down 79 to go. 8)
Good scary family fun.
Andromeda Strain, 2008 - Made for TV, basically the same story as the movie.
Padded with extra time and unnecessary elements that complicated the simpler (better) original movie. Not entirely awful, just didn't improve on the theatrical version - so why bother?
Philadelphia Experiment, 2012 - Made for TV basically the same story as the movie.
Padded with extra time and unnecessary elements that complicated the simpler (better) original movie. Not entirely awful, just didn't improve on the theatrical version - so why bother?
No, you didn't just experience an attack of Alzheimer's. I did that on purpose.
It was kinda Fun to see Michael Paré do a cameo in the TV version. He was very hale and hearty - and looking a lot like the older Bruce Campbell.
(Monsters, highest agreement on your synopsis of the two TV REMAKES you mentioned.)
Do those guys think celluloid grows on trees? STOP WASTING THE STUFF! I feel sorry for actors who have nothing better to do and agree to these remakes out of some belief "We'll do it better."
Like, uh, WHO CARES? How much better can ANDROMEDA STRAIN get? The only FUN EXCITING part is the opening shot and the mystery of the town's death except for the drunk and colic'y baby. After that, they've taken the alien virus down the hole and only mystery they seem to offer is "Can it ever escape eventually?" The remake never answers that. So, like your comment, "Why bother?" If those writers would spend half that time coming up with something original, or some fun sequel, then fine...
PHILAD EXPERIMENT had some benefits of newer-gee-whiz CGI (like 2005's KONG, like 2009's DAY OF TRIFFIDS) but they eviscerate the guts of the interesting aspect - gut the tale, replace it with bigger explosions and a better light show, and pretend that's an improvement. Gag. (In fact, Michael Paré's insertion is the only recommendation I have for this film.)
And don't even bring up JASON & THE ARGONAUTS' recent regurgitation. It can't be considered a remake, can it?
Well, I'll be watching BATTLEBOTS if I can ever figure out when it's on, although it's a lot simpler to wait a week and watch the 3-min fights on YouTube than 60 minutes of commercials and crap.
Dusk to Dawn season 3. Several episodes in. Highly recommened.
WL
Doctor Who: The Empty Child/The Doctor Dances(2005)
Voyage To the Bottom Of the Sea: The X-Factor(1966)
Lost In Space: West Of Mars(1966)
The Time Tunnel: Secret Weapon(1966)
Land Of the Giants: Home Sweet Home(1969)
Night Gallery: The Caterpillar/Little Girl Lost(1972)
Thriller: La Strega(1961)
Picked up the Tremors (short lived)TV series. Campier than the movies but still a fun ride.
(https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/1/16/Tremors_-_The_Complete_Series_DVD_Cover.jpg/250px-Tremors_-_The_Complete_Series_DVD_Cover.jpg)
Quote from: Memphremagog on July 02, 2018, 04:17:35 PM
Thriller: La Strega(1961)
Ursula Andress was at her most beautiful during that time.
(https://s-media-cache-ak0.pinimg.com/originals/55/4a/64/554a6471727174c2591d3f97ad77bc53.png)
The Walking Dead-2010/2011/2012
Recently watched the failed pilot for a show called Here Comes Tobor from 1957. The episode title is Tobor and the Atomic Submarine. SIGN ME UP! I'm a sucker for anything "retro-futuristic" robots, so I got a big kick out of this one. I've never seen Tobor the Great, that this was based on, but I went ahead and picked up the DVD so I could check it out as well.
Is it the greatest TV pilot ever made? Of course not. But it had a few interesting ideas in it, such as the young boy controlling Tobor via telepathic waves. Check it out if you enjoy stepping back in time and not taking everything too seriously.
(http://www.fantafilm.net/Schede/1951e/57-54a3.jpg)
(http://www.fantafilm.net/Schede/1951e/57-54b2.jpg)
Ghostwatch, October 31, 1992
This U.K.show was broadcast by the BBC as a Halloween special in the faux reality style of Orson Wells' 1938 War of the Worlds. It presents itself as the real time reporting of the investigation of a haunted house. The residents have invited researchers and journalists to participate in a séance and experience poltergeist happenings first hand.
This was an 90-minute episode in BBC Drama's Screen One series, but the participation of respected reporter/interviewer Michael Parkinson caused some viewers to think the were not watching fiction. Like War of the Worlds, complaints were lodged and "Ghostwatch" was banned from rebroadcast for more than ten years.
The show starts out deceptively slow and crude, with the reporters trying to scare each other and laughing over their assignment. But things happen and tensions slowly build to a loud, frenetic conclusion that is pretty satisfying.
You can't fairly judge this one by the first 20-30 minutes. It really must be watch all the way through.
Quote from: Monsters For Sale on July 28, 2018, 05:26:51 AM
Ghostwatch, October 31, 1992
I enjoyed it as well; there is also WNFU Halloween Special (2013) which is the same premise. The cool thing about WNFU is they made it look and feel like it was an old broadcast from 1987 complete with faux commercials.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=u5iCF2Ltjlk (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=u5iCF2Ltjlk)
http://foundfootagecritic.com/wnuf-halloween-special-2013/wnuf-halloween-special-2013-review/ (http://foundfootagecritic.com/wnuf-halloween-special-2013/wnuf-halloween-special-2013-review/)
Quote from: zombiehorror on July 28, 2018, 02:23:00 PM
I enjoyed it as well; there is also WNFU Halloween Special (2013) which is the same premise. The cool thing about WNFU is they made it look and feel like it was an old broadcast from 1987 complete with faux commercials.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=u5iCF2Ltjlk (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=u5iCF2Ltjlk)
http://foundfootagecritic.com/wnuf-halloween-special-2013/wnuf-halloween-special-2013-review/ (http://foundfootagecritic.com/wnuf-halloween-special-2013/wnuf-halloween-special-2013-review/)
I also watched the WNFU Halloween Special. The commercials were too numerous for me to enjoy it as much as the BBC show. Funny thing is, in the commentary, they discuss enjoying making the commercials the most - and lamenting that they couldn't insert another 20 minutes of them.
Shadow Men, The, 1997 - Family of 3 is buzzed by a bright light on a country road and crash off to the side. Later, they wake up and find themselves motionless back on the road. Back at home, they experience nightmares and are irritable to each other. The husband calls the air force to make a report and Coca-Cola drinking men in black knock on their door. Strangely, the usually friendly dog doesn't like them.
Stars Eric Roberts, Sherilyn Finn, Dean Stockwell.
Very straightforward little close encounter movie. I'd never heard of it before.
ZNation-2014
(https://c1.staticflickr.com/1/930/43099126255_5c55b18ab6_b.jpg)
Whoops Apocalypse, 1982 - BBC show in 6 episodes that tells the last days of the Russian/American cold war before nuclear conflict breaks out. Told from both sides.
Every character in this little farce is an over-the-top interpretation of a familiar archetype in politics and world news. As outrageous as "The Bed Sitting Room" and, in its own way, as ominous as "Dr. Strangelove".
The English writers/performers impressions of American leaders are hilarious in their awful execution but dead cold sobering in their intent. So funny to hear a proper English actor trying to mispronounce nuclear as "nucular" and failing to pull it off. So discomforting to come face to face with how non-Americans see us.
Sketch grade acting, plays a bit like a Rocky & Bullwinkle adventure. If you look past the nuttiness, there is something going on in here.
NOT for everyone. But, I have come to love it.
Note:
The Network 2-disc PAL DVD version of this offers the 6-episode version as originally broadcast, and a 1986 re-edited continuous movie version. Extras: pdf versions of both entire scripts, 150 page pdf analysis of the show and pdf press releases.
The Invaders. I spotted the set in Walmart last week and picked it up. The entire 43 episode series for $30.00! I loved the show as a kid, but couldn't remember too much about it. I've watched 5 or 6 episodes so far and it's an excellent show.
I've been watching a few episodes of a Horror anthology series from 1973 called Circle Of Fear. So far I've watched...
Legion Of Demons
Death's Head
Dark Vengeance
Good actors, big names on the production and development side- William Castle, Richard Matheson, Seeleg Lester, Jimmy Sangster...BUT, so far it's been very ho hum. The plots are very shallow and ill conceived, the special effects seem subpar for TV of the '70s, and there seems to be a lot of padding and repetition to the proceedings. I really wanted to like this show because of so much good material coming out of the early '70s for film and TV. So far it's been disappointing. I'll watch a few more eps over time but I don't have high expectations by any means. Anyone else have an opinion of this show they'd like to share?
Quote from: horrorhunter on August 17, 2018, 09:20:16 PM
I've been watching a few episodes of a Horror anthology series from 1973 called Circle Of Fear. ..., ... Anyone else have an opinion of this show they'd like to share?
Here was my earlier post on this series:
http://www.universalmonsterarmy.com/forum/index.php?topic=21624.525 (http://www.universalmonsterarmy.com/forum/index.php?topic=21624.525)
See
Reply # 536
Quote from: Monsters For Sale on August 17, 2018, 09:26:24 PM
Here was my earlier post on this series:
http://www.universalmonsterarmy.com/forum/index.php?topic=21624.525 (http://www.universalmonsterarmy.com/forum/index.php?topic=21624.525)
See Reply # 536
Looks like I need to check out the first 13 eps when it was "Ghost Story" proper. The ones I watched just seemed slapdash from a storytelling perspective. Thanks.
Voyage To The Bottom Of The Sea (3rd Season)-
Monster From The Inferno
Werewolf
(https://i.pinimg.com/originals/19/a8/60/19a8606c95e36e471d5d5608726dfa8b.jpg)
Reminds me of the Teenage Werewolf. DD should plug this guy into a future Werewolf wave.
The Tick (2001)
(https://i.imgur.com/G9hT2qn.jpg)
I find this series hilarious. Just wish it had run longer.
I haven't yet tried the new series. The trailer for it looked dismal, but people are saying that the show is much better than it looks from the trailer.
Return of the Planet of the Apes-1975
Finally got around to watching the 1st episode of Ghost Story (1972)- The New House.
This was written by Richard Matheson and directed by John Moxey. Very enjoyable and good quality show. I posted earlier that I found the writing and direction on some of the later episodes (after it became Circle Of Fear) to be a bit subpar, but this first episode I found to appeal to me much more. Sebastian Cabot as host Winston Essex was a nice touch. Maybe the feel of the Ghost Story episodes just suit me better personally, or maybe the writing/direction was of better quality early on. I like the Ghost Story opening better than the later Circle Of Fear opening for sure. This show must have played opposite other programming that my family usually watched because I never saw it back in the '70s. The episodes are on You Tube and I look forward to seeing the others, especially the early ones with Cabot under the Ghost Story title.
I didn't see the TV eps back in the day but I did get this tie-in record album from 1972:
(https://i.pinimg.com/originals/f3/2c/68/f32c685809f940541dc860d5913f6e76.jpg)
It's always been a fave, especially around Halloween time. Back in 1984 I made a cassette tape of this album, Monster Rally, and some other monster LPs. I still listen to that tape in October every year (amazing that it still works!). I still have my original Ghost Story album in my collection. The album is posted on You Tube for anyone interested. Check it out, it's weird-cool.
tynhrt
Quote from: horrorhunter on August 26, 2018, 02:52:52 PM
Finally got around to watching the 1st episode of Ghost Story (1972)- The New House.
This was written by Richard Matheson and directed by John Moxey. Very enjoyable and good quality show. I posted earlier that I found the writing and direction on some of the later episodes (after it became Circle Of Fear) to be a bit subpar, but this first episode I found to appeal to me much more. ...
Too bad the producers/sponsors/whoever didn't stick with it long enough for the program to mature and find its audience. It might have become much more than it did. I think it had promise.
The first episode of Ghost Story was outstanding; it is a shame that the subsequent episodes never rose to that level (but I always did like Sebastian Cabot's openings).
more Ghost Story (1972)-
ep. 2- The Dead We Leave Behind Really creepy...very ECish! (7.5/10)
ep. 3- The Concrete Captain Good, but drags a little. (6/10)
ep. 4- At The Cradle Foot Meg Foster's eyes bring this one up a notch. ;) (6/10)
ep. 5- Bad Connection Very cool ending. Stay with it through the repetitive phone calls. (7/10)
Spiderman-1967
Return to the Planet of the Apes-1975
Threads, 1984 - Sheffield, England survives a nuclear first strike, only to suffer through the aftermath.
The BBC's answer to U.S. TV's "The Day After". Offers many of the same predicaments, but it what is often a more gritty way.
Looks absolutely great on the new Blu-Ray disc. The dialogue is somewhat clearer and the early minutes of the Sheffield accent is easier to understand. If you still find it hard at first, there are subtitles.
I watched both of those back to back a few weeks ago. While The Day After is more like a ABC movie of the week,Threads is actually pretty gritty and at times down right depressing.
Quote from: Wicked Lester on September 04, 2018, 12:42:20 AM
I watched both of those back to back a few weeks ago. While The Day After is more like a ABC movie of the week,Threads is actually pretty gritty and at times down right depressing.
Then you would probably like to watch:
The War Game, 1964 Testament, 1983
This is a bit of a cheat since I watched it on Comet Channel instead of DVD, but who gives a rat's patootie...
Space:1999 (1975)
I saw the first 2 episodes, and I enjoyed them. Martin Landau, Barbara Bain, and Barry Morse, did a good job, and the rest of the cast and creative folks delivered as well. Comet Channel is rerunning this show at 10 PM eastern time on Saturdays and Sundays. I'll be tuning in since I don't have the show on DVD. Not sure why I didn't watch this show when it first ran, but now I get the pleasure of seeing the episodes for the first time.
Don't Be Afraid of the Dark, 1973 - Young couple inherits the run-down old home of the wife's grandmother. The long-time handyman advises them about exploring the house - advise the wife ignores.
Kim Darby is the imprudent wife and Jim Hutton is her husband.
Early 70's Movie of the Week and looks it. Spooky as heck in its time. Made enough of an impression to inspire a big screen re-make. Milder in retrospect, but still interesting.
Worth a look for today's audiences. I like it for its nostalgic feel. Classic old house fare.
Voyage To The Bottom Of The Sea Season 3:
ep. "The Day The World Ended" (airdate 10/2/66)
ep. "Night Of Terror" (airdate 10/9/66) Uses some of the finned lizards bits from The Lost World remake. ;D
Great show, monsters aplenty!
Voyage To the Bottom Of the Sea: The Menfish(1966)
Lost In Space: Treasure Of the Lost Planet(1967)
The Time Tunnel: Idol Of Death(1966)
Land Of the Giants: The Crash(1968)
Doctor Who: Asylum Of the Daleks(2013)
Night Gallery: Death On A Barge(1973)
Quote from: Monsters For Sale on September 04, 2018, 09:32:08 AM
Then you would probably like to watch:
The War Game, 1964
Testament, 1983
I will check into those. For whatever reason I tend to gravitate to movies that are dark and dismal.
American Horror Story season 5 THe Hotel. I have been told and thought myself that I had a twisted mind,but THIS is very bizarre. Was intending to watch the Packers Redskins game but popped this in instead. :o AAAND got addicted.
I've been working my way through the entirety of The Twilight Zone for the first time. Almost done with season three.
Superman Season One Disc 1:
1. Superman On Earth.
2. The Haunted Lighthouse.
3. The Talkative Dummy.
4. The Mystery of the Broken Statues.
5. The Monkey Mystery.
6. A Night of Terror.
Haven't been around much lately. Between serving as a proofreader on a manuscript, Total War Rome II and life itself; things have been a little hectic.
Return of the Planet of the Apes-1973/1974
Been going through NIGHT GALLERY on Hulu and DARK SHADOWS on Amazon Prime. Love them both and they bring back great memories.
American Horror Story-Roanoke-2017
That Roanoke imo is one of the better seasons.
Not Horror related but I picked up the Chicago Fire seasons 1-5. Killed off the 1st season in 2 1/2 days. Good show.
In the 1897 storyline on Dark Shadows.
About to finish up the "Classic 39" of the Honeymooners.
After that, starting my new DVD set of the entirety of The Twilight Zone and then the new blurays of the Outer Limits.
Quote from: LugosiFan25 on February 18, 2019, 10:48:19 AM
After that, starting my new DVD set of the entirety of The Twilight Zone and then the new blurays of the Outer Limits.
I just wrapped on
Twilight Zone a couple of weeks ago. I'm trying to decide whether to go for
The Outer Limits or
Night Gallery next.
Bedazzled (2000) Liz Hurley and Brendan Fraisure.
I'm watching DVD of WWE Saturday Night's Main Event. Great old school matches. Reminds me of being kid watching wrestling in mid 80s-early 90s.
Chicago PD Seasons 1-5. Another great show. About to also finish up Chicago Fire. On season 6.
Quote from: Haunted hearse on February 19, 2019, 04:19:07 PM
Bedazzled (2000) Liz Hurley and Brendan Fraisure.
Oh?! Did you actually enjoy the film, H.H.?
Quote from: geezer butler on February 24, 2019, 05:46:13 PM
I'm watching DVD of WWE Saturday Night's Main Event. Great old school matches. Reminds me of being kid watching wrestling in mid 80s-early 90s.
Not sure how this started but I'm on this old school wrestling kick. I stopped watching wrestling in mid-90s I guess. I remember the NWO storyline on WCW, but that's around time I stopped. Anyhow, I'm revisiting the big wrestling events I watched as a kid.
So far made my way through following dvds: Wrestlemania, Wrestlemania 2, Wrestelmania 3 (I was there), Survivor Series 87, and just started Royal Rumble 88.
Did you guys see where that wrestler named Bundy just died?
Quote from: Monsters For Sale on March 07, 2019, 02:34:21 AM
Did you guys see where that wrestler named Bundy just died?
Yeah it was weird---I was watching the Survivor Series match with him and thought "I wondered what happened to KK Bundy?" So I googled him and the news had just broke about him dying. Weird.
Quote from: geezer butler on March 09, 2019, 07:54:56 PM
Yeah it was weird---I was watching the Survivor Series match with him and thought "I wondered what happened to KK Bundy?" So I googled him and the news had just broke about him dying. Weird.
Not being a follower of wrestling, the only time I saw him was on "Married With Children" where he taught Bud Bundy how to wrestle. I thought the name was just for the show.
Imagine my surprise when I saw that he had died.
Quote from: geezer butler on March 06, 2019, 11:36:34 PM
Not sure how this started but I'm on this old school wrestling kick. I stopped watching wrestling in mid-90s I guess. I remember the NWO storyline on WCW, but that's around time I stopped. Anyhow, I'm revisiting the big wrestling events I watched as a kid.
So far made my way through following dvds: Wrestlemania, Wrestlemania 2, Wrestelmania 3 (I was there), Survivor Series 87, and just started Royal Rumble 88.
Making my way through the major WWF ppv events. Last few days watched Wrestlemania 4, Summer Slam 88, and Survivor Series 88.
I plan on watching through the mid 90s, then will go back and start watching NWA/WCW matches from same era (mid 80s through mid 90s).
Quote from: marsattacks666 on March 06, 2019, 09:50:29 AM
Oh?! Did you actually enjoy the film, H.H.?
As a matter of fact I did. I like the different characters Fraisure played, and Hurley was very sexy.
UFO-1970/1971
Westworld~So far watched the first couple of episodes of season 1; digging it.
Quote from: zombiehorror on March 13, 2019, 02:01:58 PM
Westworld~So far watched the first couple of episodes of season 1; digging it.
Season one is really good. ;D
Having recently picked up several Kolchak comics from the Moonstone series, I started a Kolchak binge last night. I watched the first two movies (Stalker and Strangler) and enjoyed seeing them again. The Dan Curtis interviews on the disc were entertaining too. I'll dive into the TV series next week. Has anyone read the original novelization and is it worth pursuing?
RF
Plowing through these wrestling dvds. Last few nights watched Wrestlemania 5, Summer Slam 88, and Survivor Series 88.
Quote from: Rex fury on March 17, 2019, 11:15:22 AM
Having recently picked up several Kolchak comics from the Moonstone series, I started a Kolchak binge last night. I watched the first two movies (Stalker and Strangler) and enjoyed seeing them again. The Dan Curtis interviews on the disc were entertaining too. I'll dive into the TV series next week. Has anyone read the original novelization and is it worth pursuing?
RF
As a long-time Kolchak fan, I really enjoyed Rice's original novel and his novelization of Strangler. Kindle versions of each are only $4.99.
https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0075ZFC3S/ref=series_rw_dp_sw (https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0075ZFC3S/ref=series_rw_dp_sw)
https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0075ZFCYW/ref=series_rw_dp_sw (https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0075ZFCYW/ref=series_rw_dp_sw)
Return to the Planet of the Apes-1975
Quatermass and the Pit, 1958 - Scientists are called in to identify a large, hollow object unearthed by construction crews excavating for a new extension to the London Subway.
André Morell, Cec Linder, Anthony Bushell, John Stratton and Christine Finn.
What is first thought to be an unexploded German Bomb, is discovered to lie in undisturbed soil that is much, much older - and have an origin that is much, much stranger.
Nine years before this story was made into a major motion picture, it was presented on BBC TV as a six-part mini-series. It differs a bit from the movie, but it well deserves a look-see, if you've never seen it.
I think this is a tale that lends itself well to an episodic telling.
I'm about half way through the Blade TV series. I'm enjoying it much more than I expected to. Kirk "Sticky" Jones [aka, Sticky Fingaz] makes a great Blade, but the one-note character doesn't carry the entire series. Jill Wagner's Krista Starr seems to get more screen time, as do the series' main villains.
I've also started watching Poltergeist: The Legacy on Prime. As with Blade, this is a series I didn't have time to discover when it ran. I'm only 5 eps in, but so far, I'm liking it. One thing that it has going for it is that the Legacy organization reminds me of the S.A.V.E. concept from the Chill Role Playing Game.
The Day of the Triffids, 1981 - Most of humanity is stricken blind by viewing the near approach of a spectacular comet. A few are spared, only to be hunted by walking, carnivorous plants
John Duttine, Emma Ralph, Maurice Colbourne, Stephen Yardley and Gary Olsen.
This BBC TV 6-part, half hour serial more closely follows the book by including an environmental angle - a sub-plot that is blown way up, distractingly so, in the 2-Part TV re-make of 2009.
Of all the incarnations, I think I like the original book best, one of the 3 BBC radio serials (I can't remember which - maybe the 1957 one), then this 6-episode TV presentation next, then the theatrical movie and the 2009 re-telling the least..
The Munsters
Stranger Things, Season 2
Star Trek: Discovery...and I'm not loving it.
Scream (season 3) - I'm definitely not loving, or even liking, it
Nineteen Eighty-Four, 1954 - It is an unthinkable future where the government twists the truth to be whatever they find most convenient for controlling the people. Good for us such a thing could never actually come to pass, huh?
The BBC Television production stars Peter Cushing and Donald Pleasence.
Quote from: Monsters For Sale on August 04, 2019, 03:23:36 PM
Nineteen Eighty-Four, 1954
Excellent version! Cushing as "Winston Smith". Teleplay by Nigel Kneale. Better than the 1956 theatrical version.
UFO-1972
Planet of the Apes-1974
The Outer Limits - The Galaxy Being (1963)
Still chugging along at Dark Shadows, hope to finally finish it this year. Almost done with the 1897 storyline, which has definitely been my favorite storyline of the series. I love Quentin, no matter how horrible and dastardly he is. Great character.
Just hit season 2 of The Twilight Zone last night as well. Kind of a weak start to the season with "King Nine Will not Return". One of the lesser episodes in my opinion.
Quote from: LugosiFan25 on August 15, 2019, 10:14:39 AM
Still chugging along at Dark Shadows, hope to finally finish it this year. Almost done with the 1897 storyline, which has definitely been my favorite storyline of the series. I love Quentin, no matter how horrible and dastardly he is. Great character.
Just hit season 2 of The Twilight Zone last night as well. Kind of a weak start to the season with "King Nine Will not Return". One of the lesser episodes in my opinion.
😁🎃⚰
The Outer Limits: Keeper Of the Purple Twilight(1964)
Doctor Who: The Ambassadors Of Death(1970)
The Walking Dead: Evolution(2019)
Quote from: Memphremagog on August 17, 2019, 05:42:37 PM
The Outer Limits: Keeper Of the Purple Twilight(1964)
Doctor Who: The Ambassadors Of Death(1970)
The Walking Dead: Evolution(2019)
😁
Voyage To the Bottom Of the Sea: Man-Beast(1968)
Lost In Space: The Keeper(1965)
The Time Tunnel: Devil's Island(1966)
Land Of the Giants: The Trap(1968)
Doctor Who: Inferno(1970)
The Walking Dead: Adaptation(2010)
Batman: The Spell Of Tut/Tut's Case Is Shut(1966)
American Horror Story: Roanoke
Chernobyl (HBO series) - its a real horror story when you can't trust your own government to tell you the truth. I despise Russia. They destroyed my country (Cuba) and are now trying to ruin our democracy.
UFO-1972
American Horror Story-Cult
The Outer Limits - The 6th Finger
Monsters (1988). I decided to revisit it since I had only seen a couple of episodes when I was a wee lad. Oh boy, these do not hold up.
Quote from: Mike...In 3-D! on September 02, 2019, 10:03:33 PM
Monsters (1988). I decided to revisit it since I had only seen a couple of episodes when I was a wee lad. Oh boy, these do not hold up.
Some episodes are okay.
Quote from: Mike...In 3-D! on September 02, 2019, 10:03:33 PM
Monsters (1988). I decided to revisit it since I had only seen a couple of episodes when I was a wee lad. Oh boy, these do not hold up.
Really? I remember it from my childhood and i been waiting to buy the DVDs tough they are terrible expensive in Mexico.
And i am watching now Amazing Stories and Gargoyles. I can watch them over and over and never get tired.
The Deuce (2019) - Season 3 episode 1
Great series about the porn industry in New York. Lots of pretty graphic sex/nudity (that's enough for me). James Franco and Maggie Gyllenhaal are exceptional.
Way Out / "Side Show" episode, 1961 - Cassandra the Electric Woman convinces an unhappily married man to help her run away from the carnival where she says she is being held captive by the barker.
Murray Hamilton, Margaret Phillips, Myron McCormick and Doris Roberts.
Half hour series that attempted to tell weird tales. Hosted by subtly humorous host, Roald Dahl.
Quote from: Mike...In 3-D! on September 02, 2019, 10:03:33 PM
Monsters (1988). I decided to revisit it since I had only seen a couple of episodes when I was a wee lad. Oh boy, these do not hold up.
Most of the episodes are very forgettable, but I highly recommend "The Hole"; in my opinion, the best episode of the entire series.
Struck By Lightning, 1979 - High school science teacher Ted Stein's grandfather, Emil dies and leaves him the Brightwater Inn. One of the staff is Frank, the Inn handyman.
Frank tells Ted that his Great Grandfather Gustav, was Doctor Frankenstein and he is the 300-year-old Frankenstein Monster.
Stars Jack Elam as the Monster. Aired for 3 episodes, though there are more un-aired episodes rumored to exist.
Here is a link to the first episode, September 19, 1979:
https://youtu.be/c6KbZbFPRHE
Elam manages to have a couple good lines and seems to be enjoying himself.
The Elvira Show, 1993 - Elvira works from her Manhattan, Kansas home as a psychic. She lives with her black cat, Renfield, and her aunt Minerva. They are both witches.
Elvira's niece, Paige, (raised by nuns) comes to live with them.
Here is the unaired pilot in three parts:
https://youtu.be/c-P6bHZc7ZY
https://youtu.be/6bT8mGvVX-8
https://youtu.be/moRDSmCc57w
Elvira tells the two other characters, "You can be June Cleaver; you can be Ward - and... I'll be The Beaver".
Elvira offers Paige the advice, "Opportunity only gives you knockers once."
The suggestive lines are undermined by an awful laugh track. A live audience would have loved this show.
Elvira has said this show was all set for the new fall lineup when the studio changed creative management and the new guy tossed the finished pilot without ever seeing it.
Return to the Planet of the Apes-1974-1976
I watched a little of the new Walking Dead episode, last night. Since I haven't watched in ages, I had no idea what was going on. Looked good, though. I'm glad to see the lovely Thora Birch in it. Go Enid!
Quote from: Mord on October 14, 2019, 03:03:12 PM
I watched a little of the new Walking Dead episode, last night. Since I haven't watched in ages, I had no idea what was going on. Looked good, though. I'm glad to see the lovely Thora Birch in it. Go Enid!
Thora Birch in Ghost World.
On DVD:
THE TWILIGHT ZONE ('80s series)
STAR TREK TOS (The 2004 Seasons with original effects and music)
GUNSMOKE
On Amazon Prime:
DARK SHADOWS (Still on 'The Beginning' seasons)
On Hulu:
THE OUTER LIMITS ('90s series)
UFO-season 1
Finally getting around to watching Gotham Season 5
Various classic "Outer Limits" episodes. Now watching "Demon with a Glass Hand".
Quote from: Mord on December 01, 2019, 12:38:37 PM
Various classic "Outer Limits" episodes. Now watching "Demon with a Glass Hand".
Great Harlan Ellison story.
I had a definite crush on Arlene Martel. She was also memorable in the Twilight Zone's, episode
22 - "Room for one more, honey."
I'm about halfway through the second season of Poltergeist: The Legacy. Overall, it's still very enjoyable.
Thanks to Amazon Prime, I've also been watching The Sixth Sense (1972). Most people probably only remember the latter series as an oddity because the episodes were severely edited and repackaged to expand the syndicated Night Gallery package. That tentative association may be why the unedited first season of The Sixth Sense is streaming as part of the first season of Night Gallery at Amazon. Honestly, it doesn't make a lot of sense; but there it is.
I've watched 11 of the season's 13 episodes, and overall, I'm really enjoying it.
Ep. 11, "Whispers of Evil" featured a painting that looked familiar. That got me thinking about the series' connection to Night Gallery, so I went looking for that painting. It must have been retained by the studio, because it was used in the Night Gallery intro recorded for the syndicated cut-downs. Images of it and the other Sixth Sense Night Gallery paintings can be found here: http://www.nemsworld.com/6sense/. (http://www.nemsworld.com/6sense/.) Interestingly, the artist, Jaroslav "Jerry" Gebr, also painted the three paintings in the pilot film (Thomas Wright created all of the painting, in myriad styles, for the rest of the Night Gallery collection). The Sixth Sense Exhibition website offers some interesting trivia about the paintings and the incorporation of the Sixth Sense episodes into the Night Gallery syndication package, but it also adds the connection of two paintings, the one from "Whispers of Evil," and one done for the intro to "Candle, Candle Burning Bright," that both, with slight alterations, appeared in the Kolchak: The Night Stalker episode "The Devil's Platform," with Tom Skerritt.
The Outer Limits - Keeper of the Purple Twilight
.
Just finished watching "The Munsters Scary Little Christmas "(1996). on DVD
The Outer Limits - Fun and Games
I always liked this episode with the late Nick Adams. The monster design was top-notch, for it's time. I also liked the use of boomerangs as a weapon.
Tales From the Crypt-Season 2.
Currently, I'm watching season 1 of the original Twilight Zone, and working my way through Challenge of the GoBots (don't judge me). :D
The Following (2013) -
Great, underrated series about a crime specialist who tracks down murderous cults. Episode one is incredible. Starting episode 2.
Quote from: Mord on December 28, 2019, 07:14:40 PM
The Following (2013) -
Great, underrated series about a crime specialist who tracks down murderous cults. Episode one is incredible. Starting episode 2.
Mord, that series was short-lived. But, completely awesome.
Quote from: marsattacks666 on December 28, 2019, 11:30:49 PM
Mord, that series was short-lived. But, completely awesome.
I watched all three seasons, when they first aired...amazing. Just found a 7 disc Bluray/DVD combo set of season one for eight bucks. I'm gonna dig in and rewatch it.
The Twilight Zone
Twilight Zone marathon on SYFY!
I'm also watching Earth 2, one of my favorite gone before its time shows.
Doctor Who: Pyramids Of Mars(1975)
Twilight Zone: The Old Man In the Cave(1963)
Night Gallery: The Diary/A Question Of Semantics/Big Surprise/Professor Peabody's Last Lecture(1971)
Lost In Space: The Android Machine(1966)
Batman: Enter Batgirl, Exit Penguin/ Ring Around the Riddler(1967)
Peaky Binders (Netflix series) -
I'm enjoying season one of this great British series about a tough gang of Irish thugs after World War I. The name refers to the peak caps they use as weapons. They insert razors in the edges and use them to slice their opponents eyes. Based on a real post WW I gang.
Peaky Blinders season 2 (Netflix)
Things get even better this season. It's like a period-piece Irish Sopranos (but with a lot more violence). The music is exceptional, as well.
Quote from: Mord on January 14, 2020, 02:30:31 PM
Peaky Blinders season 2 (Netflix)
Things get even better this season. It's like a period-piece Irish Sopranos (but with a lot more violence). The music is exceptional, as well.
I'm on season 2 as well! Excellent stuff!
Peaky Binders - season 3
I'm on episode 2, still great.
Been watching The Adventures of Bristol County, Jr. Never saw it when it was on the air.
I think it is kinda fun. Seems strange that none of the episodes end with any kind of high. They just ride off to uninspiring music cues.
Love to see all the older actors, famous character actors and the final use of many sets that no longer exist. Nice use of Bronson Canyon.
Curb Your Enthusiasm -
Season ten just started and it couldn't have been better. Larry takes a punch at everything from tepid coffee, to pregnant women, to talcum powder, to MAGA hats. Prepare to be offended while laughing your ass off.
Oh man, can't wait. I love LD. Seinfeld one of my all time fav shows. :laugh:
The Dead Set (2008) -
Nifty little British mini-series about a zombie outbreak during the filming of the Big Brother reality show (U.K. edition). Now, hear me out. I know we're all tired of zombie entertainment, but this show is pretty damn fun. Only five, 25 minute episodes and you're done. Short, entertaining, and the perfect antidote to the ponderous Walking Dead crap. On Netflix now.
Quote from: Mord on January 22, 2020, 08:13:20 PM
The Dead Set (2008) -
Nifty little British mini-series about a zombie outbreak during the filming of the Big Brother reality show (U.K. edition). Now, hear me out. I know we're all tired of zombie entertainment, but this show is pretty damn fun. Only five, 25 minute episodes and you're done. Short, entertaining, and the perfect antidote to the ponderous Walking Dead crap. On Netflix now.
OmS! I totally dig this show. Many years ago Deadset was on FearNet( if anyone remembers that cable channel)🤘🎃💀
Quote from: marsattacks666 on January 23, 2020, 11:12:07 AM
OmS! I totally dig this show. Many years ago Deadset was on FearNet( if anyone remembers that cable channel)🤘🎃💀
I never had the channel, but I did buy copies of Holliston which aired on that channel if I'm not mistaken.
Quote from: Mike...In 3-D! on January 23, 2020, 01:22:32 PM
I never had the channel, but I did buy copies of Holliston which aired on that channel if I'm not mistaken.
You are not. Yes, Holliston was on FearNet. Fun show.
The Night Stalker (1972)
-
Quote from: UniversalDave on January 29, 2020, 09:38:58 PM
Season 5 of Cannon. Anybody remember this show?
William Conrad. I can't hear his voice and not think of Matt Dillon, from radio's Gunsmoke. If he had been thinner, he would probably have had the role on TV, too.
Never watched
Cannon.
Impeachment hearings (season finale). What a disappointing final episode to this boring miniseries. I guess the evil dude gets away with his crimes and his cronies cover it up. Worst Marvel Supervillain series, ever. At least The Joker had some morals (and his henchmen had balls, too).
Pig on a Poke-1972 Season one
Quote from: marsattacks666 on January 31, 2020, 08:48:34 PM
Pig on a Poke-1972 Season one
Pig On a Poke?
Pig In a Poke was the game show that sent the Griswald's to Europe.
My girlfriend insisted on watching the Superbowl halftime sh*tshow. Jay Lo seems like a fifty year old hooker/stripper. I don't mind staring at her ass, but the "muzak" was absolute crap. You're either an artist or a stripper. She makes a far better stripper.
Quote from: Mord on February 02, 2020, 09:22:20 PM
My girlfriend insisted on watching the Superbowl halftime sh*tshow. Jay Lo seems like a fifty year old hooker/stripper. I don't mind staring at her ass, but the "muzak" was absolute crap. You're either an artist or a stripper. She makes a far better stripper.
Omg! That show was garbage. JLO and Shakira are both skanks. Sorry, if that is rude. But, that is my opinion. Plus JayZ and his Wife didn't stand up during the National anthem.
https://touchdownwire-usatoday-com.cdn.ampproject.org/v/s/touchdownwire.usatoday.com/2020/02/02/report-jay-z-beyonce-sat-through-super-bowl-national-anthem/amp/?amp_js_v=a2&_gsa=1&usqp=mq331AQCKAE%3D#aoh=15807534053507&referrer=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.google.com&_tf=From%20%251%24s&share=https%3A%2F%2Ftouchdownwire.usatoday.com%2F2020%2F02%2F02%2Freport-jay-z-beyonce-sat-through-super-bowl-national-anthem%2F (https://touchdownwire-usatoday-com.cdn.ampproject.org/v/s/touchdownwire.usatoday.com/2020/02/02/report-jay-z-beyonce-sat-through-super-bowl-national-anthem/amp/?amp_js_v=a2&_gsa=1&usqp=mq331AQCKAE%3D#aoh=15807534053507&referrer=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.google.com&_tf=From%20%251%24s&share=https%3A%2F%2Ftouchdownwire.usatoday.com%2F2020%2F02%2F02%2Freport-jay-z-beyonce-sat-through-super-bowl-national-anthem%2F)
Quote from: marsattacks666 on February 03, 2020, 01:10:39 PM
Omg! That show was garbage. JLO and Shakira are both skanks. Sorry, if that is rude. But, that is my opinion. Plus JayZ and his Wife didn't stand up during the National anthem.
https://touchdownwire-usatoday-com.cdn.ampproject.org/v/s/touchdownwire.usatoday.com/2020/02/02/report-jay-z-beyonce-sat-through-super-bowl-national-anthem/amp/?amp_js_v=a2&_gsa=1&usqp=mq331AQCKAE%3D#aoh=15807534053507&referrer=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.google.com&_tf=From%20%251%24s&share=https%3A%2F%2Ftouchdownwire.usatoday.com%2F2020%2F02%2F02%2Freport-jay-z-beyonce-sat-through-super-bowl-national-anthem%2F (https://touchdownwire-usatoday-com.cdn.ampproject.org/v/s/touchdownwire.usatoday.com/2020/02/02/report-jay-z-beyonce-sat-through-super-bowl-national-anthem/amp/?amp_js_v=a2&_gsa=1&usqp=mq331AQCKAE%3D#aoh=15807534053507&referrer=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.google.com&_tf=From%20%251%24s&share=https%3A%2F%2Ftouchdownwire.usatoday.com%2F2020%2F02%2F02%2Freport-jay-z-beyonce-sat-through-super-bowl-national-anthem%2F)
Yeah, I can't stand Beyonce and Jay-Z, or Kim and Kanye, for that matter. Media whores, one and all.
Quote from: Mord on February 03, 2020, 04:16:29 PM
Yeah, I can't stand Beyonce and Jay-Z, or Kim and Kanye, for that matter. Media whores, one and all.
Hey, yo!!! I agree.
Quote from: marsattacks666 on February 03, 2020, 01:10:39 PM
... Plus JayZ and his Wife didn't stand up during the National anthem....
Don't they know how vital that is to the playing of any commercial "game"?
Besides, our tax avoiding, draft dodging beloved Fuhrer, Dear Leader, His Royal Highness and Very Stable Genius with a Very, Very Large Uh-Brain, and Who Can Do No Wrong demands that it be so.
Chernobyl, 2019 - Telling of the 1986 nuclear plant explosion and melt-down.
Have watched the first 3 episodes. Man, this is great TV. Completely engrossing and realistic.
Gotta go now. Cant wait to watch the 2nd half when I get home tonight.
Quote from: Monsters For Sale on February 03, 2020, 04:39:50 PM
Chernobyl, 2019 - Telling of the 1986 nuclear plant explosion and melt-down.
Have watched the first 3 episodes. Man, this is great TV. Completely engrossing and realistic.
Gotta go now. Cant wait to watch the 2nd half when I get home tonight.
Man, I love this series! It just reminds of how horrible it is when the people can't even trust their government to tell them the truth. I'm so glad we don't have that prob...what am I saying? Nevermind.
Quote from: marsattacks666 on February 03, 2020, 01:10:39 PM
Omg! That show was garbage. JLO and Shakira are both skanks. Sorry, if that is rude. But, that is my opinion. Plus JayZ and his Wife didn't stand up
Even more more distasteful was the President's behavior. He didn't put his hand over his heart. He also kept pretending to conduct an imaginary orchestra and had a jackass grin on his face. For a President to disrespect our anthem and act like an ADHD child was disgusting. He might as well take a knee, it's far more respectful than his adolescent hijinks. As a proud American, I was embarrassed.
Quote from: Mord on February 04, 2020, 04:42:20 PM
Even more more distasteful was the President's behavior. He didn't put his hand over his heart. He also kept pretending to conduct an imaginary orchestra and had a jackass grin on his face. For a President to disrespect our anthem and act like an ADHD child was disgusting. He might as well take a knee, it's far more respectful than his adolescent hijinks. As a proud American, I was embarrassed.
Yikes!! What a d***!!!!👀💀
State of the Union (2020) -
Why, why, why did trump give the Presidential Medal of Freedom to Rush Limbaugh? Kid Rock and Ted Nugent were far more deserving. Worst reality show ever.
Watched the 2nd disc of Chernobyl. It had only 2 episodes, unlike the 3-episode Disc 1. Was a little disappointed that they didn't show more of the Forbidden Zone that was created by all the radiation. Have seen some of it elsewhere - it's really spooky.
Haven't watched any of the special features yet. Maybe that will include some material like that.
___________________________________________________________________________________________
Finished watching The Adventures of Brisco County, Jr. Too bad it ended so soon. I would have been up for a 2nd season.
Watched all the special features. Bruce Campbell comes off as kind of a nice guy with an "isn't the world a funny place?" attitude towards life in general.
Quote from: Monsters For Sale on February 05, 2020, 12:34:27 PM
Watched the 2nd disc of Chernobyl. It had only 2 episodes, unlike the 3-episode Disc 1. Was a little disappointed that they didn't show more of the Forbidden Zone that was created by all the radiation. Have seen some of it elsewhere - it's really spooky.
After watching this great HBO series, you should try "The Chernobyl Diaries" (2012). It is just a bit of sci-fi fun, but somewhat entertaining. They do spend some time in the Forbidden Zone in that one. Try it out.
Absolutely LOVE Brisco County Jr. !!!
I'd say it follows in the tradition of Wild Wild West (series) and Back to the Future III in the most enjoyable sort of way.
And I love Bruce Campbell's tv roles during the 90's, especially as Brisco and as Autolycus in Xena: Warrior Princess.
Definitely stand-out gems in his (wonderfully) schlocky, schlocky, oeuvre!
Quote from: Mord on February 05, 2020, 06:07:31 PM
After watching this great HBO series, you should try "The Chernobyl Diaries" (2012). It is just a bit of sci-fi fun, but somewhat entertaining. They do spend some time in the Forbidden Zone in that one. Try it out.
Naw...
Watched the trailer for it - looked too living dead/zombie-ish for me. If I never see another movie of that type, it will be soon enough.
I like most of the Romero films. Beyond that, I won't watch any of them.
Quote from: Slackerdeadite on February 05, 2020, 09:39:35 PM
Absolutely LOVE Brisco County Jr. !!! ... ...
Ever see Evil Roy Slade?
https://youtu.be/i5-9NReF8js
Season 7, HBO's "Tales From the Crypt". Interesting that the last season was filmed in England.
Watching the Oscars....f**king bore. They really need Ricky Gervais. I'm glad Brad Pitt got it. Also, the "Parasite" screenplay. Awesome film.
Looking forward to the release of Swamp Thing series tomorrow. I hope Disney will follow suit with their future Marvel projects as well. Even though their subscription service is inexpensive I'm still old school enough to want my own physical copy of these shows.
RF
I've been watching season 10 of Curb Your Enthusiasm. I love that show. LD is so f*&%#ng funny :laugh:
Quote from: geezer butler on March 17, 2020, 04:29:06 AM
I've been watching season 10 of Curb Your Enthusiasm. I love that show. LD is so f*&%#ng funny :laugh:
This season is even better than usual.
One Step Beyond, the original series.
Quote from: Haunted hearse on March 17, 2020, 06:51:19 PM
One Step Beyond, the original series.
Same here. Watching on Prime.
Also, lots of DARK SHADOWS, THE FUGITIVE and THE TWILIGHT ZONE
Hellboy Animated: Sword of Storms (2006)
Happy! Season 2 finally got put on Netflix. It's SO screwed up. I love it.
Tiger King on Netflix - I bowed to the pressure and watched this. Amazing! I can't believe these people actually exist.
Recently watched all the seasons of What's New Scooby-Doo on Netflix.
Quote from: zombiehorror on April 01, 2020, 06:04:54 PM
Recently watched all the seasons of What's New Scooby-Doo on Netflix.
What's New is good, but Mystery Incorporated is where the magic is.
I wish they'd get the original stuff up there. And Scooby Movies.
We binged watched Schitt's Creek. Pretty funny. At first I didn't care for it, but we stuck with it and I ended up really enjoying it. Great characters.
I just binged the first 4 episodes of Kolchak: The Night Stalker: "The Ripper," "The Zombie," "They Have Been, They Are, They Will Be" [aka, "UFO"], and "The Vampire." Still fun and exciting even after all these years. This remains my favorite "horror" TV series of all time.
The Outer Limits, Doctor Who, Space:1999, Night Gallery and Lost In Space episodes..
Titus, 2000-2002 - Standup comedian Christopher Titus' short-lived series on Fox.
Fifty-four Painfully funny episodes based loosely on real events in Titus' life. (Yes, his often institutionalized mother really did commit suicide and his dad was alcoholic.)
This show pushed sitcom boundaries too much even for the Fox Network. My favorite throwaway gag happened in the episode where his dad goes to the hospital. Everyone makes blood donations but his one incredibly dumb son, Dave), played by Zack Ward) who shows up at the nurses' station with a small cup and a magazine. He has donated sperm.
All the episodes are narrated in a "Stop the World, I Want To Get Off" format - or the way George Burns would step out of the action and talk directly to the audience, if you remember 1950's TV.
I just polished off the whole run on DVD.
Titus has been posting episodes on YouTube for all the forced stay-at-homers. Check them out. They get better as the show matures.
Oh, yeah... He has also been posting his full-length standup specials, too.
MONK - Everyone's favorite omniphobic detective.
Kinda nice to revisit a time when only one person had so much to fear from the outside world - but still managed to function.
Tony Shalhoub was so wounded - You just wanted to hug the guy - But he would have hated it.
Started watching Swamp Thing. Two episodes in and I love it. Very impressive. Total horror vibe. This is not a super hero show.
(https://live.staticflickr.com/65535/49989849473_b5249cd771.jpg) (https://flic.kr/p/2jar3Cr)2020-06-10_12-17-46 (https://flic.kr/p/2jar3Cr) by geezer2014 (https://www.flickr.com/photos/66203961(*at*)N06/), on Flickr
Star Trek: The Animated Series
WCW Starrcade: The Essential Collection
Quote from: geezer butler on June 21, 2020, 10:02:24 PM
WCW Starrcade: The Essential Collection
Watching WCW Clash of the Champions dvd. First match was Sting vs Ric Flair; Patty Mullen sitting ringside 8)
Currently watching Battlestar Galactica, the 1978 series.
Return to the Planet of the Apes
UFO(((1970))))
Quote from: geezer butler on June 24, 2020, 11:47:17 PM
Watching WCW Clash of the Champions dvd. First match was Sting vs Ric Flair; Patty Mullen sitting ringside 8)
WCW Best of the Great American Bash dvd
Star Trek: the Animated Series(1973)
Working on Simpsons. Up to Treehouse of Horror XX. It's a good one.
Quote from: Lazarus on July 07, 2020, 12:30:30 AM
Working on Simpsons. Up to Treehouse of Horror XX. It's a good one.
Wish they would issue a BLU-Ray set of the complete Halloween episodes collection. It would be nice to be able to put them on a player for background on Halloween night while handing out candy or throwing a party.
Black Adder, 1982-1989 - The saga of 5 or 6 characters, and their descendants, down through history.
Rowan Atkinson, Tony Robinson, Tim McInnerny, Elspet Gray, Stephen Fry and Hugh Laurie.
History repeats itself.
Brilliantly written and delivered British historical sleight of hand comedy. Rapid fire malaprops and puns worthy of Groucho Marx in his youth.
Gotta watch this series more than once to get the full benefit.
I've been watching The Twilight Zone. Getting ready to run my Night Gallery Collection.
(https://i.postimg.cc/1zHbFGWr/Kick-The-Can.gif)
WCW Best of Pay Per View dvd
Quote from: geezer butler on July 16, 2020, 01:11:29 AM
WCW Best of Pay Per View dvd
You can tell from my last few posts in this thread I'm going through old school wrestling phase. About every other year, I get out dvds of old school WCW and WWE matches (1983-2000 roughly) and binge.
Best of WCW Monday Nitro Volumes I, II, and III
The West Wing, Season I, 1999 - Some of the best that TV has had to offer over the years. Tightly scripted office-based political drama that is skillfully staged to move around enough that it seems to be much more action-oriented than what is really happening. Great scripts performed by extremely able actors and supported by great music.
Sure, it helps to share the political view of the authors, but it is just a terrific presentation, all around. The opposing party is held up as wrong-headed, but never as evil, ungodly or any of the other crap we hear today. The main characters aren't presented as perfect - just trying really hard.
I will watch the rest of the series' run before I am done. I watched the whole series during the election in 2016, and I will again this year.
I use it as a palate cleanser after consuming political reality night after night. I wish our own politics could be so cordial and consistently high-minded.
The West Wing, Seasons II & III, 2000 & 2001 - Just polished off these two seasons yesterday morning and was feeling pretty good about how decent American TV (and American politics) can be - even during a plot about a President who hides a serious illness and conducts an illegal covert assassination of a foreign official.
Then, I watched the "debate".
The Storm of the Century
My favorite of King's TV offerings. SO atmospheric (so cold) and a lovely regional film with some pretty good accents.
Never fails to please. Even though I've seen it several times, once it is on I can't not watch it to the end.
The Munsters
Monsters 1988-1991
Shelly Duvall's Tall Tales & Legends 1985-1987
Amazing Stories seasons 1 and 2 1985-1987
Werewolf 1987-1988
Kolchak: the night stalker 1974-1975
I have tried to watch Ray Bradbury theater episodes several times but I always fall asleep despite being on of my favorite authors.
CHiPs-Season 6
Featuring, Elvira and two Halloween episodes.
The Scarecrow Of Romney Marsh (Disney, 1964)
This aired on The Wonderful World Of Color in 3 episodes. Really good stuff, even better than Hammer's Night Creatures starring Cushing (sacrilege, I know). Stars Patrick McGoohan of The Prisoner fame.
(https://i.pinimg.com/originals/eb/fd/8c/ebfd8c1d2e62167ca403d1d1d995370c.jpg)
American Horror Story: Roanoke(2017)
Lost In Space: The Flaming Planet(1968)
Kolchak- The Night Stalker: Demon In Lace(1975)
Space 1999: Seance Spectre(1977)
Doctor Who: Empress Of Mars(2017)
The Best of The New Scooby-Doo Movies: The Lost Episodes.
Quote from: horrorhunter on November 16, 2020, 10:45:32 AM
The Scarecrow Of Romney Marsh (Disney, 1964)
This aired on The Wonderful World Of Color in 3 episodes. Really good stuff, even better than Hammer's Night Creatures starring Cushing (sacrilege, I know). Stars Patrick McGoohan of The Prisoner fame.
(https://i.pinimg.com/originals/eb/fd/8c/ebfd8c1d2e62167ca403d1d1d995370c.jpg)
I was lucky enough to get the DVD set when it first came out. Man, it sure went out of print fast.
Quote from: Lunkenstein on November 26, 2020, 03:02:49 PM
I was lucky enough to get the DVD set when it first came out. Man, it sure went out of print fast.
Yeah, you scored on that!
I missed out on it and had to settle for a boot, but I'm just glad to be able to watch it. I only have the TV version but it's the one I wanted the most, just to see it as it aired on Wonderful World Of Color back in 1964. I have yet to see the
Dr. Syn theatrical version to see what was edited out of the TV version. I had a quick look on eBay and the 2008 DVD release seems to command more than $100 in "pre-owned" condition, and $200-$300 in "Brand New" sealed condition. Even the 2019 Blu-ray sealed is being offered for $50 or more. Disney is tight fisted with their properties so to see it ya gotta pay someway- rent or buy. The House Of Mouse don't give anything away.
Got a pretty good deal on the complete "Malcomb In the Middle" series, 22 discs. It is in PAL format, since the U.S. issue stopped after releasing Season 1. (Love my all format player.)
After I squeezed the whole set into 4 standard DVD cases, I sat down to watch the Pilot. Didn't stop until I had seen it and 5 episodes. The show still has the ability to make me laugh out loud.
Smart writing and a treasure trove of ideas for older siblings who want to torment their younger victims.
I've been watching the "New Scooby Doo Movies". Today, I saw the one with Jonathon Winters.
American Horror Story: 1984(2019)
Doctor Who: An Unearthly Child(1963)
Space: 1999- The Dorcons(1977)
Kolchak-The Night Stalker: The Sentry(1975)
The Twilight Zone-the Night of the Meek(1959)
Watching The Big Bang Theory Christmas episodes. Next on to Twilight Zone and Addams Family Christmas episodes.
Battlestar Galactica: Pilot(2003)
Doctor Who: The Dalek Invasion Of Earth(1964)
Star Trek: The Conscious Of the King(1967)
Just wrapped on I Love Lucy and have moved on to Star Trek: Voyager.
Return to the Planet of the Apes(1975) complete series
Johnny Quest(1964) complete series
Schitt's Creak(2015-2020)
Walking Dead-season eight
Your Honor (Showtime) - Pretty intense series about a judge trying to cover up his son's hit-and-run accident. The problem being, the victim was the son of a murderous mobster. Exciting.
Kolchak, The Night Stalker:
Ep. 1- The Ripper
Ep. 2- The Zombie (great episode!)
Doctor Who: The Tenth Planet(1966)
The Outer Limits: The Hundred Days Of the Dragon(1963)
Star Trek: Assignment Earth(1968)
Battlestar Galactica: Litmus(2005)
About halfway through DARK SHADOWS.
WANDA VISION
NIGHT GALLERY
THE INVADERS
STAR TREK TOS
THRILLER
ONE STEP BEYOND
THE MANDALORIAN
Kolchak, The Night Stalker:
Ep. 3- They Have Been, They Are, They Will Be...
Ep. 4- The Vampire
The Day After, 1983 - One of TV's most hard-hitting "Our Friend the Atom" offerings.
Still holds up, after all these years.
I was feeling pretty miserable when I decided to watch this again. I might have chosen more wisely.
Now I'm feeling worse than I have in months - and the last few months haven't been all that great.
Star Trek: Whom Gods Would Destroy(1969)
The Outer Limits: The Man With the Power(1963)
Doctor Who: The Faceless Ones(1967)
Battlestar Galactica: Flesh and Bone(2005)
Watching "The New Addams Family" (Episode 6)"Grandpapa Addams Comes to Visit" with guest star John Astin.
Doctor Who: The Ice Warriors(1967)
Star Trek: The Savage Curtain(1969)
Battlestar Galactica: Tigh Me Up, Tigh Me Down(2004)
The Outer Limits: The Sixth Finger(1963)
Still working through DARK SHADOWS. I forgot how creepy Quentin was! Loving it.
THE INVADERS - almost done.
Johnny Quest
Doctor Who: Planet Of the Daleks(1973)
The Avengers: Man-Eater Of Surrey Green(1966)
The Outer Limits: Do Not Open Til Doomsday(1963)
Dark Shadows: Episodes 225-227(1967)
Haven't watched much horror or sci-fi lately. For some reason I like to binge watch old wrestling videos once the semester ends. So far watched Wrestlemania I-V, the first two Survivor Series, first two Royal Rumbles, and the first Summer Slam. :)
Quote from: Lunkenstein on April 18, 2021, 02:36:06 PM
THE INVADERS - almost done.
Finished the 1st season (or 1/2 season). On to the 2nd! Such fun to see it, again!
Lovecraft Country.
First time seeing it and really enjoying it. Watched ep. 3 tonight.
Quote from: geezer butler on June 11, 2021, 05:33:59 PM
Haven't watched much horror or sci-fi lately. For some reason I like to binge watch old wrestling videos once the semester ends. So far watched Wrestlemania I-V, the first two Survivor Series, first two Royal Rumbles, and the first Summer Slam. :)
Those were some fun wrestling events for sure.
Video Nasties: Moral Panic, Censorship & Videotape(2011)
Lonesome Dove, 1989 - Herding some cattle from Texas to Montana.
Robert Duvall, Tommy Lee Jones Diane Lane, Chris Cooper, Anjelica Huston and so many more fine actors.
This 6 hour, 4-part western mini-series stands as one of the best, most engaging horse operas of all time. Being historically set, it has aged well over the last 30 plus years. It has what seems like equal helpings of humor and heart-wrenching tragedy.
I love the movies that continue to amuse me over time. But, I truly treasure the ones that can make me cry, even after repeated viewing. Lonesome Dove never fails to do both.
Hiroshima: Out of the Ashes, 1990 - Hiroshima as lived my some of its occupants during the week when the bomb was dropped.
Max Von Sydow, Mako, Pat Morita, John Fujioka, Tamlyn Tomita, Elizabeth Sung, Ben Wright and Judd Nelson.
Made for TV movie that played on August 6, 1990 - the anniversary of the actual bombing of Hiroshima. Handles the problem of lower budget TV productions very well. The special effects are well done.
Doesn't hammer you with military strategy or political opinions. Just tells what the experience was like for a small group of people who were directly affected. Lots of pain with a few small glimmers of hope.
It's unnerving to think that so many even more destructive bombs exist today and could visit similar destruction on a modern city.
I thought it was a worthwhile watch.
You can catch it on YouTube: https://youtu.be/CDQVQqnxrfg
WKRP
Still working through DARK SHADOWS on Tubi.
TAXI - got the complete series set and recently started watching. This was a great show I haven't seen in a long time.
.
THE OUTER LIMITS ('90s series) - got the complete set of these too and have been enjoying them. I'd seen quite a few before, but also missed a lot. A lot of episodes are really good and some just average, but always worth watching.
For Friday the 13th, I watched 3 episodes of Friday the 13th: the Series. The 8th episodes of each season (because August):
Shadow Boxer from Season 1, Read My Lips from Season 2, and Night Prey, from Season 3. A pretty strong triple feature.
And what better beer to go with Friday the 13th than Mispillion River's Not Today Satan (from Milford, Delaware).
(https://live.staticflickr.com/65535/51377647374_bde8e4aa12_z.jpg) (https://flic.kr/p/2mh4SAs) (https://flic.kr/p/2mh4SAs)
I've been working my way through a lot of the BBC murder mystery programs. Watched all of the Poirot series and really enjoyed the art deco sets, old buildings, classic cars and beautiful costumes.
Watched all of the Inspector Lynley Mysteries - not bad.
Now I am watching Midsomer Murders, a series that does 5, hour-and-a-half shows a season and is still going after 20 years. I think this crowd would like these shows.
They have nice, spooky theme music and many of the murders involve haunted houses, haunted woods, witches, headless horsemen, UFO's, family curses, bodies found in Neolithic stone circles or crop circles, etc. Lots of fun. All the episodes are available free of charge on YouTube. Search through the IMDb listings of episode titles and descriptions for the more interesting ones.
Recommended.
Planet of the Apes (1974)
Quote from: segeorge on August 14, 2021, 12:02:45 AM
For Friday the 13th, I watched 3 episodes of Friday the 13th: the Series. The 8th episodes of each season (because August):
Shadow Boxer from Season 1, Read My Lips from Season 2, and Night Prey, from Season 3. A pretty strong triple feature.
And what better beer to go with Friday the 13th than Mispillion River's Not Today Satan (from Milford, Delaware).
(https://live.staticflickr.com/65535/51377647374_bde8e4aa12_z.jpg) (https://flic.kr/p/2mh4SAs)
(https://flic.kr/p/2mh4SAs)
Bad ass. I always liked that show. Back then we didnt have many horror options on tv, so i remember really appreciating that show at the time.
THE ALFRED HITCHCOCK HOUR
Little bit of Midnight Mass on Netflix before work today. I like it so far, but it's all build still for me. One of those 'Creaky old towns where everyone has dark stuff in their past and now SPOOKY THINGS' shows.
THE WAR OF THE WORLDS (2019) - BBC miniseries. I wanted to like this and certain parts I did, but overall it was slow and unsatisfying. The acting was decent, the war machines impressive and the martians were pretty cool. It starts well and I thought the ending was ok, but there are too many time changes in between and not enough action. Also, too much time wasted on personal relationships and too few sci-fi speculations concerning the invaders. Worth a look, but the 1953 classic will always be my go-to version.
Planet of the Apes(1974)
Dexter, Dexter, Dexter, and more Dexter.
Poltergeist: The Legacy. I'm about halfway through the 4th season.
Quote from: Mord on February 02, 2022, 07:31:34 PM
Dexter, Dexter, Dexter, and more Dexter.
Mord. What did you think of the ending?
Doctor Who
Thriller
Dark Shadows
Creepshow
Night Gallery
Return to the Planet of the Apes
(https://static0.srcdn.com/wordpress/wp-content/uploads/2020/04/return-to-the-planet-of-the-apes-poster.jpg)
I'm watching episodes of "Munsters Today", the reboot series from the late 1980s. I find I like the series, and I enjoy the character growth of Eddie, who was given almost nothing to do in "Munsters Revenge"(1980). This is my second favorite take on the Character of Eddie, after Butch Patrick's.
I'm enjoying Munster's Today, since I found the complete series on DVD. I like the character growth of Eddie here. Unfortunately in "Munsters Revenge", they did almost nothing with the character, and this is my second favorite take
Watched recently
Night Gallery:
Pilot
The Deadman/The Housekeeper
Kolchak: The Night Stalker
The Ripper
The Zombie
They Have Been . . .
The Vampire
The Werewolf
I'm up to episode 870 of DARK SHADOWS.
Watched the first few episodes of my THRILLER box set.
I finally finished Poltergeist: The Legacy a couple nights ago. I was surprised they went with an end of series episode – that didn't used to be all that common. Some aspects were a bit forced to get "closure" (in more ways than one!), but it bookended the series really well.
I started on this series a few years ago when Amazon had the first two seasons on Prime. I went through them pretty quickly, but had to settle for Daily Motion afterwards. The experience wasn't the same: sitting at my desk, watching on the computer, having ad breaks, and sometimes having the image mirrored were all very annoying. After taking months and barely getting through half of Season 3 that way, I finally bought the DVD boxset, and really enjoyed the rest of the series. Moral of the story: don't be cheap.
I liked the series far more than I expected to. It has its share of weak episodes, and really leaned on the "clip shows" at the end of each season. Seasons 3 and 4 each had two episodes in row (which gets a bit annoying). Other than those, there were probably only 2-3 episodes that I wouldn't watch again. A few main characters come and go, some returning others forgotten. And not all of the leads appear in every episode, allowing for changing character dynamics. The writing, acting, and FX hold up pretty well 20+ years later. Overall, I give it a 7.5 out of 10.
Time to re-visit Grimm; one of my friends is just starting on it (at least that's still on Prime).
The Munsters: My Fair Munster(1964)
Doctor Who: Planet Of Giants(1964)
Kolchak: The Night Stalker- Chopper(1975)
Dark Shadows(70)
Thriller: The Weird Tailor(1961)
Yesterday I watched The X-Files Mythology Episodes from Season 1 Blu Ray:
The X-Files Pilot
Deep Throat
Fallen Angel
E.B.E
The Erlenmeyer Flask
(https://i.postimg.cc/mDQHkXtN/scale.jpg)
Wednesday:
Continued with X-Files Mythology Episodes.
Season 2 Blu-ray:
Little Green Men, Duane Barry, Ascension, One Breath, Red Museum, Colony, End Game, Anasazi.
(https://i.postimg.cc/D09Bz0nc/The-X-Files-1.jpg)
Continuing with X-Files Mythology episodes from Season 3:
The Blessing Way, Paper Clip, Nisei, 731, Piper Maru, Apocrypha, Talitha Cumi.
"We predict the future. The best way to predict the future is to invent it."
(https://i.postimg.cc/MG46nYCJ/giphy.gif)
Finished Night Gallery season 1 blu ray set
Not genre, but I just finished watching the two season run of "Ill Fly Away", the Regina Taylor, Sam Waterston drama.
I have a DVD set taken from a VHS copy that someone made off-air. I wish this series would be issued on BLU-Ray.
Dastardly and Muttley in their flying machines.
The Munsters(1964)
Jonny Quest(1964)
Happy Days(1974)
HBO's "Tales From the Crypt" Season 1, "Lover Come Hack to me."
The Crimson Ghost (1946)
Dark Shadows 1990 series. Watched first three episodes. Because it's only 1990 the show has a real 80s vibe, in terms of costume design, set design, and even the performances. It's like Dynasty with vampires 😄. I actually like it a lot though. Part of it is nostalgia. I remember watching it in high school. I thought it was so cool that a major network would donate prime time to a horror themed show!! Of course it lasted only 1 season. Too bad. So many horror tv shows now, this version of DS ahead of its time imo. 🧛♂️
Friday the 13th: The Series. Great concept. Terrible special effects, haha.
Doctor Who: The Macra Terror(1967)
Dark Shadows: The 1840 storyline(1970)
Thriller: The Return Of Andrew Bentley(1961)
The Munsters: Lily Munster, Girl Model(1965)
Quote from: geezer butler on August 11, 2022, 04:17:02 AM
Dark Shadows 1990 series. Watched first three episodes. Because it's only 1990 the show has a real 80s vibe, in terms of costume design, set design, and even the performances. It's like Dynasty with vampires 😄. I actually like it a lot though. Part of it is nostalgia. I remember watching it in high school. I thought it was so cool that a major network would donate prime time to a horror themed show!! Of course it lasted only 1 season. Too bad. So many horror tv shows now, this version of DS ahead of its time imo. 🧛♂️
So I followed up by watching episodes 4-10. Again, very entertaining show imo. I was watching episode 11 and about 20 min in it starts acting wonky. Wont fast forward or rewind, just freezes up. I took out the disc and wiped it off. Put it back in and same problem. Only 12 episodes in the series so I was super aggravated and was letting the expletives fly. I said screw it I'll just jump to last episode. But episode 12 wouldn't play either!!! Can you believe it?!?!? I binge watched 10 and half episodes only to be cut off near the finale😩. I dont believe these episodes are streaming. And i bought this dvd set like 10 yrs ago, so I can't send it back. Im determined to watch last episode and a half, so I bit the silver bullet and ordered another dvd set on ebay. $25 for 1.5 episodes!! 🤕
Quote from: geezer butler on August 15, 2022, 05:48:57 AM
.. $25 for 1.5 episodes!! 🤕
Whenever that happens to me, I look for a replacement disc on eBay. I've had pretty good luck finding single disc I needed.
Quote from: Monsters For Sale on August 15, 2022, 06:23:25 AM
Whenever that happens to me, I look for a replacement disc on eBay. I've had pretty good luck finding single disc I needed.
Good suggestion MFS, thanks. I suspect this is bound to happen again at some point and ill keep this in mind
.
Binged seasons 1 and 2 of Penny Dreadful. Gonna start 3 tomorrow. Such a great series imo. It's like Hammer Horror on steroids. I wish they would have kept going. Apparently Showtime wanted a 4th season but the show's creator was ready to move on. It was unfortunate because there were more stories to tell. They included characters from Dracula, Frankenstein, Dr. Jekyll, and Dorian Grey (plus the Wolfman and Bride of Frankenstein), but they could have eventually introduced the Invisible Man and Dr. Moreau among others. Too bad.
HBOs "Tales from the Crypt" season 2, "Four Sided Triangle".
The Twilight Zone(1959-1964)
The Hardy Boys: Mystery of the Applegate Treasure, 1956
Alfred Hitchcock Presents: Season One, 1955
Dark Shadows: The Beginning(1966)
Doctor Who: The Claws Of Axos(1971)
The Munsters: A Visit From the Teacher(1966)
Lost Tapes: Lizard Man(2009)
Night Gallery: The House/Certain Shadows On the Wall(1970)
I just bought the Beetlejuice animated series. Just watched the episode "Pest o the West".
Ultraman series(1966)
Animated Beetlejuice series. Interestingly, the first three seasons are 29 episodes total, so they are on one disc. there are 65 episodes for the forth season, so they have those on two discs.
Quote from: Haunted hearse on October 19, 2022, 08:18:47 PM
I just bought the Beetlejuice animated series. Just watched the episode "Pest o the West".
I purchased that boxset a few years ago and have yet to open it.
I have started watching Batman: The Animated Series on BluRay. I have to say, that it is a little difficult to watch right now, so close after the death of Mr. Conroy.
I've also gotten caught up in the God of War Ragnarok rage... I was fortunate to be able to FINALLY purchase a PS5 in September and have also been trying my hand at creating a stadium for my "Legends" team in MLB The Show 22. And if that isn't enough... Total War Rome II always beckons to me!
(https://i.postimg.cc/W1ngdwPX/6c55fb5f5ccb168e3aa2c8412d6d481f.gif)
Untraman season 2
Beetlejuice animated series.
Jericho - Rural America after 23 major cities are nuked.
Tuesday night:
To break up the monotony, I watched Disc 1 of CSI Las Vegas Season 3:
1. Revenge Is best Served Cold.
2. The Accused Is Entitled.
3. Let the Seller Beware.
4. A Little Murder.
Tuesday:
Watched Clash of The Dinosaurs 2009.
1. Extreme Survivors.
2. Perfect Predators.
3. The Defenders.
4. Generations.
(https://i.postimg.cc/7ZxRF1kT/MV5-BNTUz-ODQ4-MDY0-NF5-BMl5-Ban-Bn-Xk-Ft-ZTgw-Mzk1-Mjcw-Mz-E-V1.jpg)
The Fat Albert Christmas Special.
Thursday:
Discovery Channel Documentaries:
Hunting The Dragon 1995 (Tyrannosaurus Rex)
The Ultimate Guide To T-Rex 2000
(https://i.postimg.cc/63KgwYWg/T-Rex.jpg)
Sunday:
The last Days of Pompeii (1984 Mini-Series).
(https://i.postimg.cc/fRp2FBLJ/1358296786-2.jpg)
Wednesday & Thursday:
Began watching Dark Shadows: The Beginning - episodes 1 -40
I will continue watching episodes daily, although I will not make daily posts.
Happy 2023 to all UMA members.
Just got through binge watching THRILLER S1 & S2. So many great episodes, especially the Robert Bloch ones and the Karloff ones!
Wednesday (2/8/2023):
Watched the Miniseries Dinotopia 2002.
Thursday (today)
Watching Dinotopia the Series (2002 - 2003)
Not quite as good as the original but features more Tyrannosaurus action. The series still features the beautiful music of Trevor Jones.
(https://i.postimg.cc/fWGqT6nz/14851-2-large.jpg)
Doctor Who: Nightmare Of Eden(1980)
Dark Shadows 1967 episodes
Doom Patrol: Pain Patrol(2020)
Night Gallery: The Different Ones/Tell David.../Logoda's Heads(1971)
Tuesday night:
Began Season 1 of Babylon 5
(https://i.postimg.cc/v83HM00r/Babylon-5-1.jpg)
(https://i.postimg.cc/CxDgZ7s6/Babylon-5-2.webp)
Bewitched, Season 2. I'm really enjoying these.
The Untouchables Season 1 - Volume 1 - Disc 1:
The Scarface Mob.
The Empty Chair.
Ma Barker & Her Boys.
(https://i.postimg.cc/fy5jVmVd/robert-stack-publicity-photo-796x1024.jpg)
Watched the full run of Becker. Now I am half way through House, M.D.
Two different approaches to medicine.
I'm up to episode 1068 of Dark Shadows on Tubi
Karloff's Thriller on DVD
The original Outer Limits on blu-ray
The '90s Outer Limits on DVD
The original Star Trek on DVD
The Ark (new series on SciFi channel)
The original Quantum Leap on DVD
Plus these classic series on Tubi:
Naked City
Route 66
And lots of tv westerns on FrndlyTV: Gunsmoke, Tales of Wells Fargo, Cheyenne, etc.
Watching all 3 Seasons of Tripping The Rift
(https://i.postimg.cc/SsqvKXNK/0b34cb15b8ae12b96466a005649cd4eb14292a69af5e63a71466e54b8ad765fb-UR1920-1080.jpg)
I wanted a break from sci-fi, horror, super hero shows. I purchased The Man From UNCLE and the Girl From UNCLE DVD sets. I haven't seen the shows in years. I just began watching Man From UNCLE. I'm enjoying it.
I also bought the 60's Avengers series and The Prisoner.
Quote from: judd on April 12, 2023, 04:41:37 AM
I also bought the 60's Avengers series and The Prisoner.
Big fan of both! Did you get all Avengers, or just the Mrs. Peel box?
Bewitched Season 5 (1968)
Quote from: Mike Scott on April 12, 2023, 12:59:05 PM
Big fan of both! Did you get all Avengers, or just the Mrs. Peel box?
Just the Mrs. Peel box for now.
Quote from: judd on April 13, 2023, 08:31:11 AM
Just the Mrs. Peel box for now.
That's what I've got. I've seen the earlier seasons, but I don't need to rewatch them. I'd like to get the final season, though.
In memory of Ray Stevenson, I'm watching HBO Rome
(https://i.postimg.cc/P5GH69YF/main-qimg-414c88ef9c25863c8683ed6f549d9346-lq.jpg)
(https://i.postimg.cc/HkHYYFn8/5f45614b6aecffc099f1307524b71ce9.jpg)
Just finished Night Gallery Season 2 on Blue ray
Dungeons and Dragons (1984) Season 2
Over the past two days & nights, I've been watching various X-Files episodes. No Mythology, but just "Monster of the Week" types from all nine "original" seasons.
(https://i.postimg.cc/D09Bz0nc/The-X-Files-1.jpg)
Quote from: Anthony Caranci on July 03, 2023, 12:15:44 AM
Over the past two days & nights, I've been watching various X-Files episodes. No Mythology, but just "Monster of the Week" types from all nine "original" seasons. ...
Two episodes that I especially liked had nothing to do with UFO aliens or Bigfoot.
Season 4, Episode 2 - "Home" (Heavy stuff for TV)
Season 6, Episode 6 - "How the Ghosts Stole Christmas" (Fun and a bit creepy)
I had Tales from the Cryptkeeper on this morning. Monkeys Paw episodes are overdone in anthology shows, but what can you do.
Friday:
Dark Shadows The Beginning Collection 1
Saturday:
Dark Shadows The Beginning Collection 2
I will also watch Collection's 3 through 6 (Sunday - Wednesday). over the next few days. I don't want to make multiple posts with the same content.
It's always fun to watch the dysfunction in other characters.
(https://i.postimg.cc/Wb9PV1nt/Dark-Shadows-The-Beginning.jpg)
Just finished watching the complete run of "Humans".
It was much better than I had expected. I really like UK sci-fi serials/mini-series. My only gripe is that it was advertised as the "Uncut UK Edition" and I was hoping for bare boobs that American TV avoids.
Almost Human - 2013 (Reminded me of Alien Nation)
Forbidden Science - 2009 (Softcore Sci-Fi soap opera)
Doctor Who: The Five Doctors(1983)
The Impossible Astronaut/Day Of the Moon(2011)
The Sopranos: Season Six
Night Gallery season Three
Dark Shadows: 1968 episodes
Spending a few days & nights at 1313 Mockingbird Lane, Mockingbird Heights - Universal City. CA.
(https://i.postimg.cc/bNXrW9g0/1.gif)
Watched Swamp Thing (2019) series again. I love it. I think it's criminal they didn't make a second season. It was especially insulting considering WB basically canceled the series before it aired one episode. Too bad because it's super high quality show. Great cast. And I'm in love with Crystal Reed. I don't usually go gaga for celebrities, but she's lovely 🥰
Going between First Wave, Poltergeist The Legacy and Enterprise.
Quote from: GhostNavigator on October 02, 2023, 11:20:32 AM
First Wave
"Kincaid Lawrence is a fugitive framed for murder who has to convince people that the end of the world is nearing because of an alien invasion."
So, they combined "The Fugitive" and copycat "The Invaders"? ???
Quote from: Mike Scott on October 02, 2023, 01:03:34 PM
"Kincaid Lawrence is a fugitive framed for murder who has to convince people that the end of the world is nearing because of an alien invasion."
So, they combined "The Fugitive" and copycat "The Invaders"? ???
Sounds like it, is The Invaders any good?
Quote from: GhostNavigator on October 03, 2023, 03:09:36 AM
Sounds like it, is The Invaders any good?
If you like '60s sci-fi TV, you'll like "The Invaders".
The Spooktacular New Adventures of Casper (1996) Season 1. Seasons 2 through 4 apparently weren't released on DVD, although they released some of season's 2 and 3 did get a VHS release.
Quantum Leap
Thriller
Dark Shadows
The X Files
Manifest
Just binged Skull Island animated series on Netflix. The Monsters are cool and it's fun watching animated version of Kong, but overall not very good. First, Kong is hardly in the series. Well, last 2 episodes are Kong heavy, but otherwise just cameos. But the human characters are the worst part. I'm guessing this show is designed for young adults or kids, because the main characters are teenagers and they're annoying. Literally every line is snark or some other smart ass, passive aggressive attitude. Almost unwatchable. If you love Kong like I do and are a fan of the Monsterverse (as I am), then you may wanna check it out cuz it does tie into the larger cinematic universe. Otherwise you may wanna pass
Tonight, it's an episode of ULTRA Q.
I finished Monarch Legacy of Monsters, before that it was Godzilla Singular Point. Currently it's 60's Batman.
I recently purchased Night Gallery, the complete series DVD collection, and I'm enjoying the heck out of it. Sure, the quality dips a bit here and there, but it's all worth my time at the very least, and other times brillant. I have watched the series off and on over the years, but I know I've never seen it all.
I love Night Gallery, possibly as more than the sum of its parts. Many of the segments were altered for syndication, most being edited; but a couple had scenes inserted into them to fit the 30 minute time slot. Episodes of The Sixth Sense were also edited down and added, with additional Serling intros. The Blu Rays have fairly detailed documentaries covering it.
Thriller
(E33) The Terror in Teakwood (1961)
(E34) The Prisoner in the Mirror (1961)
(E35) Dark Legacy (1961)
Next up- Pigeons from Hell
The Crime episodes are good, and the Horror episodes are excellent!
Quote from: horrorhunter on April 30, 2024, 02:39:36 PMThriller
(E33) The Terror in Teakwood (1961)
(E34) The Prisoner in the Mirror (1961)
(E35) Dark Legacy (1961)
Next up- Pigeons from Hell
The Crime episodes are good, and the Horror episodes are excellent!
I quite agree! The horror themed stories are really something and quite a few were written by noted horror writers of the time
Quote from: Memphremagog on April 30, 2024, 06:12:00 PMI quite agree! The horror themed stories are really something and quite a few were written by noted horror writers of the time
Yep! Many great Weird Tales adaptations. Classic Pulp Era Horror for the tube.
Thriller
(E36) Pigeons from Hell (1961) (& Commentary)
(E37) The Grim Reaper (1961) (& Commentary)
Two of the best Thriller episodes. Shatner is great in The Grim Reaper and really hams it up when he shows his true colors at the end. His character is a sadistic creep of epic proportions!
Next up- Season 2
Thriller
(S2 E1) What Beckoning Ghost (1961)
(S2 E2) Guillotine (1961)